"This punishment is very big to the little girl."

Translation:Sự trừng phạt này rất lớn với cô gái nhỏ.

2 years ago

10 Comments


CeeCeeSong

the hover says that be gai means little girl, so why is the nho needed? isn't that redundant?

7 months ago

StewartMM

My question exactly.

6 months ago

Idurai

I think it's because "be gai" means little girl but "co gai" just means girl

6 months ago

CBlondie
CBlondie

Why does this sentence need là before the rất when usually that is marked as incorrect?

1 year ago

Idurai

why can't I replace "với" with "cho"?

6 months ago

StewartMM

Why is 'với' used here? I would have thought that 'cho' would be more appropriate.

6 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

There is something strange about Duo's sentence in English. The oddness is not in the grammar but, still, I find it hard to read the sentence as something I would actually say. "The" implies a context in which the little girl is particular and known. Is she to be emphasized? Or is "big" to be stressed? How to read the line aloud is hard to figure out. I'd like to change the word order to "For the little girl, this punishment is big." ("Huge" too colloquial?)

4 months ago

5ilverxgr33d

I used cô bé but it came out as incorrect even though the translation hint says its correct.

1 year ago

quentinmak
quentinmak

Hình phạt (刑罰)

2 years ago

Songve

Answer to multiple choice.

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.