1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "התפוח יָשָׁן והאפרסק חדש."

"התפוח יָשָׁן והאפרסק חדש."

Translation:The apple is old and the peach is new.

June 22, 2016

53 Comments


PeytonJameson

that us exactly what I typed, so how am I wrong?


Kimberly6133

I had the same problem with ישן


eatingbagels

Same! I see it's using a vowel, and I used none....I don't even know how to access vowels on my keyboard but is that the issue?


jarrettph

If it marked it as a typo because you left out the vowels, ignore it, it is a Duolingo bug. Vowels are not needed.


Jacob723981

Sort it out, duolingo


Elena323563

Is not marked as typo, but as a mistake! And nobody can move on due to this bug! Sure less people have vovels available on initial keyboards!


Jacob723981

I suggesting copying the answer they give (which has the vowels) and pasting it next time you get that question - as a way of working around the situation if you're stuck on a level because of this problem.


Ansa211

everybody who has a problem with ישן, please report is as "my answer should be accepted" - I think they are likely to attend to correcting mistakes in the order of the number of different people who report the mistake


marcocanel10

FRIENDS...I HAD THE SAME PROBLEM, I BELIEVE THE ANSWER KEY NEEDS TO BE CORRECTED


Jay1190

I had the problem more than once with ישן. It's actually pretty annoying cause it's such an unnecessary mistake!


the_Mr.T

I have reported it each time I have gotten it wrong. Hopefully they will get a stack of reports and try to fix it.


the_Mr.T

I typed ישן into a search engine and it offered a link to the Hebew Wiktionary so I copied and pasted יָשָׁן so that I could pass. It still marked יָשָׁן as wrong but I passed the question!


Sandy309557

The missing word is on the right, which makes no sense! It's supposed to be the last word, on the left.


jarrettph

It's yet another Duolingo bug.


DKStow

Wouldn't let me continue because I wasn't typing the vowels on ישן I don't know how to include vowels but managed to continue by doing a copy and paste of יָשָׁן


jarrettph

It shouldn't require vowels. It marks it as a typo but this is a current issue with Duolingo.


i_jean

May be "the green" has explantion, I've done the same (copy-paste)


C1I61

This sentence came up as a “select the missing word” exercise, and as always in such exercises, the parts of the sentence are all out of order. The blank representing the last word and the period appear at the right rather than the left.

The sentence should not look like

‎התפוח יָשָׁן והאפרסק ‎_.‎

but rather like

‏התפוח יָשָׁן והאפרסק _.‏

Note that in both of the above, I have typed everything, including the blank and punctuation, in order, beginning at the beginning of the sentence and ending at the end. The difference between the two is just a few Unicode control characters — see e.g https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bi-directional_text.

If anyone from Duolingo reads the comments, this should be an easy problem to fix. Add a U+200F character or two to each Hebrew sentence, and everything should work out.


BeCreative__

I have the same problem. It is confusing. I have screenshots too. I am going to post in the general forum about this.


leth_marc

Can 'new' be translated 'fresh' in this context, or is that a different word?


Sparkle

No, fresh would be טרי and would make more sense. You wouldn't say a peach is new.


arijun

What about a new strain of peach?


GahmahlYis

Duolingo should fix this problem.


taylorbell27

I also copied and pasted יָשָׁן from Google translate, and it fixed the problem!


jarrettph

That doesn't really "fix" the problem, since the problem is Duolingo's algorithm. But I'm glad that worked for you. I don't think the average person would have the patience for that. :P


eliorsaukste

I can't write vowels in hebrew and for that ישן was counted as a mistake


JoelC8

so how would you say "the old apple and the new peach"? because it marked that wrong for me . . .


jarrettph

התפוח הישן והאפרסק החדש.


Dmitry_Arch

Literal translation apart, does the sentence really mean "The apple is dry/withered, whereas the peach is fresh"? Is it common to use the adjectives meaning "old"/"new" to describe fruit in Hebrew?


radagastthebrown

In my opinion you can use ישן to describe fruit in Hebrew. טרי is preferable over חדש. If the piece of fruit is already rotten, רקוב is very common. Another possibility is בשל מדי (=too ripe), for bananas or strawberries for example.

Personally my mom often uses זקן - which means 'old' but for people/animals - for wrinkled fruit, but I don't think it's common.


RichardJos14

so that's the difference. זקן או ישן. thanks!


strashko

"There is an old apple and new peach" not correct?


radagastthebrown

No, that would be יש תפוח ישן ואפרסק חדש.


Horusfeathers

Why is it that with some adjectives, we add H/"the" before them but not others? Here it is "the apple is old" (in hebrew) but in some other lessons it's as if we say "the apple is the old"


Dmitry_Arch

The peculiarity of Hebrew syntax is that "The apple old" means "The apple is old", whereas "the apple the old" stands for "the old apple".


Horusfeathers

ah, that makes sense! thanks!


itanzman

I had the same problem, and my keyboard won't let me type the vowels.


jarrettph

You do not need to type vowels.


Elena323563

Unfortunatly in this case we NEED, that's why so many complains here. It gives mistake and do not let you move on!


c.labruyere

J'ai aussi le meme probleme! Et pourtant tout est juste...


FrankBolton

I encountered the same problem where it wanted a vowel


IlanBouwme

יש לי אותו בעיה. It won't let me finish the lesson without the nikkud.


Tanya285318

Have had the same problem


Sabina861068

This is exactly what I typed, who is here wrong? Please check!


ReyMarlies

How every I write it it gets marced wrong . Noon or noonsofit


Sam290721

Duolingo! You have a problem here!


dhamrol

my sentence is good. duolingo don't accept


SandraKeni

also problem with ישן


Elena323563

This comes very annoing "mistake" really. Makes me angry.


ruthisrael

I did answer correctly ישן but appear wrong.


cuzi_hd

Here's a link to this discussion if anyone wants to copypaste the solution on their phone: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16265984/

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.