"התפוח יָשָׁן והאפרסק חדש."

Translation:The apple is old and the peach is new.

2 years ago

53 Comments


PeytonJameson

that us exactly what I typed, so how am I wrong?

2 years ago

Kimberly6133

I had the same problem with ישן

2 years ago

eatingbagels

Same! I see it's using a vowel, and I used none....I don't even know how to access vowels on my keyboard but is that the issue?

2 years ago

jarrettph

If it marked it as a typo because you left out the vowels, ignore it, it is a Duolingo bug. Vowels are not needed.

2 years ago

Jacob723981

Sort it out, duolingo

1 year ago

Elena323563

Is not marked as typo, but as a mistake! And nobody can move on due to this bug! Sure less people have vovels available on initial keyboards!

1 year ago

Jacob723981

I suggesting copying the answer they give (which has the vowels) and pasting it next time you get that question - as a way of working around the situation if you're stuck on a level because of this problem.

1 year ago

Ansa211

everybody who has a problem with ישן, please report is as "my answer should be accepted" - I think they are likely to attend to correcting mistakes in the order of the number of different people who report the mistake

1 year ago

marcocanel10
marcocanel10

FRIENDS...I HAD THE SAME PROBLEM, I BELIEVE THE ANSWER KEY NEEDS TO BE CORRECTED

2 years ago

Jay1190
Jay1190

I had the problem more than once with ישן. It's actually pretty annoying cause it's such an unnecessary mistake!

2 years ago

the_Mr.T

I have reported it each time I have gotten it wrong. Hopefully they will get a stack of reports and try to fix it.

1 year ago

the_Mr.T

I typed ישן into a search engine and it offered a link to the Hebew Wiktionary so I copied and pasted יָשָׁן so that I could pass. It still marked יָשָׁן as wrong but I passed the question!

1 year ago

Sandy309557

The missing word is on the right, which makes no sense! It's supposed to be the last word, on the left.

1 year ago

jarrettph

It's yet another Duolingo bug.

1 year ago

DKStow
DKStow

Wouldn't let me continue because I wasn't typing the vowels on ישן I don't know how to include vowels but managed to continue by doing a copy and paste of יָשָׁן

1 year ago

jarrettph

It shouldn't require vowels. It marks it as a typo but this is a current issue with Duolingo.

1 year ago

i_jean
i_jean

May be "the green" has explantion, I've done the same (copy-paste)

1 year ago

C1I61

This sentence came up as a “select the missing word” exercise, and as always in such exercises, the parts of the sentence are all out of order. The blank representing the last word and the period appear at the right rather than the left.

The sentence should not look like

‎התפוח יָשָׁן והאפרסק ‎_.‎

but rather like

‏התפוח יָשָׁן והאפרסק _.‏

Note that in both of the above, I have typed everything, including the blank and punctuation, in order, beginning at the beginning of the sentence and ending at the end. The difference between the two is just a few Unicode control characters — see e.g https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bi-directional_text.

If anyone from Duolingo reads the comments, this should be an easy problem to fix. Add a U+200F character or two to each Hebrew sentence, and everything should work out.

1 year ago

BeCreative__
BeCreative__

I have the same problem. It is confusing. I have screenshots too. I am going to post in the general forum about this.

1 year ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

Can 'new' be translated 'fresh' in this context, or is that a different word?

2 years ago

Sparkle
Sparkle

No, fresh would be טרי and would make more sense. You wouldn't say a peach is new.

2 years ago

arijun

What about a new strain of peach?

1 year ago

GahmahlYis
GahmahlYis

Duolingo should fix this problem.

1 year ago

taylorbell27

I also copied and pasted יָשָׁן from Google translate, and it fixed the problem!

1 year ago

jarrettph

That doesn't really "fix" the problem, since the problem is Duolingo's algorithm. But I'm glad that worked for you. I don't think the average person would have the patience for that. :P

1 year ago

eliorsaukste

I can't write vowels in hebrew and for that ישן was counted as a mistake

1 year ago

JoelC8
JoelC8

so how would you say "the old apple and the new peach"? because it marked that wrong for me . . .

1 year ago

jarrettph

התפוח הישן והאפרסק החדש.

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Literal translation apart, does the sentence really mean "The apple is dry/withered, whereas the peach is fresh"? Is it common to use the adjectives meaning "old"/"new" to describe fruit in Hebrew?

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

In my opinion you can use ישן to describe fruit in Hebrew. טרי is preferable over חדש. If the piece of fruit is already rotten, רקוב is very common. Another possibility is בשל מדי (=too ripe), for bananas or strawberries for example.

Personally my mom often uses זקן - which means 'old' but for people/animals - for wrinkled fruit, but I don't think it's common.

2 years ago

RichardJos14

so that's the difference. זקן או ישן. thanks!

1 year ago

strashko
strashko

"There is an old apple and new peach" not correct?

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

No, that would be יש תפוח ישן ואפרסק חדש.

1 year ago

Horusfeathers

Why is it that with some adjectives, we add H/"the" before them but not others? Here it is "the apple is old" (in hebrew) but in some other lessons it's as if we say "the apple is the old"

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The peculiarity of Hebrew syntax is that "The apple old" means "The apple is old", whereas "the apple the old" stands for "the old apple".

1 year ago

Horusfeathers

ah, that makes sense! thanks!

1 year ago

itanzman

I had the same problem, and my keyboard won't let me type the vowels.

1 year ago

jarrettph

You do not need to type vowels.

1 year ago

Elena323563

Unfortunatly in this case we NEED, that's why so many complains here. It gives mistake and do not let you move on!

1 year ago

c.labruyere

J'ai aussi le meme probleme! Et pourtant tout est juste...

1 year ago

FrankBolton

I encountered the same problem where it wanted a vowel

1 year ago

IlanBouwme
IlanBouwme

יש לי אותו בעיה. It won't let me finish the lesson without the nikkud.

1 year ago

Tanya285318

Have had the same problem

1 year ago

Sabina861068

This is exactly what I typed, who is here wrong? Please check!

1 year ago

ReyMarlies

How every I write it it gets marced wrong . Noon or noonsofit

1 year ago

Sam290721

Duolingo! You have a problem here!

1 year ago

dhamrol
dhamrol

ישן

1 year ago

dhamrol
dhamrol

my sentence is good. duolingo don't accept

1 year ago

SandraKeni

also problem with ישן

1 year ago

Elena323563

This comes very annoing "mistake" really. Makes me angry.

1 year ago

strashko
strashko

Fix it

1 year ago

ruthisrael

I did answer correctly ישן but appear wrong.

1 year ago

cuzi1
cuzi1

Here's a link to this discussion if anyone wants to copypaste the solution on their phone: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16265984/

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.