1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכל ארוחת ערב."

"אני אוכל ארוחת ערב."

Translation:I am having dinner.

June 22, 2016

14 Comments


Silsool

Does ארוחת mean "meal"?


BezalelP

meal = ארוחה

literally "meal of <something>" = ארוחת.

ארוחת בוקר = the meal of the morning. ארוחת ערב = the meal of the evening


TimBTB

Oh boy, the formatting of this on mobile is whack...

Pretty funny switching from left to right and back a lot


AlHadrami

I'm having dinner is another way of saying I'm eating a dinner.


Chogo777

But the wording is different. To have and to eat are different words. The translation here is, i am eating dinner. They should remain constant. People could get confused


Lightdanger

Still it should say eating since 'have' is a different verb...


baronnet

Why not : "I eat a dinner" ?


Thuziel

I though "אוכל" was meant "eating" or "food"!


danny912421

It does. Here "having" is an idiomatic expression for "eating" in English. You can't translate it as "having" in any other context.


Lexflex

Is ארוחת pronunced differently depending on the gender of the person talking or if it’s I vs We talking? Earlier a woman voice pronunced it something like Arochet and now a man pronunced it like Arochot.


BezalelP

No. ארוחת ערב is a noun, and doesn't change form depending on the gender of the speaker. "Aruchat" is the singular Diner and "Aruchot" is the plural Dinners (as in "The president was invited to seven different dinners on new year's eve.")


judywele

What is wrong with I am eating an evening meal? In some places dinner is eaten in the middle of the day


Walter375725

What if I eat a dinner solo, no service, just in privacy of my own home. I EAT dinner! If I have a guests or invited to a dinner than I HAVE a dinner and not necessary eat it (too busy with waiting on guests or too busy with conversations). That's my private opinion. I just ATE my dinner!


SallyBrown360160

I think 'eating' should be allowed as it literally says 'I am eating' and it is acceptable in English to say that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.