"הוא שמח."

Translation:He is happy.

2 years ago

21 Comments


Gerardd88

How would you say "she is happy"? I mean, how would you pronounce it?

2 years ago

cyanivde

היא שמחה

Hi smeh'kha

2 years ago

Gerardd88

And how is הוא meaning he pronounced?

2 years ago

Heysoos1

He is pronounce like who (hu), She is pronounced like he (hi), And who is pronounced like me (mi).

2 years ago

rickiebeth

As Heysoos1 pointed out, there's a bit of a chain when it comes to Hebrew pronoun translations, which can be confusing but also makes it fun to say. Just remember that "mi" means who, "hoo" means he, and "hee" means she.

2 years ago

cyanivde

Hu

2 years ago

JHPoole5

Please explain when we should use א or not. It seems to be added to some words but not others that have exactly the same vowel. For example, why do "hoo" and "hee" need an א at the end, instead of just הו and הי? Duolingo does not provide the explanation for this. It seems random.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1

That's the spelling of the word. Something that's acquired by reading and practice.

Like explaining all silent 'g's in English

2 years ago

yonatan1301

22.6.16 - "he was happy" isn't accepted. should probably add nikkud here (שמֵח vs שמַח)

2 years ago

shell_cocoon

but "he was happy": is הוא היה שמח

2 years ago

GeutH

it can also be /hoo samakh/. For instance, הוא היה שמח כשהביאו לו את העוגה and הוא שמח (samakh) כשהביאו לו את העוגה are both correct

2 years ago

GeutH

But yeah, the course is aimed to beginners who don't know the past tense.

2 years ago

GeutH

אבל יש אודיו לא?

2 years ago

Yanis_shah

"Ohh sa mere " sounds like french

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1

There are phonological similarities.

2 years ago

AlexeyShah

Hoo same-akh, not really french

1 day ago

AlexeyShah

H is not mute, though now foreigners often drop it, it's more like soft g sound, wich exist e.g. in Ukrainian, Moldavian, Romanian, Belorussian and ... don't wonder ... modern Greek

1 day ago

Aurora526675

I have an issue, I finished the first lesson and it dosen't unlook the second one, does anybody know why? Can anybody help me? Thank you in advance!

1 year ago

athelightz

it could be that you didn't get a high enough score

1 year ago

davidcpell

Having a really tough time hearing the difference between ח, ר, and ך! Heeeeeelp

1 year ago

KB5WOC

Sounded like "ואשמח" to me.

Is it normal enunciation to drop the leading hey and run the words together for this phrase?

7 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.