1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני פטרייה."

"אני פטרייה."

Translation:I am a mushroom.

June 22, 2016

87 Comments


Silsool

That's what they always say after I've had a few.


Dude656006

That's what I say after I've had afew, catch my drift?


chinchilla21

officially my new favourite sentence! together with the lion eats the boy


Mosalf

I hope I'll never have to say that!


Mazzorano

Well, DL made us take down the latter, as people complained it was too offensive...


ichteltelch

Really? Stupid whiners. Now if it really happens, they won't know how to call for help!


EliyelPerea

Absolutely! Mine too


chordata96

I'm a little mushroom, short and stout.


Menucha822726

So eat me when you go out


lawpace

If Toad were Israeli.


SJoseph7

Hello mushroom. Im a peach.


AntonSherstiuk

שלום פטריה אני אפרסק :)


cupshebrews

Is this what you say at a costume party when you came as a mushroom? Wouldn't it be obvious? Anyway, pitriah is such a cute word.


Ouranikos

It sounds like an Indian girl name


ILF17

Actually, these kind of silly/funny sentences help to be sure you really understand the words/sentences and not only guess them. In other courses I've seen even worse ones I rather don't repeat here ^^.


AhronV1

Mario. reference 420 ;)


picardy33rd

I thought Israelis were cacti?


AlexandrKa296711

Only the ones who was born in Israel


AlexandrKa296711

אני גל רדיו


philop98

Worst. Trip. Ever.


Hava_Dorit

If you think that all the preceding was gross, you should know that, for this sentence, DL also accepts...wait for it...

"I am a fungus."

AAAARRRRGGGGHHHH!!!! ;-)


mxchana

Now THAT'S low self-esteem...


TheOneAndOnlyBK

"You are what you eat" - Luckily, I do not eat mushroom.


urikelman

Not true. I don't hate myself.

That's because mushrooms are gross and I hate them.


samirlevitt

But mushrooms are so טעים!


urikelman

It means correct.


Mosalf

Not true, according to the traslator


RowanM.1

... and a magic one at that!

On a more serious note, the Hebrew word sounds a bit like "Petri" (well more "petriya" I guess). Like in the Petri dish. That's named after a person, so has no linguistic connection to the Hebrew word at all, but you grow things in a Petri dish, and mushrooms are fungi that grow on things, so this might sort of help me remember.


PippaOz

Great! Thanks!


DavidZeev

Kept in the dark and fed sh!t ;)


jewtrition

Gotta say that I'm loving all the nerd jokes in this thread.


drincade

The people making this course need to lay off the psychedelics.


Dan224079

so that's what they mean when they said they made the lessons more fun


SnakesAreAwesome

hahahahahahahahaha!!!!!!!!


A-Lamanite

I think you mean !!!!חחחח


Chris627136

Does the double-yod ending (ייה) have a different pronunciation to words ending in יה?


Yana846101

They just write it sometimes to distinguish jud meaning sound "j" from jud meaning sound "i". When there are two juds, it's definitely "j".

The same thing with "ו".


YardenNB

The conventions for writing without nikkud (which most Israelis don't know precisely) call for "ייה" for the sound -iya, and just "יה" for the sounds -aya, -eya, -oya, -uya, and -ya after a closed syllable.


alinarj7

Me too man, me too.


ShogunRyudan13

הא הא הא הא! יפה יפה! How does one say Israeli Humor? הומור ישראלי?

Would anyone get offended if I post a typical Israeli style joke here? Caution! Extremely black, political, and as offensive as possible!


EmunaVinograd

Yes, you say הומור ישראלי.


RobertColumbia

I shouldn't have bought that baggie from that guy in that back alley in Tel Aviv.


DianaJohns790807

Something to say to a small child to get them to eat the mushroom! Not delusional.. Eat me, the mushroom says!


sockeye47

אני פטרייה אני טעימה


ender301860

Yes you are son


daliah249915

what kind of sentence is this?


LilTweetingBird

Probably just an odd sentence to help you to remember the word better. The stranger the sentence is, the more likely you are to remember it.


mxchana

A sentence left over from the 60's...


TheOneAndOnlyBK

That's what they all say...


David-y-rulo

יש לי פטרייה, אתה יודע איפה?


Zesul

Is "פטרייה" a single word or is it composed of two or more words?


Malka130029

How can a person be a mushroom? Doesn't make sense.


ClausMicha2

This is getting ridiculous...


Heikki103090

I guess I'll remember the word פטרייה from now on


Heikki103090

The next thing to learn would be "eat me" and then about changing size..


RobertColumbia

אכל אותי

שתה אותי


chebal

キノピオかよ


Becca_RNR

אני לא פטרייה. אני יונה! ויונה אוהבת יין! גם אריה אוכל ילד! מה בא? הגבר אוכל אריה?? חה חה חה


HodayaNiss

גם אני פטרייה


asmaaokash4

Lol אני אורז


AndyStarrrr

There is no shame to be a mushroom sometimes!


nathan875939

Someone's been doing shrooms


SabriSamee

What an example!


JacobNakho

I thought there had to be something before mushroom because I am not a mushroom!


Arno2Nino

Best lmfao duolingo

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.