1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא מדבר עם הכלב שלו."

"הוא מדבר עם הכלב שלו."

Translation:He speaks with his dog.

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘Talk’ already emphasises conversation as opposed to ‘speak’ but ‘talk to’ got rejected. Which is particularly silly because ‘speaks/talks with’ would imply the dog answers.


shiramario

yes but "עם" means "with" –– some of these sentences are nonsensical, but that's what that preposition means. talking to the dog would be "מדבר לָכלב" which isn't really grammatically correct.


AnCatDubh

And yet when you say ‘talk to’ in English it generally means ‘converse with’ even if it’s mostly one-sided.

I’ve been a professional Hebrew-English translator for 7 years now. I know what I’m talking about.


shiramario

I'm just saying I think it's one of those nonsensical duolingo sentences. if it was "talk to the dog" and you needed to translate it for your work, you probably wouldn't be translating "מדבר עם", it would probably be "תגיד ל" or something that actually makes sense with regards to a dog.


AnCatDubh

…You do know תַּגִּיד means ‘say’, not ‘talk’ or ‘speak’, right?


shiramario

yes. "speak with" a dog doesn't actually make sense though, because it implies that the dog would respond. lomar and l'hagid (not on a keyboard that has hebrew letters, sorry) are verbs that would make more sense when talking about a person talking to a dog.


airelibre

We usually have this covered. It's fixed now.


SarieCoomb

What is the difference between עם and איתי ?


Kingofearth23

Why does עם have an ע while saying with x is a א (איתי, איתו etc )?


EliyelPerea

This is me, they seem to understand what I say, but what they really identify are the sounds, your mood and also the gestures and motions.


dartme1

"He is a desert with his dog"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.