"Nenhum de nós é perfeito."

Translation:None of us is perfect.

January 29, 2013

17 Comments


markmanson

I believe this should be either "Not one of us is perfect" or "None of us are perfect". The current answer does not sound right.

January 29, 2013

adamk17

No, grammatically "None" is singular (though its meaning may be plural) in English like "nenhum" is in Portuguese, so it's "None of us is"

February 6, 2013

JCMcGee

A common misconception is that none must always be treated as singular. The customary support for this view is that none necessarily means "not one" (implying singularity); in fact, "none" is just as likely to imply "not any" (implying plurality). As noted in The American Heritage Dictionary: "the word has been used as both a singular and a plural noun from Old English onward. The plural usage appears in the King James Bible as well as the works of John Dryden and Edmund Burke and is widespread in the works of respectable writers today."

March 19, 2015

Lingodingle

or "Not one of us is perfect" is OK.

March 28, 2013

Jayway223

Shouldn't "is" be changed to "are" since the noun "us" is plural.

November 30, 2014

Lingledingle

"None/not one" is the singular subject. "Of us" puts each one into a group, the group being a plurality of imperfect people. It acts like a descriptive phrase about the subject which remains singular.

December 5, 2014

FelizitasS

Nobody of us is perfect. Feels correct for me. Alas Duo doesn't accept it.

October 1, 2018

srshti

Apparently, "nenhum" is also "any". In what context would that meaning be right?

April 14, 2013

vivisaurus

I'm not sure I understand your question, but nenhum is used in the negative, as a translation of "none" or "not one", while qualquer is used as "any" or "just any" (if it is used at the end of a sentence). Have you seen nenhum used meaning "any"?

Perhaps it can be translated as "not any", but it would have to be a negative since the word nenhum originates from the Portuguese words "nem um", which literally means "not even one". I hope this helps. =)

May 5, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I thought nós was "we" and nos was "us", why is not "Nenhum de nos é perfeito"?

May 5, 2013

adamk17

No, when it's with a preposition it still has the accent mark. This chart should help: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nos#See_also_3

May 8, 2013

christraeger

Shouldn't it be sao instead of e?

May 8, 2013

vivisaurus

That is a good question. The é refers to the word "nenhum", and not "nós". If it referred to nós, the word would be "somos".

São would actually be referreing to eles/elas. But the sentence "nenhum deles é perfeito" would still use an é, since it still refers to the word "nenhum".

May 8, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

I don't think so. é is a permanent quality and são is temporary. "Nenhum de nós são perfeito" would probably imply that none of is perfect at the moment, but we could become perfect.

May 8, 2013

adamk17

I don't know where you got that, riley, but that is not correct. "São" is just the third person plural of "ser" (and thus simply the plural of é), which indicates a permanent state. "Estar" is used, just like in Spanish, to indicate a temporary quality.

May 8, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

True! I don't know where i got that either. I'll try to wake up properly before trying to think haha! Now I realise why christraeger was asking...

May 8, 2013

Vera757721

Why couldn't it be "nobody of us"?

March 26, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.