"היא שותָה מים."

Translation:She is drinking water.

2 years ago

23 Comments


andrew-0
andrew-0

There needs to be audio for these new words.

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

I think it's

Hee shotá mayim

2 years ago

majoki5

"He" with a long e sound. I know it's written in places as "hi", but I think that looks too much like the English greeting word "hello, hi" and can be confusing to English speakers first learning the word.

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

You got a point there. I'll change it:)

2 years ago

CarinaPaula

Yes, please make sure to report these bugs whenever you find them so the audio is added! I have already completed many reports for missing audio. :(

2 years ago

AZG1001

Thank you!

2 years ago

AZG1001

Yes please, I concur

2 years ago

Simone654
Simone654

there does you're right

2 years ago

trueimage00

I'm finding it hard to learn without the audio because the script is not familiar

2 years ago

DazKins
DazKins

what does the small 'T' thing below the tav represnt?

2 years ago

CarinaPaula

It's called "nikkud". I don't remember which in particular (an o or an a), but nikkud are the conventional way to represent the vowels. Look it up in Google and you will see the list.

2 years ago

meira_lisette

This particular nikkud, (the ָ under the tav) makes the 'ah' sound. Like the 'a' in the word 'father'.

2 years ago

quadrin
quadrin

What's the difference between "he" and "she" again! I'm having trouble with it.

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman
  • He — הוא (hu)

  • She — היא (hi)

If you're talking about the verb:

  • Masculine — שותה (Shoté)

  • Feminine — שותה (Shotá)

Spelling is the same, but pronunciation differs.

2 years ago

hobbit4904

If if is pronounced 'hu' why is there an alef at the end? Is it a silent alef?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Letters א-ה-ו-י might be silent anywhere in a word

2 years ago

MyRussianSucks

Yes.

2 years ago

hobbit4904

ok thanks

2 years ago

David.Or
David.Or

Djenthallman, you have a mistake:

Masculine — שותה (Shoté)

Feminine — שותה (Shotá)

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Fixed, thank you.

2 years ago

judywele

I was taught 'who is he and he is she' - a nice way to remember

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well the Hebrew word for "who" sounds like the English word "me" and the Hebrew word for "he" sounds like the English word "who", while the Hebrew word for "she" sounds like the English word "he".

She = hee

he = hoo

who = mee

2 years ago

Matt22228
Matt22228

Would היא השותָה מים be "she drinks water"?

6 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.