1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האוכל בא."

"האוכל בא."

Translation:The food is coming.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


Ynhockey

This is quite a strange sentence... if you want to say this in a restaurant context, you would say: האוכל מגיע. Maybe I am missing the intended context here, but if not, the sentence should probably be changed/removed.


YardenNB

Assuming you are a native Hebrew speaker (like me), I can see why you'd say that, but it's debatable. If you you want to speak "proper Hebrew", or want to write it in a newspaper or a book, then בא vs. מגיע should be pretty much like "come" vs. "arrive" in English, and here it should be בא. I believe that several decades ago all Hebrew speakers would speak this way, too.

In recent years מגיע has been gaining ground over בא by Hebrew speakers (for "come"; בא has been gaining its own ground over other words in different meanings...). So now indeed you're more likely hear האוכל מגיע. But I hope it's not yet a sweeping victory. FWIW I would still say האוכל בא - at least I hope I would, I could be misleading myself...


Apahegy

I looked in Morfix and it says the word for food is "אכל."

This is a noun, not a verb. So why does it change to "אוכל?" Is there a rule behind this, or just because?


Ynhockey

It's not the best article, but you can get the general gist here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ktiv_hasar_niqqud


rich739183

When reading the article that Ynhockey cited, note that Morfix translates "food" as "אֹכֶל" (with vowel points), not as "אכל" (without vowel points). Duolingo is not treating the word as if it were a verb, simply using the spelling rule for the absence of vowel points.


-SoIaF-

My favorite sentence ;)


LeChiffre3

So, food and eating are synonims?


Ynhockey

You are probably talking about heteronyms: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/heteronym


LeChiffre3

my bad. you are correct.


BlueTheNightmare

Why is האוכל and אוכל different? אוכל is eating but האוכל is the food?


Ynhockey

There is no technical problem with saying "אוכל בא". The problem is contextual and it might not be understood, and sounds extremely awkward on its own. Here is why: Hebrew has no 'progressive' tense (like most languages), and it is derived from the context.

So if you translate to English, "האוכל בא" would like "the food is coming" (although also awkward, as I pointed out in my previous comment), while "אוכל בא" would be more like "food comes". You can see that even in English, saying this separately without any context would be extremely strange.


DianaTuret

couldn't this also be translated as "The food came"?


YardenNB

Yes, it can! (Native Hebrew here)


julian665012

I keep thinking "the food is coming" :(

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.