Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"היא הולכת."

Translation:She goes.

2 years ago

20 Comments


Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Does this הולכת have some basic form? Or is it a basic form? How should I distinguish it when it comes to verbs?

PS I know this surely will be taught in future lessons but it would be easier to remember the verbs if I roughly knew how they behave instead of being confused when some new form appears.

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

You should probably remember the male singular form - "הולך". Then you can make up the other forms for present tense easily:

female singular - הולכת

male plural - הולכים

female plural - הולכות

2 years ago

1011370479

when you say i... do you use the conjugation applicable to you gender or is there only one type in Hebrew

2 years ago

JoxdBM

In present tense you use the one that's applicable to your gender. In past and future tenses there's no difference in first person.

2 years ago

1011370479

thanks

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Thank you!

2 years ago

julian665012

How do you make the italic? Or are you on a computer?

1 year ago

GeutH
GeutH

Basic form of Hebrew verbs - singular, masculine, past tense. ה.ל.כ (as in הלך - he walked - singular, masculine, past tense) is the basic form of הולכת. (computer don't mess up my Hebrew, pleaseeeee!) א.ה.ב is the basic form of אוהבת. (lalala) כ.ת.ב is the basic form of כותבת. (lalala) ש.ב.ר is the basic form of שוברת. This form is called a שורש, a root. You will learn it gradually if you'd carry on with Hebrew (:

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

I've heard about it but I'd always thought that only short vowels are modified inside the root (hence the spelling of the stem is the same). Now I can see the general pattern. Thank you!
PS God, this damn Hebrew formatting... :) I don't think I'll be able to find out how it works by the time I finish the tree.

2 years ago

ellie1860
ellie1860

i אני : (male) = root word /(female) = root word + ת

you singular: (male אתה) = root word/ (female את) = root word + ת

you plural: (male אתם) = root word + ים/ (female אתן) = root word + ות (also applies for "them" (male הם and female הן) and for "we" אנחנו

the root word is pretty much always the masculine form

2 years ago

P8W7k
P8W7k

is "היא" pronounced "ee" or "hee" colloquially?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

hee

2 years ago

JoxdBM

colloquially it's more likely to be "ee", but "hee" is technically the more correct pronunciation.

2 years ago

P8W7k
P8W7k

Thanks, I was just asking because the "h" sound is cut off a bit

2 years ago

yehudagreat0

ן יקשרג ןאא דשט שן

1 year ago

HarmonyWol

Is there a way to differentiate the pronunciation between "אוכלת" and "הולכת"? I get them confused easily.

6 months ago

dartme1

She goeth is surely acceptable here?

5 months ago

JudithGIDD

What's the difference between going and walking

1 month ago

Cecilia_42
Cecilia_42

Are there different forms for first, second and third person (like in Spanish) or can I use the same form for all three?

3 weeks ago