"למנגו יש ריח טוב."

Translation:Mango has a good smell.

June 22, 2016

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rokssolana

The pronounciation suggests that the sentence is about a mango in general (lEmango), not the specific mango (which would be lAmango, wouldn't it?).


BezalelP

You're right. I suggest you report it.


rokssolana

I did. I finally figured out that instead of spamming in comments, it's better to just report.


NaftaliFri1

Why is this a problem?


rokssolana

It used to be a problem because the suggested translation was "The mango has a good smell". Now they have apparently fixed it, and it is about a general mango, as the translation suggests.


RoseDark94

le'mango yesh re'akh tov


Ducel

Could טוב in this specific case be translated as "nice" as well?


synp

It should. It didn't. Reported


naomi535704

Why is it "ל" instead of "ה"? Would they both be correct?


BezalelP

You could say המנגו מריח טוב = the mango smells good. but המנגו יש ריח טוב is not a correct sentence. The ל implies the ownership in the way the verb "to have" is constructed in Hebrew. Translated literally this sentence is "there is good smell to the mango". the ל incorporated the "to the".


JoshRodrig17

With the definite article, shouldn't it be "la-mango"? I'm hearing "le-mango."


BezalelP

It isn't necessarily the definite article here. You could say le-mango and this sentence can mean "(any) mango has good smell.


NaftaliFri1

Yes, but since the audio is just supplementary here, and the real exercise is translating the written sentence, the audio might take either side while both answers would be accepted


naomi535704

Thank you! That explains it :)


tre_mojosa

The way I understand this sentence is "to the mango there is a good smell." Take that for what it's worth.


MichaelJG7

The construction of ל and יש shows an ownership of the noun that the ל is connected to.


Moshehle

The only issue with the translation is that when translating verbatim from H to any western language, an interpretation is required to have the sentence make sense. "For the mango there's a nice smell" simply reads what we all know: Mangoes smell nice...


Chris627136

Why is it למנגו יש rather than יש למנגו in this case?


synp

Hebrew isn't as strict about word order as English. Both variants are acceptable.

That said, what is this sentence about? Mangos. The mango is the subject. So it makes sense to put the mango first, and the word that modifies the mango (יש) afterwards. But feel free to phrase it in any of these ways for the desired emphasis:

למנגו יש ריח טוב

יש למנגו ריח טוב

ריח טוב יש למנגו

But don't say the following. It makes you sound like Yoda:

ריח טוב למנגו יש


TeribleT

I liked the Yoda quip, thanks


Page2.0

this is very helpful thank you


Nathan173901

My dog has no nose.

Really? How does he smell?

Awful!


BezalelP

Reyakh. Though sometimes pronounced re-akh (native speakers swallow the y sound).


YardenNB

The other way around, I think: It's always /re-akh/, and /re-yach/ is an anomaly that's fading away. It's the pronunication of Israelies who immigrated from Poland and Russia up until the 30's, their most luminary example (for pronunication jokes) being Shimon Peres. Also you find it in songs from the 50's through mid-70's, because singers were taught to add it on the grounds that hyatus is not nice. https://youtu.be/oOw-NO7VzV4?t=49 (/ya yareyach/: יא ירח, addressing the moon).


cVC9doiH

This is the first word I encounter where the yod in the middle of a root isn't pronounced. How many words like that are there? Or is there a rule?


YardenNB

There are a bunch where the yod is optionally pronounced, e.g. בין (/ben/ or /beyn/), and a bunch where it is usually pronounced (ביצה, usually /beytsa/ but rarely /betsa/). I think a case like ריח, where it's virtually never pronounced, is rare. I don't think there's a rule.


Mabel544786

Or: Mango has a nice odor? Or: Mango has (a) good scent?


VforBBforV

Yes. (You would need the "a" in both sentences).


Bustabun

I am not sure why 'Mango has a pleasant smell" is not an acceptable reply. Does anyone know why. When speaking about smell, good or pleasant are synonymous.


PaulaBerlowitz

Because in Hebrew "pleasant" would be "נעים" (naiim).


danny912421

As to your question, why something isn't accepted. Because it's impossible to include every single possible translation of every sentence. The translations are input manually into the system. So, whenever you write a correct answer and it gets rejected, you can report it and hopefully they will add it to the list of correct answers. You can try reporting this next time you come across this sentence.

Personally, I'd translate "pleasant" as נעים. To me, they are not exactly synonymous.


PaulCelan227

Why is "the mango's smell is good" not an accurate translation?


YardenNB

The Hebrew for that would be הריח של המנגו טוב. Means the same AFAICT, but in Duo you're better off keeping the same syntactical structure if it sounds natural.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.