"אני אוכל ארוחת ערב."

Translation:I am having dinner.

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


Stallya

Does ארוחת mean "meal"?

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

meal = ארוחה

literally "meal of <something>" = ארוחת.

ארוחת בוקר = the meal of the morning. ארוחת ערב = the meal of the evening

June 22, 2016

TimBTB

Oh boy, the formatting of this on mobile is whack...

Pretty funny switching from left to right and back a lot

April 20, 2018

AlKonohawi

I'm having dinner is another way of saying I'm eating a dinner.

December 20, 2016

Lexflex

Is ארוחת pronunced differently depending on the gender of the person talking or if it’s I vs We talking? Earlier a woman voice pronunced it something like Arochet and now a man pronunced it like Arochot.

May 1, 2017

BezalelP

No. ארוחת ערב is a noun, and doesn't change form depending on the gender of the speaker. "Aruchat" is the singular Diner and "Aruchot" is the plural Dinners (as in "The president was invited to seven different dinners on new year's eve.")

May 1, 2017

baronnet

Why not : "I eat a dinner" ?

July 17, 2016

judywele

What is wrong with I am eating an evening meal? In some places dinner is eaten in the middle of the day

March 16, 2017

Walter375725

What if I eat a dinner solo, no service, just in privacy of my own home. I EAT dinner! If I have a guests or invited to a dinner than I HAVE a dinner and not necessary eat it (too busy with waiting on guests or too busy with conversations). That's my private opinion. I just ATE my dinner!

November 25, 2017

debbie127856

I am trying trying to take the Hebrew placement test. Does anyone know how/if I can access the Hebrew keyboard on my iPad?

April 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.