"הוא מדבר עם הכלב שלו."

Translation:He speaks with his dog.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Talk’ already emphasises conversation as opposed to ‘speak’ but ‘talk to’ got rejected. Which is particularly silly because ‘speaks/talks with’ would imply the dog answers.

June 22, 2016

shiramario

yes but "עם" means "with" –– some of these sentences are nonsensical, but that's what that preposition means. talking to the dog would be "מדבר לָכלב" which isn't really grammatically correct.

June 23, 2016

AnCatDubh

And yet when you say ‘talk to’ in English it generally means ‘converse with’ even if it’s mostly one-sided.

I’ve been a professional Hebrew-English translator for 7 years now. I know what I’m talking about.

June 23, 2016

shiramario

I'm just saying I think it's one of those nonsensical duolingo sentences. if it was "talk to the dog" and you needed to translate it for your work, you probably wouldn't be translating "מדבר עם", it would probably be "תגיד ל" or something that actually makes sense with regards to a dog.

June 27, 2016

airelibre

We usually have this covered. It's fixed now.

June 23, 2016

dartme1

"He is a desert with his dog"?

May 4, 2018

DylanDino2018

What?? XD

July 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.