1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The woman sees a handsome ma…

"The woman sees a handsome man."

Translation:האישה רואה גבר יפה.

June 22, 2016

25 Comments


Tannuska

איש, גבר, אדם Are the above synonymous words?


Amir982583

איש-person גבר-man אדם is a person but isn't used much


Sparkle

I'd say נאה is a better translation for handsome... considering it specifically says "handsome man" not "pretty man" (it did accept it, but I think it should be the preferred translation).


Laodamia

In the placement test I wrote חתיך -- shame it was not accepted! :(


MarthaPatt5

Mar. I am writing the same words. And reding the words more than I time. Confusion!!!!


Cardneaux

What is this phonetically?


ADh039Sm

ha'eesha ro'ah gever yafeh


zion11dotcom

ha-ishah roah gever yafeh


MicahGaffo

The app does not show the "correct" answer to choose


Heidi198905

Yes it does, look at the bottom where the red band appears.


MicahGaffo

It didn't, that's how I knew it didn't show the correct option because the text shown in the red bar with the correct text wasn't in any of the 3 options. I took a screenshot but never figured out where I could send it.


BeverleyWo4

I don't remember איש being introduced in this lesson


MS4009

the only difference here is the nikud on the word yafe, not sure what the significance is.


BezalelP

gender. גבר יפה (yafe)

אישה יפה (yafa)


hurricanechild

The grey font also makes it hard to see which nikud it is. I thought it was something else.


Chris627136

Shouldn't there be the object particle את to indicate the man, or isn't that used in modern Hebrew?


BezalelP

You would use it only if the man is known. האישה רואה את הגבר היפה.


DonaHather

האישה רואה גבר יפה., האישה רואָה גבר יפה. even copying and pasting it from an answer before was marked wrong..Very frustrating and discouraging. Right?

Wasting my brain power for sure.


aimjraybon

Im confused I thought גבר was man not איש.


Maytal414032

I would say חתיך


VasyaPiterski

Can I say האישה רואה גבר אחד יפה ?


danny912421

Only if you want to strongly imply that it is just one hansdome man she sees.


Beln544543

Is wrong written here ot says גבר ,but in the exercise appears איש


danny912421

It's not a mistake. Both גבר and איש mean "man".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.