"זאת טעות לשקול אותךָ עם בגדים רטובים."

Translation:It is a mistake to weigh you with wet clothes.

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


rBhr5

I agree that 'in wet clothes' should be accepted. I know it should literally be 'with' but it's much more natural to use 'in' in this context English.

February 19, 2019

Hava_Dorit

Or, "...with wet clothes on." That one was also marked wrong, and I reported it.

February 19, 2019

tngraham

What is wrong with "It is wrong to weigh you with wet clothes"?

September 15, 2017

JanaAlarid

I wrote it's instead of it is and it gave me a wrong answer. Please fix it

September 29, 2018

AaronGraha20

This almost sounds like it may have a deeper meaning in Hebrew. Or this is just an odd sentence

November 15, 2018

YardenFish

Dou has these wierd sentences. I'm native hebrew speaker, and i have never heard someone say this sentence :)

February 19, 2019

Dov360473

I've played the audio a bunch of times and I keep hearing אֶתְכֶם, not אותךָ. Anybody else?

March 20, 2019

Hava_Dorit

I hear otkhem. Which (if I'm correct) would be, according to my first ulpan teacher, a native Israelit, acceptable and as correct as etkhem because it comes from the Torah.

March 21, 2019

Hava_Dorit

Listened again: otkhá im...mashed together

May 21, 2019

PaulaBerlowitz

"Weigh you"? Wouldn't it be "weigh yourself"? This sentence is pretty weird anyway...

May 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.