"אני מבשל אוכל בשביל הקוף שלי."

Translation:I cook food for my monkey.

June 22, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


doge157700

הקוף שמח ^^


Theresa754142

Ani mevashel okhel bishvil ha-qof sheli.


Tilman234495

In the last lesson there is the same sentanc to translate from english to hebrew. There the correct answer was אני מבשל אוכל לקוף שלי - whag is correct?


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo sure do like monkeys.


JessiBasi

    קוף וינשוף both end in ף


RobertEddy

    It's your circus and your monkey. You cook for it should you deem that best.


Eskowest

    In hebrew, do you always say you are "cooking" food, or do people say something like that they are "making" food, like we often do in English? If so, please explain.


Kobz113

    You could say מכין אוכל which is closer to preparing food


NRPL123

    I hope those guys who make youtube videos about funny Duolingo sentences see this one :)


sockeye47

    גם אני, איזה כף.


AnCatDubh

    יָפֶה מִצִדְּךָ, מָרְקוֹ.


HTIKVA

    What a chore to cook for the monkey


EliyelPerea

    אני אוהב קופים גם!!


MicahGaffo

    Making the word בשביל be the first in it's introduction would help to understand the following for him for her for them i think


Theresa754142

    If you mean that you wish Duolingo would introduce the masculine singular form of the verb first, I wish that too, because the masculine singular is the base form and f.s. m.p. and f.p. usually add their suffixes to the m.s., so it would be nice to know right off the bat what the m.s. is.

    A probable reason that Duolingo doesn’t do the helpful step of putting masculine singular first: there are people who would complain “Why do the men always have to go first?!” Or people who think that might even be on the Duolingo staff. Therefore, because “always putting men first” is upsetting to some people, we have to depend more heavily on Pealim and similar sites to help us navigate what could’ve been very clear right here on this site.


Borisische

    why ape is invalid?


Theresa754142

    Apes do not have tails, while most monkey species do.


SouzaRonison

    Sure. Everybody does that

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.