"A piece of tomato"

Translation:Kawałek pomidora

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


zagadka314

I wasn't sure what to write, so I tried "Kawałek pomidora" (correct). I was thinking of Kawałek because of Wedel and the like. Is that a good translation or is there something more natural?

October 2, 2016

immery

Yes, that is a good translation.

October 2, 2016

kenney1321

The tomato is not genitive here?

June 22, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It is.

June 22, 2016

immerweiter

sztuka pomidora?

August 5, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That would kinda be "one whole tomato", but it would sound really weird anyway.

Although English can use the word "piece" in this context (at least so it seems from Wiktionary), imagine a table from IKEA that you have to assemble yourself. In the instruction you will have a picture of a bolt/screw/whatever and it will say that there are "8 sztuk" of such element. So basically 8 identical elements.

August 6, 2016

immerweiter

thanks, rozumiem

August 6, 2016

zagadka314

I think it would be wrong to refer to a tomato as "a piece of tomato." It implies that is is a fraction of a tomato.

October 2, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.