1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה חתול?"

"זה חתול?"

Translation:Is this a cat?

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


drincade

Always polite to ask and make sure it really is a cat.


nathuwah

It offered 'Is this a cat?' and 'Is that a cat?' both as correct answers. Is there no differentiation between 'this' and 'that' in Hebrew?


BezalelP

You're right. There is no such distinction in Hebrew.


JonathanGl868595

Where, I don't see a cat?


Mosalf

It is in the kitchen.


zevski

How do you pronounce חתול?


jweinberg89

Couldn't this also mean "This is a cat?" as an alternative translation?


Seth842290

Could זה חתול also translate to "This cat?", like for a response to "which cat do you think is the oldest?"


BezalelP

No. This cat = החתול הזה.


Ricus17

I'll have to remember to ask this question next time I go to a Hebrew pet store, so I can see their response...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.