"זה חתול?"

Translation:Is this a cat?

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


nathuwah

It offered 'Is this a cat?' and 'Is that a cat?' both as correct answers. Is there no differentiation between 'this' and 'that' in Hebrew?

October 18, 2016

BezalelP

You're right. There is no such distinction in Hebrew.

October 19, 2016

drincade

Always polite to ask and make sure it really is a cat.

January 23, 2018

JonathanGl868595

Where, I don't see a cat?

September 17, 2016

Mosalf

It is in the kitchen.

November 7, 2016

jweinberg89

Couldn't this also mean "This is a cat?" as an alternative translation?

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

Yes.

June 22, 2016

Seth842290

Could זה חתול also translate to "This cat?", like for a response to "which cat do you think is the oldest?"

August 1, 2018

BezalelP

No. This cat = החתול הזה.

August 1, 2018

Ricus17

I'll have to remember to ask this question next time I go to a Hebrew pet store, so I can see their response...

April 16, 2019

zevski

How do you pronounce חתול?

October 6, 2016

BezalelP

cha-tul

October 6, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.