"The woman sees a handsome man."

Translation:האישה רואה גבר יפה.

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


Sparkle

I'd say נאה is a better translation for handsome... considering it specifically says "handsome man" not "pretty man" (it did accept it, but I think it should be the preferred translation).

September 13, 2016

Laodamia

In the placement test I wrote חתיך -- shame it was not accepted! :(

July 2, 2016

MarthaPatt5

Mar. I am writing the same words. And reding the words more than I time. Confusion!!!!

July 7, 2018

Cardneaux

What is this phonetically?

September 23, 2018

Tannuska

איש, גבר, אדם Are the above synonymous words?

October 19, 2018

Amir982583

איש-person גבר-man אדם is a person but isn't used much

February 25, 2019

MS4009

the only difference here is the nikud on the word yafe, not sure what the significance is.

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

gender. גבר יפה (yafe)

אישה יפה (yafa)

June 22, 2016

hurricanechild

The grey font also makes it hard to see which nikud it is. I thought it was something else.

June 22, 2016

Chris627136

Shouldn't there be the object particle את to indicate the man, or isn't that used in modern Hebrew?

April 28, 2017

BezalelP

You would use it only if the man is known. האישה רואה את הגבר היפה.

April 28, 2017

DonaHather

האישה רואה גבר יפה., האישה רואָה גבר יפה. even copying and pasting it from an answer before was marked wrong..Very frustrating and discouraging. Right?

Wasting my brain power for sure.

October 6, 2017

Jyri700387

Agree

February 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.