1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A piece of tomato"

"A piece of tomato"

Translation:Kawałek pomidora

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


zagadka314

I wasn't sure what to write, so I tried "Kawałek pomidora" (correct). I was thinking of Kawałek because of Wedel and the like. Is that a good translation or is there something more natural?


immery

Yes, that is a good translation.


kenney1321

The tomato is not genitive here?


AbdullahSa535279

What makes it genitive?


alik1989

In this case, genitive has the same function as the English of + noun.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16569658


immerweiter

sztuka pomidora?


Jellei

That would kinda be "one whole tomato", but it would sound really weird anyway.

Although English can use the word "piece" in this context (at least so it seems from Wiktionary), imagine a table from IKEA that you have to assemble yourself. In the instruction you will have a picture of a bolt/screw/whatever and it will say that there are "8 sztuk" of such element. So basically 8 identical elements.


immerweiter

thanks, rozumiem


zagadka314

I think it would be wrong to refer to a tomato as "a piece of tomato." It implies that is is a fraction of a tomato.


Veronica964728

but we are not saying it in English, where it would be more correct to say a slice...obviously in Polish the correct word is piece...somethings just do not translate identically


Tygrys_kotem

In my exercise, i was asked to translate "a piece of tomato" to Polish. Here, I think the English should have been presented as "a slice of tomato", since a "a piece of tomato" is an unusual phrase.


Jellei

True... but then so is "kawałek pomidora", really. "a slice" is "plaster" or "plasterek".


icha1221

I still don't get it, so in polish you use a piece for everything?


Jellei

No, neither this or the soap example isn't exactly the most idiomatic, although of course it's not wrong.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.