1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא שמח."

"הוא שמח."

Translation:He is happy.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


Gerardd88

How would you say "she is happy"? I mean, how would you pronounce it?


cyanivde

היא שמחה

Hi smeh'kha


Gerardd88

And how is הוא meaning he pronounced?


Heysoos1

He is pronounce like who (hu), She is pronounced like he (hi), And who is pronounced like me (mi).


rickiebeth

As Heysoos1 pointed out, there's a bit of a chain when it comes to Hebrew pronoun translations, which can be confusing but also makes it fun to say. Just remember that "mi" means who, "hoo" means he, and "hee" means she.


JHPoole5

Please explain when we should use א or not. It seems to be added to some words but not others that have exactly the same vowel. For example, why do "hoo" and "hee" need an א at the end, instead of just הו and הי? Duolingo does not provide the explanation for this. It seems random.


NaftaliFri1

That's the spelling of the word. Something that's acquired by reading and practice.

Like explaining all silent 'g's in English

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.