1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא שותָה מים."

"היא שותָה מים."

Translation:She is drinking water.

June 22, 2016

20 Comments


andrew-0

There needs to be audio for these new words.


dieprinzessin

I think it's

Hee shotá mayim


majoki5

"He" with a long e sound. I know it's written in places as "hi", but I think that looks too much like the English greeting word "hello, hi" and can be confusing to English speakers first learning the word.


dieprinzessin

You got a point there. I'll change it:)


CarinaPaula

Yes, please make sure to report these bugs whenever you find them so the audio is added! I have already completed many reports for missing audio. :(


AZG1001

Yes please, I concur


trueimage00

I'm finding it hard to learn without the audio because the script is not familiar


Augustas541

Or at least they could write the pronunciation for new words in english letters if they cant be recorded right now.


DazKins

what does the small 'T' thing below the tav represnt?


CarinaPaula

It's called "nikkud". I don't remember which in particular (an o or an a), but nikkud are the conventional way to represent the vowels. Look it up in Google and you will see the list.


meira_lisette

This particular nikkud, (the ָ under the tav) makes the 'ah' sound. Like the 'a' in the word 'father'.


quadrin

What's the difference between "he" and "she" again! I'm having trouble with it.


Djenthallman
  • He — הוא (hu)

  • She — היא (hi)

If you're talking about the verb:

  • Masculine — שותה (Shoté)

  • Feminine — שותה (Shotá)

Spelling is the same, but pronunciation differs.


David.Or

Djenthallman, you have a mistake:

Masculine — שותה (Shoté)

Feminine — שותה (Shotá)


Djenthallman

Fixed, thank you.


hobbit4904

If if is pronounced 'hu' why is there an alef at the end? Is it a silent alef?


NaftaliFri1

Letters א-ה-ו-י might be silent anywhere in a word


judywele

I was taught 'who is he and he is she' - a nice way to remember


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well the Hebrew word for "who" sounds like the English word "me" and the Hebrew word for "he" sounds like the English word "who", while the Hebrew word for "she" sounds like the English word "he".

She = hee

he = hoo

who = mee

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.