1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr seid starke Frauen."

"Ihr seid starke Frauen."

Translation:You are strong women.

January 30, 2014

34 Comments


LeoAnguis

Ihr seid starke, unabhängige, schwarze Frauen, die keinen Mann brauchen!


az_p

What case have you used to get "die keinen Mann"?


LeoAnguis

The die in this sentence is a relative pronoun. It means "who," and it refers back to Freuen. To help you understand, I'll give you the exact word-for-word translation.

Ihr seid starke, unabhängige, schwarze Frauen, die keinen Mann brauchen.
You (y'all) are strong, independent, black women, who no man need.


az_p

Thanks! To avoid this diverging too much, I'll just leave this Wikipedia link here if anyone is interested in reading more about relative pronouns and what that means.


nateVONgreat

warum "starke" und nicht "starken"?


nateVONgreat

hmmm.... danke, I hope I can remember that in the future.


Dachski

Then why is it Sie sind starken Frauen ?


az_p

It isn't. Sie sind starken Frauen does not work, because the adjective declension for plurals in nominative case needs to end in -e.

Sie sind starke Frauen would mean "You are strong women" (polite, to a group), or "They are strong women". The whole sentence is in nominative case.

...starken Frauen could be dative case (either strong or weak inflection), so it would appear in sentences like Wir wünschen den starken Frauen Glück ("We wish the strong women luck").


Dachski

ok thank you. In which case Duolingo is wrong - I will report it if it occurs again.


DhananjayVarma

I had to translate it to English. I wrote "Y'all are strong women". DL accepted it!


Kyukiou

Apparently ihr can be used in replacement as y'all. (according to dict.cc) Which is so much more satisfying to me since I use more than 'you all or you guys'


az_p

Sure, just be aware that the use of "y'all" is basically confined to certain dialects (not all English-speakers around the world use it), and so you might find examples in Duolingo where it is not accepted (but if you're determined to promote its use, you can report it each time you find it).


Kyukiou

And I do just that each time. Even if it´s been a year and it's still marked wrong. It's hard to change how you look at ways of writing when you've spoken like this your entire life. I wonder though; if southern Germany has any dialect similar to southern American English.


az_p

There are definitely dialects in German - many even stronger than the equivalent of southern-US English. But all Germans essentially learn two languages these days: standard 'Hochdeutsch' (in school) and their local dialect (in conversation). So Germans are well-accustomed to remind themselves of what is and is not a part of their dialect when speaking to others. As an Australian, I also do the same when speaking to others - but it was being exposed to 'foreigners' (and becoming one myself) that trained this response in me.


Kyukiou

Okay thanks. I appreciate your response. :)


Chaostion

Yet it didn't accept "You all are strong women." :(


Huey616889

Well, it refuses to accept "you are all strong women" which is the most accurate translation of this sentence. Broken.


Sara_Moniz

In the same lesson i had the sentence "das sind die starken frauen" why is it starke here?


emmettwolf3110

Because of the sentence.. Ihr seid starke Frauen doesnt have an article before the noun, hence the declension STARKE... On the other hand, Ihr seid DIE STARKEN Frauen, has the article DIE before the noun;therefore, STARKEN


Wicked_Starfish

Am I the only one who thought: "You are Stark women?"


DhananjayVarma

Nope, you aren't.


EroticToaster

Could this also mean "You all are heavy women"?


lunachartae

Why is it that "They are strong women" requires "starken", but "You (pl.) are strong women" requires "starke"?


christian

It's "starke" in both sentences.


Ali_RL

Why isn't powerful accepted in place of strong if it is one of the translations?


LeoAnguis

I feel like "powerful" is more kräftig than stark. But you can report it and let the team decide.


Ali_RL

It's just strange that they don't accept it when they give it as one of the translations


julieford13

I was cheeky and put 'you are strong wives' and was marked wrong again, I thought Frau and Frauen were wife and wives as well as woman and women.


OldMate2

Frau/Frauen is only translatable to wife/wives if there's a possessive before it. Meine/Seine/Ihre Frau = My/His/Her/Their wife.


Huey616889

It will not accept "You are all strong women", which is the most accurate translation of this sentence. Very annoying.


Chad954299

I can't see this sentence ever coming up in conversation.... So sick of SJW BS


JoeUong

"Females are strong as hell" Unbreakable

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.