"למנגו יש ריח טוב."

Translation:Mango has a good smell.

June 22, 2016

33 Comments


rokssolana

The pronounciation suggests that the sentence is about a mango in general (lEmango), not the specific mango (which would be lAmango, wouldn't it?).

June 24, 2016

BezalelP

You're right. I suggest you report it.

June 24, 2016

rokssolana

I did. I finally figured out that instead of spamming in comments, it's better to just report.

June 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Why is this a problem?

July 13, 2016

rokssolana

It used to be a problem because the suggested translation was "The mango has a good smell". Now they have apparently fixed it, and it is about a general mango, as the translation suggests.

July 14, 2016

Ducel

Could טוב in this specific case be translated as "nice" as well?

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

yes.

June 22, 2016

synp

It should. It didn't. Reported

December 27, 2016

naomi535704

Why is it "ל" instead of "ה"? Would they both be correct?

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

You could say המנגו מריח טוב = the mango smells good. but המנגו יש ריח טוב is not a correct sentence. The ל implies the ownership in the way the verb "to have" is constructed in Hebrew. Translated literally this sentence is "there is good smell to the mango". the ל incorporated the "to the".

June 22, 2016

naomi535704

Thank you! That explains it :)

June 22, 2016

JoshRodrig17

With the definite article, shouldn't it be "la-mango"? I'm hearing "le-mango."

July 21, 2016

BezalelP

It isn't necessarily the definite article here. You could say le-mango and this sentence can mean "(any) mango has good smell.

July 24, 2016

Moshehle

The only issue with the translation is that when translating verbatim from H to any western language, an interpretation is required to have the sentence make sense. "For the mango there's a nice smell" simply reads what we all know: Mangoes smell nice...

September 13, 2016

efahey1

le'mango yesh re'akh tov

March 6, 2019

Avabelieve

"The mango smells good" is accepted :)

August 18, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Why "a" article is needed for "good smell"?? Why "mango has good smell" is incorrect?

September 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Are you asking regarding the translation of this sentence, or in English generally?

September 2, 2016

TeribleTeri

You need the article "a" in front of mango in English. Here's an article explaining it: https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/when-to-use-articles-before-nouns

December 6, 2018

synp

That depends on whether you are using "mango" as a countable noun or as a mass noun. If mangoes smell good in general and that is the message you are trying to convey, then it's fine to treat it as a mass noun and forego the indefinite article. In fact, saying "a mango smells good" indicates that there is somewhere in the world a mango that smells good. That is not what you're trying to say.

The article you linked gives a similar example: Fruit is on sale.

December 6, 2018

DianaK285999

So, if "Mango smells good" is an acceptable translation, why is "A mango smells good" rejected?

October 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

As a generality?

October 2, 2016

joelnaqqar

Rayakh or reyakh?

October 17, 2016

BezalelP

Reyakh. Though sometimes pronounced re-akh (native speakers swallow the y sound).

October 17, 2016

YardenNB

The other way around, I think: It's always /re-akh/, and /re-yach/ is an anomaly that's fading away. It's the pronunication of Israelies who immigrated from Poland and Russia up until the 30's, their most luminary example (for pronunication jokes) being Shimon Peres. Also you find it in songs from the 50's through mid-70's, because singers were taught to add it on the grounds that hyatus is not nice. https://youtu.be/oOw-NO7VzV4?t=49 (/ya yareyach/: יא ירח, addressing the moon).

November 18, 2018

Hsn626796

Why is "There is a good mango smell" wrong ?

October 20, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The subject is the mango, not the smell.

October 20, 2016

Hsn626796

How would we say , "a mango (smells good/has a nice smell)" ?

October 20, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Same way as the sentence above.

October 21, 2016

Chris627136

Why is it למנגו יש rather than יש למנגו in this case?

May 6, 2017

synp

Hebrew isn't as strict about word order as English. Both variants are acceptable.

That said, what is this sentence about? Mangos. The mango is the subject. So it makes sense to put the mango first, and the word that modifies the mango (יש) afterwards. But feel free to phrase it in any of these ways for the desired emphasis:

למנגו יש ריח טוב

יש למנגו ריח טוב

ריח טוב יש למנגו

But don't say the following. It makes you sound like Yoda:

ריח טוב למנגו יש

May 6, 2017

TeribleTeri

I liked the Yoda quip, thanks

March 29, 2018

vindi730905

Id also like to point point out that this is a terribly constructed english sentance as well.

February 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.