"היא הולכת."

Translation:She walks.

2 years ago

25 Comments


Gerardd88

Does this הולכת have some basic form? Or is it a basic form? How should I distinguish it when it comes to verbs?

PS I know this surely will be taught in future lessons but it would be easier to remember the verbs if I roughly knew how they behave instead of being confused when some new form appears.

2 years ago

cyanivde

You should probably remember the male singular form - "הולך". Then you can make up the other forms for present tense easily:

female singular - הולכת

male plural - הולכים

female plural - הולכות

2 years ago

1011370479

when you say i... do you use the conjugation applicable to you gender or is there only one type in Hebrew

2 years ago

JoxdBM

In present tense you use the one that's applicable to your gender. In past and future tenses there's no difference in first person.

2 years ago

1011370479

thanks

2 years ago

Gerardd88

Thank you!

2 years ago

julian665012

How do you make the italic? Or are you on a computer?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1

KaterinaRuud

Thank you! How are they pronounced?

1 month ago

GeutH

Basic form of Hebrew verbs - singular, masculine, past tense. ה.ל.כ (as in הלך - he walked - singular, masculine, past tense) is the basic form of הולכת. (computer don't mess up my Hebrew, pleaseeeee!) א.ה.ב is the basic form of אוהבת. (lalala) כ.ת.ב is the basic form of כותבת. (lalala) ש.ב.ר is the basic form of שוברת. This form is called a שורש, a root. You will learn it gradually if you'd carry on with Hebrew (:

2 years ago

Gerardd88

I've heard about it but I'd always thought that only short vowels are modified inside the root (hence the spelling of the stem is the same). Now I can see the general pattern. Thank you!
PS God, this damn Hebrew formatting... :) I don't think I'll be able to find out how it works by the time I finish the tree.

2 years ago

ellie1860

i אני : (male) = root word /(female) = root word + ת

you singular: (male אתה) = root word/ (female את) = root word + ת

you plural: (male אתם) = root word + ים/ (female אתן) = root word + ות (also applies for "them" (male הם and female הן) and for "we" אנחנו

the root word is pretty much always the masculine form

2 years ago

P8W7k

is "היא" pronounced "ee" or "hee" colloquially?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1

hee

2 years ago

JoxdBM

colloquially it's more likely to be "ee", but "hee" is technically the more correct pronunciation.

2 years ago

P8W7k

Thanks, I was just asking because the "h" sound is cut off a bit

2 years ago

HarmonyWol

Is there a way to differentiate the pronunciation between "אוכלת" and "הולכת"? I get them confused easily.

11 months ago

benton.1

"או-כל-ת" = "o-chel-et" while "הו-ל-כת" = "ho-le-chet"

You just have to learn the pronunciation of each letter and slowly sound out each letter as you read the words, just like you did when you began to learn how to read English.

1 week ago

dartme1

She goeth is surely acceptable here?

10 months ago

JudithGIDD

What's the difference between going and walking

5 months ago

benton.1

In Hebrew, the same word is used for both. Most likely because when the language developed, people were "going" places by "walking" and associated "going" with "walking" and chose to use the same word for both meanings.

1 week ago

Cecilia_42

Are there different forms for first, second and third person (like in Spanish) or can I use the same form for all three?

5 months ago

benton.1

There are different pronouns for "I, you (m,f), he, she, we, you(mpl&fpl), & they(m,f). But, there are only four verb forms "msg, fsg, mpl & fpl".

1 week ago

yehudagreat0

ן יקשרג ןאא דשט שן

1 year ago

ElianaGrin

הולחת is going and not walking?

3 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.