1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא שמח."

"הוא שמח."

Translation:He is happy.

June 22, 2016

42 Comments


Gerardd88

How would you say "she is happy"? I mean, how would you pronounce it?


cyanivde

היא שמחה

Hi smeh'kha


Gerardd88

And how is הוא meaning he pronounced?


Heysoos1

He is pronounce like who (hu), She is pronounced like he (hi), And who is pronounced like me (mi).


rickiebeth

As Heysoos1 pointed out, there's a bit of a chain when it comes to Hebrew pronoun translations, which can be confusing but also makes it fun to say. Just remember that "mi" means who, "hoo" means he, and "hee" means she.


JHPoole5

Please explain when we should use א or not. It seems to be added to some words but not others that have exactly the same vowel. For example, why do "hoo" and "hee" need an א at the end, instead of just הו and הי? Duolingo does not provide the explanation for this. It seems random.


NaftaliFri1

That's the spelling of the word. Something that's acquired by reading and practice.

Like explaining all silent 'g's in English


Chronomatex

So ש is used as S or SH depending on the word/diacritic?


danny912421

Yes, ש can be pronounced both as "s" and "sh". When nikkud is used, the difference is visible by adding a dot above the letter:

when the little dot above ש is on the left side, it's pronounced as "s". - שָׂמֵחַ "sameach"

when the little dot is on the right side, it's pronounced as "sh" - שׁוֹתֶה - "shote"


davidcpell

Having a really tough time hearing the difference between ח, ר, and ך! Heeeeeelp


Agatha229532

After some practice I figured it out! They are all vibrating sounds made in different parts of your throat: Resh is like gurgling; het is deep, like when you choke and kaf is in between, more shallow than het (try saying "kh", like trying to get rid of something that stick to the deepest part of your palate. Imagine you are trying to speak in a dry and dusty air of the desert ;-)


yonatan1301

22.6.16 - "he was happy" isn't accepted. should probably add nikkud here (שמֵח vs שמַח)


shell_cocoon

but "he was happy": is הוא היה שמח


GeutH

it can also be /hoo samakh/. For instance, הוא היה שמח כשהביאו לו את העוגה and הוא שמח (samakh) כשהביאו לו את העוגה are both correct


GeutH

But yeah, the course is aimed to beginners who don't know the past tense.


GeutH

So I don't think that it should be accepted


NaftaliFri1

It can come up for more advanced users in general exercises too.


shell_cocoon

ah right, For some reason i dont think about it...


GeutH

אבל יש אודיו לא?


momoperl

Try to focus on the basics before all of this like how about starting whithe the alphabet


sarah920974

So how do you get used to writing all the words? Ive been practicing writing, but not really able to write anything very well.


danny912421

More practice. There is no other way.


knightmode

Sounded like "ואשמח" to me.

Is it normal enunciation to drop the leading hey and run the words together for this phrase?


Aurora526675

I have an issue, I finished the first lesson and it dosen't unlook the second one, does anybody know why? Can anybody help me? Thank you in advance!


RLevkoy

I think you meant to write "unlock".


athelightz

it could be that you didn't get a high enough score


RuqiyahHad

אני שמח.


YanitoLeSang

"Ohh sa mere " sounds like french


NaftaliFri1

There are phonological similarities.


AlexeyShah

Hoo same-akh, not really french


AlexeyShah

H is not mute, though now foreigners often drop it, it's more like soft g sound, wich exist e.g. in Ukrainian, Moldavian, Romanian, Belorussian and ... don't wonder ... modern Greek


Panchete1

It should sound like "hu samakh" but it sounds like "hu sameakh".


athelightz

it can be either and they have different meanings but the latter is what applies here because it is present tense while the first is past tense (or at least I'm pretty sure of that. I could be wrong though)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.