1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת טעות לשקול אותךָ עם בגדי…

"זאת טעות לשקול אותךָ עם בגדים רטובים."

Translation:It is a mistake to weigh you with wet clothes.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


Dov360473

I've played the audio a bunch of times and I keep hearing אֶתְכֶם, not אותךָ. Anybody else?


Hava_Dorit

I hear otkhem. Which (if I'm correct) would be, according to my first ulpan teacher, a native Israelit, acceptable and as correct as etkhem because it comes from the Torah.


Hava_Dorit

Listened again: otkhá im...mashed together


DL-Trolls

Yeah, and no עם at all. Really irritating. The other speaker is clear, concise, and dynamic.


DL-Trolls

I think she blended the two words אותך and עם is all and the "ah" and the "ee" became "eh."


PaulaBerlowitz

"Weigh you"? Wouldn't it be "weigh yourself"? This sentence is pretty weird anyway...


DL-Trolls

Maybe there are 2 people in the room: one about to weigh the other and commenting that it's actually a mistake to do so because of the wet clothes.


rBhr5

I agree that 'in wet clothes' should be accepted. I know it should literally be 'with' but it's much more natural to use 'in' in this context English.


Hava_Dorit

Or, "...with wet clothes on." That one was also marked wrong, and I reported it.


Vee356482

I wrote: It's a mistake to weigh you with wet clothing. It was marked incorrect. That is as correct as "with wet cloths".


tngraham

What is wrong with "It is wrong to weigh you with wet clothes"?


JanaAlarid

I wrote it's instead of it is and it gave me a wrong answer. Please fix it


AaronGraha20

This almost sounds like it may have a deeper meaning in Hebrew. Or this is just an odd sentence


YardenFish

Dou has these wierd sentences. I'm native hebrew speaker, and i have never heard someone say this sentence :)


clairelanc3

To weigh YOU, or rather YOURSELF


mtuJ4U

Speaks too fast

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.