"אני פטרייה."

Translation:I am a mushroom.

June 22, 2016

66 Comments


Stallya

That's what they always say after I've had a few.

June 22, 2016

Dude656006

That's what I say after I've had afew, catch my drift?

November 25, 2017

MarcoAnton234044

Lol

March 7, 2019

chinchilla21

officially my new favourite sentence! together with the lion eats the boy

July 17, 2016

Mosalf

I hope I'll never have to say that!

November 11, 2016

DlfYyr

I agree

November 13, 2017

Mazzorano

Well, DL made us take down the latter, as people complained it was too offensive...

October 23, 2017

DlfYyr

מה??

November 19, 2017

mjn113

Same

July 26, 2018

MarcoAnton234044

Absolutely! Mine too

March 7, 2019

chordata96

I'm a little mushroom, short and stout.

June 28, 2016

lawpace

If Toad were Israeli.

February 2, 2017

SJoseph7

Hello mushroom. Im a peach.

May 16, 2017

AntonSherstiuk

שלום פטריה אני אפרסק :)

June 8, 2018

mjn113

I get it

July 26, 2018

cupshebrews

Is this what you say at a costume party when you came as a mushroom? Wouldn't it be obvious? Anyway, pitriah is such a cute word.

April 19, 2017

NamelessLearner

It sounds like an Indian girl name

October 22, 2017

alonnn

:)

June 24, 2016

ILF17

Actually, these kind of silly/funny sentences help to be sure you really understand the words/sentences and not only guess them. In other courses I've seen even worse ones I rather don't repeat here ^^.

November 15, 2017

AhronV1

Mario. reference 420 ;)

December 21, 2016

picardy33rd

I thought Israelis were cacti?

November 6, 2017

TheOneAndOnlyBK

"You are what you eat" - Luckily, I do not eat mushroom.

January 31, 2018

philop98

Worst. Trip. Ever.

February 5, 2018

OvoshVegetable

Lenin.

January 19, 2018

urikelman

Not true. I don't hate myself.

That's because mushrooms are gross and I hate them.

June 22, 2016

samrlevitt

But mushrooms are so טעים!

June 22, 2016

urikelman

לא נכון

June 22, 2016

samrlevitt

מה נכון?

June 22, 2016

urikelman

It means correct.

June 22, 2016

samrlevitt

כן נכון!

June 22, 2016

Mosalf

Not true, according to the traslator

November 11, 2016

DavidZeev

Kept in the dark and fed sh!t ;)

September 17, 2018

Dan224079

so that's what they mean when they said they made the lessons more fun

May 6, 2017

Chris627136

Does the double-yod ending (ייה) have a different pronunciation to words ending in יה?

May 18, 2017

Yana846101

They just write it sometimes to distinguish jud meaning sound "j" from jud meaning sound "i". When there are two juds, it's definitely "j".

The same thing with "ו".

May 23, 2017

YardenNB

The conventions for writing without nikkud (which most Israelis don't know precisely) call for "ייה" for the sound -iya, and just "יה" for the sounds -aya, -eya, -oya, -uya, and -ya after a closed syllable.

October 14, 2018

justeturki

okay . . .

June 10, 2017

davidammonh

That sentence is demented. Y'all know how I'm a mushroom! HEY! EVERYBODY! I'M A MUSHROOOOOOOOOM!!!!! sorry I just couldn't help it.

October 7, 2017

David-Paz

יש לי פטרייה, אתה יודע איפה?

November 11, 2017

daisy12aj

Me too man, me too.

January 11, 2018

ShogunRyudan13

הא הא הא הא! יפה יפה! How does one say Israeli Humor? הומור ישראלי?

Would anyone get offended if I post a typical Israeli style joke here? Caution! Extremely black, political, and as offensive as possible!

January 19, 2018

EmunaV

Yes, you say הומור ישראלי.

November 26, 2018

jewtrition

Gotta say that I'm loving all the nerd jokes in this thread.

September 20, 2018

RobertColumbia

I shouldn't have bought that baggie from that guy in that back alley in Tel Aviv.

September 27, 2018

drincade

The people making this course need to lay off the psychedelics.

November 28, 2018

sockeye47

אני פטרייה אני טעימה

March 5, 2019

Hava_Dorit

If you think that all the preceding was gross, you should know that, for this sentence, DL also accepts...wait for it...

"I am a fungus."

AAAARRRRGGGGHHHH!!!! ;-)

April 28, 2019

SnakesAreAwesome

hahahahahahahahaha!!!!!!!!

September 12, 2016

A-Lamanite

I think you mean !!!!חחחח

January 30, 2018

lrziskind

So true.

November 7, 2016

daliah249915

what kind of sentence is this?

March 6, 2017

LilTweetingBird

Probably just an odd sentence to help you to remember the word better. The stranger the sentence is, the more likely you are to remember it.

April 20, 2017

mxchana

A sentence left over from the 60's...

August 10, 2017

Sarah916878

A cute one :)

April 14, 2019

TheOneAndOnlyBK

That's what they all say...

November 10, 2017

Zesul

Is "פטרייה" a single word or is it composed of two or more words?

March 5, 2018

YardenNB

A single word.

October 14, 2018

BisanAl

if you say so

August 31, 2018

Malka130029

How can a person be a mushroom? Doesn't make sense.

September 3, 2018

ClausMicha2

This is getting ridiculous...

September 23, 2018

Heikki103090

I guess I'll remember the word פטרייה from now on

October 18, 2018

Heikki103090

The next thing to learn would be "eat me" and then about changing size..

October 18, 2018

RobertColumbia

אכל אותי

שתה אותי

December 31, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Something to say to a small child to get them to eat the mushroom! Not delusional.. Eat me, the mushroom says!

February 11, 2019

chebal

キノピオかよ

February 17, 2019

Becca_RNR

אני לא פטרייה. אני יונה! ויונה אוהבת יין! גם אריה אוכל ילד! מה בא? הגבר אוכל אריה?? חה חה חה

May 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.