1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "This punishment is very big …

"This punishment is very big to the little girl."

Translation:Sự trừng phạt này rất lớn với cô gái nhỏ.

June 22, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

CeeCeeSong

the hover says that be gai means little girl, so why is the nho needed? isn't that redundant?

June 12, 2018

AngeCI

But "bé gái" is currently not accepted, though it teaches this word at the very beginning of the course. That's weird.


StewartMM

My question exactly.


Idurai

I think it's because "be gai" means little girl but "co gai" just means girl


TeresaDang6

It could just be a synonym like how in English we have synonyms


Idurai

why can't I replace "với" with "cho"?


StewartMM

Good question. Why can't you?


CBlondie

Why does this sentence need là before the rất when usually that is marked as incorrect?


Dan553966

There is something strange about Duo's sentence in English. The oddness is not in the grammar but, still, I find it hard to read the sentence as something I would actually say. "The" implies a context in which the little girl is particular and known. Is she to be emphasized? Or is "big" to be stressed? How to read the line aloud is hard to figure out. I'd like to change the word order to "For the little girl, this punishment is big." ("Huge" too colloquial?)


StewartMM

Why is 'với' used here? I would have thought that 'cho' would be more appropriate.


5ilverxgr33d

I used cô bé but it came out as incorrect even though the translation hint says its correct.


Mmoaa

cô gái nhỏ


Mmoaa

You need to distinguish Hình phạt刑罰 and Trừng phạt懲罰 for english speakers.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.