"מרק עגבניות."

Translation:Tomato soup.

June 22, 2016

26 Comments


Tim5602

Is tomato here used as an adjective?

June 22, 2016

cyanivde

No. It's a construct state ("סמיכות") – two nouns joined together to create one term.

In a way, it's like saying "a soup of tomatoes". The "of" is implied.

June 22, 2016

Tim5602

Thanks, I understand!

June 22, 2016

Ploomich

mind that in hebrew the word that changes to imply this is the first one, in this case the soup and not the tomatoes. (soup specifically stays מרק but a different word could have changed)

June 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Actually, the nikud of מרק did change...

July 3, 2016

Ploomich

right, it should, but hebrew speakers normally just say marak and so is the case with the audio here.

July 4, 2016

Marjie46355

The word we originally learned for tomato looks like the plural. What is the singular form?

June 29, 2017

Tim5602

Tomato - עגבנייה
Tomatoes - עגבניות

June 29, 2017

Marjie46355

Thanks, Tim!

July 1, 2017

Mehdi.Benhenia

The same word exists in Arabic written with the same three letters: مرق but it means "sauce". I love languages ___

November 1, 2017

coreyhus

So, is this the genitive case in hebrew? What should the pronunciation of מרק be if the correct nikkud were there?

August 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Mirak/merak

September 15, 2016

Hsn626796

Agvanyot or Agvaniyot ?

March 19, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Technically the latter, but both work.

March 20, 2017

Hsn626796

How do you define "technically ?

March 22, 2017

NaftaliFri1

According to the rules.

March 22, 2017

YardenNB

Are you sure you're achieving two different pronunciations there?

October 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, it is offically עַגְבָנִיּוֹת, the other would be #עַגְבַנְיוֹת#. But the difference is too slight too matter in coherent speech.

October 12, 2018

YardenNB

I get that, I'm just not sure that there is an acoustic difference (= if the vocal muscles are doing different movements; if the consonant /y/, in Hebrew or in English, is anything more than a transition between /i/ and another vowel). If I try to pronounce the two, even slowly and carefully, I'm quite sure they come out indistinguishable. The real test is to say it to another person, sometimes trying to pronounce one and sometimes the other, and see if they distinguish correctly without knowing which you intended.

October 12, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I would have said מְרַק־עַגְבָנִיּוֹת, with the soup (מָרָק) shortened to "mrak" (because of the following genitive)

May 7, 2018

YardenNB

That niqqud in the מ is called שווא נע. Probably at the time the niqqud was invented it was pronounced as a very short /e/ sound. I believe that very formal speakers (e.g. some news narrators in the radio) actually reproduce that sound, and that sounds very formal but correct. Pronouncing it without vowel at all (as implied by /mrak/) or a full blown /e/ sounds very strange and wrong to me. As said above, Hebrew speakers just say /marak/.

October 11, 2018

TheEnglishAugust

I don't think there is a Genitive Case in Modern Hebrew.

March 1, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Why not?

April 5, 2017

YardenNB

Because the word that represents the thing being owned doesn't change. The change happens to the word representing the owner, and that's not how genitive works in languages with cases.

October 11, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, a genitive construction does not always needs a visible genitive case, which is long lost in Hebrew. Smikhut is a way, a language works without cases.

October 11, 2018

efahey1

marak agvaniyot

May 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.