"הוא מדבר עם הכלב שלו."

Translation:He speaks with his dog.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

‘Talk’ already emphasises conversation as opposed to ‘speak’ but ‘talk to’ got rejected. Which is particularly silly because ‘speaks/talks with’ would imply the dog answers.


shiramario

yes but "עם" means "with" –– some of these sentences are nonsensical, but that's what that preposition means. talking to the dog would be "מדבר לָכלב" which isn't really grammatically correct.


AnCatDubh

And yet when you say ‘talk to’ in English it generally means ‘converse with’ even if it’s mostly one-sided.

I’ve been a professional Hebrew-English translator for 7 years now. I know what I’m talking about.


shiramario

I'm just saying I think it's one of those nonsensical duolingo sentences. if it was "talk to the dog" and you needed to translate it for your work, you probably wouldn't be translating "מדבר עם", it would probably be "תגיד ל" or something that actually makes sense with regards to a dog.


AnCatDubh

…You do know תַּגִּיד means ‘say’, not ‘talk’ or ‘speak’, right?


shiramario

yes. "speak with" a dog doesn't actually make sense though, because it implies that the dog would respond. lomar and l'hagid (not on a keyboard that has hebrew letters, sorry) are verbs that would make more sense when talking about a person talking to a dog.


airelibre

We usually have this covered. It's fixed now.


JessiBasi

Why does עם have an ע while saying with x is a א (איתי, איתו etc )?


SarieCoomb

What is the difference between עם and איתי ?


EliyelPerea

This is me, they seem to understand what I say, but what they really identify are the sounds, your mood and also the gestures and motions.


dartme1

"He is a desert with his dog"?


abstracam

Anybody else thinking of Doctor Dolittle?


CarolSimmo4

I'm an native english speaker. This sentence is poor english. It should be 'he speaks to his dog'. A dog is not an equal in status (poor equality and diversity I know!) so you can't have 'with'. It should be 'to'.


danny912421

There is a difference there.

he speaks with his dog הוא מדבר עם הכלב שלו

he speaks to his dog הוא מדבר אל הכלב שלו.

The point of the sentences, this one included, is not to take them literally, but to understand the mechanics of the language and the flow of the sentence. The meaning is always secondary IMO.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.