1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא הולכת."

"היא הולכת."

Translation:She goes.

June 22, 2016

25 Comments


Gerardd88

Does this הולכת have some basic form? Or is it a basic form? How should I distinguish it when it comes to verbs?

PS I know this surely will be taught in future lessons but it would be easier to remember the verbs if I roughly knew how they behave instead of being confused when some new form appears.


cyanivde

You should probably remember the male singular form - "הולך". Then you can make up the other forms for present tense easily:

female singular - הולכת

male plural - הולכים

female plural - הולכות


1011370479

when you say i... do you use the conjugation applicable to you gender or is there only one type in Hebrew


JoxdBM

In present tense you use the one that's applicable to your gender. In past and future tenses there's no difference in first person.


julian665012

How do you make the italic? Or are you on a computer?


KaterinaRuud

Thank you! How are they pronounced?


GeutH

Basic form of Hebrew verbs - singular, masculine, past tense. ה.ל.כ (as in הלך - he walked - singular, masculine, past tense) is the basic form of הולכת. (computer don't mess up my Hebrew, pleaseeeee!) א.ה.ב is the basic form of אוהבת. (lalala) כ.ת.ב is the basic form of כותבת. (lalala) ש.ב.ר is the basic form of שוברת. This form is called a שורש, a root. You will learn it gradually if you'd carry on with Hebrew (:


Gerardd88

I've heard about it but I'd always thought that only short vowels are modified inside the root (hence the spelling of the stem is the same). Now I can see the general pattern. Thank you!
PS God, this damn Hebrew formatting... :) I don't think I'll be able to find out how it works by the time I finish the tree.


ellie1860

i אני : (male) = root word /(female) = root word + ת

you singular: (male אתה) = root word/ (female את) = root word + ת

you plural: (male אתם) = root word + ים/ (female אתן) = root word + ות (also applies for "them" (male הם and female הן) and for "we" אנחנו

the root word is pretty much always the masculine form


ajoenpolvo

the standard verb form (or lemma) is the 3rd person past tense. This is a Pa'al verb, which is the most common, so the standard from would be: הָלַךְ • (halákh)

My knowledge is influenced by biblical Hebrew, but it should apply to modern as well.


P8W7k

is "היא" pronounced "ee" or "hee" colloquially?


JoxdBM

colloquially it's more likely to be "ee", but "hee" is technically the more correct pronunciation.


P8W7k

Thanks, I was just asking because the "h" sound is cut off a bit


HarmonyWol

Is there a way to differentiate the pronunciation between "אוכלת" and "הולכת"? I get them confused easily.


benton.1

"או-כל-ת" = "o-chel-et" while "הו-ל-כת" = "ho-le-chet"

You just have to learn the pronunciation of each letter and slowly sound out each letter as you read the words, just like you did when you began to learn how to read English.


sanchezcri58

The pronunciation of היא sounds like it was cut off, I don't hear the ה


JudithGIDD

What's the difference between going and walking


benton.1

In Hebrew, the same word is used for both. Most likely because when the language developed, people were "going" places by "walking" and associated "going" with "walking" and chose to use the same word for both meanings.


Cecilia_42

Are there different forms for first, second and third person (like in Spanish) or can I use the same form for all three?


benton.1

There are different pronouns for "I, you (m,f), he, she, we, you(mpl&fpl), & they(m,f). But, there are only four verb forms "msg, fsg, mpl & fpl".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.