Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"האוכל בא."

Translation:The food is coming.

2 years ago

23 Comments


Ynhockey
Ynhockey

This is quite a strange sentence... if you want to say this in a restaurant context, you would say: האוכל מגיע. Maybe I am missing the intended context here, but if not, the sentence should probably be changed/removed.

2 years ago

YardenNB

Assuming you are a native Hebrew speaker (like me), I can see why you'd say that, but it's debatable. If you you want to speak "proper Hebrew", or want to write it in a newspaper or a book, then בא vs. מגיע should be pretty much like "come" vs. "arrive" in English, and here it should be בא. I believe that several decades ago all Hebrew speakers would speak this way, too.

In recent years מגיע has been gaining ground over בא by Hebrew speakers (for "come"; בא has been gaining its own ground over other words in different meanings...). So now indeed you're more likely hear האוכל מגיע. But I hope it's not yet a sweeping victory. FWIW I would still say האוכל בא - at least I hope I would, I could be misleading myself...

5 days ago

Vomberge

I looked in Morfix and it says the word for food is "אכל."

This is a noun, not a verb. So why does it change to "אוכל?" Is there a rule behind this, or just because?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

It's not the best article, but you can get the general gist here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ktiv_hasar_niqqud

2 years ago

-SoIaF-

My favorite sentence ;)

1 month ago

BlueTheNightmare

Why is האוכל and אוכל different? אוכל is eating but האוכל is the food?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

There is no technical problem with saying "אוכל בא". The problem is contextual and it might not be understood, and sounds extremely awkward on its own. Here is why: Hebrew has no 'progressive' tense (like most languages), and it is derived from the context.

So if you translate to English, "האוכל בא" would like "the food is coming" (although also awkward, as I pointed out in my previous comment), while "אוכל בא" would be more like "food comes". You can see that even in English, saying this separately without any context would be extremely strange.

2 years ago

LeChiffre3

So, food and eating are synonims?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

You are probably talking about heteronyms: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/heteronym

2 years ago

LeChiffre3

my bad. you are correct.

2 years ago

DianaTuret

couldn't this also be translated as "The food came"?

1 year ago

julian665012

I keep thinking "the food is coming" :(

1 year ago

YardenNB

Yes, it can! (Native Hebrew here)

4 days ago

joeysp83

right this is saying that the food is walking towards you

1 year ago

JulieZhou6

Duolingo said i was wrong because i forgot the period at the end

1 year ago

D.Tauber

Does anyone here an 'e' before the 'ba'? "HaOkhel E'Ba" is what it sounds like

2 years ago

nirg502
nirg502

Sounds perfectly fine to me

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Hebrew has a soft sound after L, similar to French but different from English. This might be why you hear this.

2 years ago

wmarovitz

The use of the definite article here is good Hebrew, but poor English where a better translation would be the indefinite expression 'food is coming".

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

The meaning of "The food is coming" differs from "Food is coming" both in English and Hebrew.

1 year ago

YardenNB

I agree with you that in both English and Hebrew these would be two different meanings; and I agree with wmarovitz that in the most probable scenario where one would say האוכל בא (say, in a restaurant) in English one would say "food is coming".

4 days ago

Huperniketes

This course is ridiculous! Why is it testing on words it hasn't covered yet?

1 year ago

fairionfrog

I THOUGHT THAT TOO

1 year ago