1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האוכל בא."

"האוכל בא."

Translation:The food is coming.

June 22, 2016

45 Comments


Ynhockey

This is quite a strange sentence... if you want to say this in a restaurant context, you would say: האוכל מגיע. Maybe I am missing the intended context here, but if not, the sentence should probably be changed/removed.


YardenNB

Assuming you are a native Hebrew speaker (like me), I can see why you'd say that, but it's debatable. If you you want to speak "proper Hebrew", or want to write it in a newspaper or a book, then בא vs. מגיע should be pretty much like "come" vs. "arrive" in English, and here it should be בא. I believe that several decades ago all Hebrew speakers would speak this way, too.

In recent years מגיע has been gaining ground over בא by Hebrew speakers (for "come"; בא has been gaining its own ground over other words in different meanings...). So now indeed you're more likely hear האוכל מגיע. But I hope it's not yet a sweeping victory. FWIW I would still say האוכל בא - at least I hope I would, I could be misleading myself...


Apahegy

I looked in Morfix and it says the word for food is "אכל."

This is a noun, not a verb. So why does it change to "אוכל?" Is there a rule behind this, or just because?


Ynhockey

It's not the best article, but you can get the general gist here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ktiv_hasar_niqqud


rich739183

When reading the article that Ynhockey cited, note that Morfix translates "food" as "אֹכֶל" (with vowel points), not as "אכל" (without vowel points). Duolingo is not treating the word as if it were a verb, simply using the spelling rule for the absence of vowel points.


j.duo498154

Great but immagine teaching a foreign person the word "action" as "akshen" just to show him how the word is pronounced, i mean you don't have the right to change the spelling of a word just to let a foreign read well, those thing must be learnt either with "niqqud" or with "audio". For me the only correct spelling is אכל.


YardenNB

It's not the same as in English, and has nothing to do with helping foreigners. You may be missing the fact that modern Hebrew is written mostly without niqqud, not just as colloquialism, but in the most respectable press, literature, official documentation, and, to nail it down, even in the website of the Academy of Hebrew Language. Niqqud-less Hebrew has well-established rules and habits. Adding the vav is not just to help foreign readers, it's to help native Hebrew readers. Writing אכל for "food" is a plain error.


DianaTuret

couldn't this also be translated as "The food came"?


YardenNB

Yes, it can! (Native Hebrew here)


julian665012

I keep thinking "the food is coming" :(


LeChiffre3

So, food and eating are synonims?


Ynhockey

You are probably talking about heteronyms: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/heteronym


LeChiffre3

my bad. you are correct.


-SoIaF-

My favorite sentence ;)


RekTigr

האוכל בא???


Rivky740042

could i get back my points


FrankyO.

How do you pronounce אוכל?


Mark11411

I may not type this as most people, but it sounds like, (oh-khwel) to me.


Lacasad

Yarden NB
I'm learning Hebrew but i need someone native to practice I'm native Spanish speaker. In fact I live in Spain If you want i teach you Spanish


YardenNB

Hi Lacasad. First, did you check out dedicated services like Tandem, Preply, or HelloTalk? (I admit I haven't yet tried any.) These people have experience in this, so it might work better... But let me know.


BlueTheNightmare

Why is האוכל and אוכל different? אוכל is eating but האוכל is the food?


Ynhockey

There is no technical problem with saying "אוכל בא". The problem is contextual and it might not be understood, and sounds extremely awkward on its own. Here is why: Hebrew has no 'progressive' tense (like most languages), and it is derived from the context.

So if you translate to English, "האוכל בא" would like "the food is coming" (although also awkward, as I pointed out in my previous comment), while "אוכל בא" would be more like "food comes". You can see that even in English, saying this separately without any context would be extremely strange.


Rivky740042

every time I answer it's a different wording


Vivien976864

These exercises that expect you to type Hebrew when you have no Hebrew characters on your computer are frustrating!


Froogal

I know "THE" can be important but i put "Is food coming" and its wrong? It means the same thing.


YardenNB

It sounds a strange English sentence to me.


Mark11411

The "ה" before a noun is used as the word "the" in English. You'll find later that prepositions are also witten with single letters, for instance "ל" before a noun is the word "to". "Is food coming" would be said "אוכל בא?" When being specific about which food though, you would say "Is THE food coming"? Which is האוכל בא?


JenniferMa316095

I don't have the Hebrew alphabet to answer the question correctly.


JenniferMa316095

Duolingo is horrible today. Your way of moving on, You are too young for me. Stay out of my life.


joeysp83

right this is saying that the food is walking towards you


JulieZhou6

Duolingo said i was wrong because i forgot the period at the end


D.Tauber

Does anyone here an 'e' before the 'ba'? "HaOkhel E'Ba" is what it sounds like


nirg502

Sounds perfectly fine to me


Ynhockey

Hebrew has a soft sound after L, similar to French but different from English. This might be why you hear this.


wmarovitz

The use of the definite article here is good Hebrew, but poor English where a better translation would be the indefinite expression 'food is coming".


Ynhockey

The meaning of "The food is coming" differs from "Food is coming" both in English and Hebrew.


YardenNB

I agree with you that in both English and Hebrew these would be two different meanings; and I agree with wmarovitz that in the most probable scenario where one would say האוכל בא (say, in a restaurant) in English one would say "food is coming".


Huperniketes

This course is ridiculous! Why is it testing on words it hasn't covered yet?


fairionfrog

I THOUGHT THAT TOO

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.