"זה כיף!"

Translation:This is fun!

June 22, 2016

57 Comments


AndrewC303325

Would have been helpful if the word was introduced first or if it was underlined so we could click on it to see the meaning.

September 20, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is underlined on the internet version, isn't it on the app?

August 29, 2017

frankk1m

It seems that 'כיף' is transcribable into "keif". However, the voice seems to pronounce the vowel as a simple /e/, a monophthong. Is this /ei/ > /e/ a common process in colloquial Israeli Hebrew?

August 3, 2016

BezalelP

Yes, but it is also a matter of accent.

August 3, 2016

frankk1m

Is it true that this is typical of a more Sephardic or Mizrahi pronunciation, with the /ei/ version being more Ashkenazi?

August 3, 2016

ady_chanukayew

also, in common hebrew (let's call it "todays hebrew") it is pronounced just /e/

November 26, 2018

ady_chanukayew

you are right. the nikkud "tsere" is pronounced by Ashkenazi accent /ei/ while in Sephardic and Mizrahi just /e/.

November 26, 2018

YardenNB

The nikkud צירה originally represented probably some form of long /e/, maybe the diphtong /ei/, I'm not sure. In Ashkenazy pronounciation up to the 20th century it was /ei/, and it used to be a known mark of immigrants from eastern Europe to Israel in the first part of the 20th century when they talked Hebrew.

In recent decades צירה is invariably a simple /e/. Where the צירה is followed by a consonant Yod, as in "בני אדם" = /bney adam/ = "humans", we retain the consonant or diphtong. The only exception that jumps to my mind is the "בית" in construct form, /beyt/, which is often contracted to /bet/ but it's still normal to hear /beyt/.

Now כיף is a strange case in itself. It was borrowed from Arabic, where it's pronounced /kef/, and has always been pronounced /kef/ by Hebrew speakers as far as I know. Why was the spelling with the Yod chosen? My guess is that to distinguish it from כף = /kaf/ = spoon, and adopting the Arabic spelling that has Ya; I believe that indeed the Arabic reached /kef/ by contracting /keif/ or /kaif/.

September 15, 2018

Apahegy

Is "כיף" a noun or an adjective?

August 6, 2016

frankk1m

It's a noun according to Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9B%D7%99%D7%A3

August 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That seems incomplete. It is used as an adjective as well

August 7, 2016

YardenNB

I believe not. "The fun game" would not be המשחק הכיף, it would be המשחק הכיפי.

September 15, 2018

BulgarianRose

Haha, in Bugarian кеф /kef/ is a slang-ish term meaning fun or enjoyment. Never knew it came from Hebrew!

January 8, 2017

MICHEL063

it came from arabic KIF

March 26, 2017

AndrUrugua

Both semitic languages.

July 5, 2017

TheEnglishAugust

κέφι (kefi) means "good mood" in Greek.

February 21, 2017

Magister_L_S

keyfi in turkish

April 29, 2017

Hasa86

It is Semitic

September 23, 2017

mariamelawady

الكيف is mood in arabic as well

December 14, 2018

MacGyver630234

@ Bezalel P: Honestly, I could not figure out how to read the nikkud/vowels, so I find it much easier to just remember the pronunciation of words without it. I had a terrible grammar book, but after giving up on trying to understand how the Nikkud are used, I decided that I don't need them at all.

February 1, 2017

aspearafu

Why does this spell 'kef' and not 'kif'? I was under the impression that a general rule of writing without nikkud was that yod following a consonant renders an 'ee' sound to the consonant immediately preceding it?

Grateful for answers!

April 25, 2017

YardenNB

Yod after a consonant is indeed often /ee/, but often a consonant yod following an unwritten /e/ or /a/ vowel. For the unique case of כיף see my long comment above.

September 15, 2018

srh1056

A פ at the beginning of a word is generally pronounced /p/. A פ in the middle or end if a word is generally pronounced /f/

December 12, 2017

YardenNB

You have many /p/ in middle of words, too - for example תפוז elsewhere in this lesson.

September 15, 2018

laformica

How do you pronounce the female version of זה?

June 23, 2016

BezalelP

zo = זו or zot = זאת

June 23, 2016

laformica

Thank you!

June 23, 2016

AZG1001

Are pay and fay (the letters) being differentiated somehow?

July 8, 2016

NaftaliFri1

When written with nikud, the pay would have a dot inside of it.

This course is without nikud

July 8, 2016

AZG1001

My understanding was that nikud are vowel markings only, not the consonantal differentiations. Is that wrong? It doesn't make any sense to me to remove them - what exactly is the benefit to the learner (or anyone else)? Maybe someone behind that choice for Duolingo Hebrew could answer?

July 8, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Technically you are right, but there are a few more grammatical signs which usually go with the nikud, in terms of not showing up. A text without nikud will not have these either.

July 8, 2016

AZG1001

I would expect textbooks or software teaching Hebrew to have this. I know Rosetta Stone does, all the markings. I much prefer Duolingo though for the pacing and the system of review etc. but this is very disappointing.

July 8, 2016

BezalelP

If you learn to read Hebrew with vowels it will be much more difficult for you to read modern Hebrew texts such as books, newspapers, road signs etc' which are written almost always without Nikkud. That's the reason they left it out of this course,

July 8, 2016

NaftaliFri1

See the welcome thread in the discussion section

comment/16251269

July 8, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I'm not, I was pointing you to their say on the subject

July 8, 2016

benton.1

BezalelP, I learned to read Hebrew with vowels before I started Duolingo. If I had not, I would have been completely lost when I started. But, already knowing how to read Hebrew and how the vowel system works, gave me a strong foundation. I then had no difficulty whatsoever transferring over to the non-voweled writing.

February 26, 2019

AZG1001

Are you a contributor? In any case, this is a mistake. As to the welcome page, there is no rationale given for the decision. That vowels are not included in print material has nothing to do with this being an effective way to teach Hebrew. Consonantal markings being removed is even worse.

July 8, 2016

bracha80243

כיף? ????

November 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

/kef/ fun

November 15, 2016

KingYeshua

Why i did wrong to write " כף "? It say " Kef "

May 14, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Same reason it's wrong to write fuhnn

May 14, 2017

YardenNB

It is always spelled כיף. See my long comment above for why.

September 15, 2018

quelutak

How would you say "it's fun!"?

June 22, 2016

nirg502

This, that, it (is), are all the same in Hebrew - ''זה'' or' 'זאת'' depending on the gender of the word.

June 22, 2016

Condate

the same way

June 22, 2016

quelutak

Ok, thank you.

June 22, 2016

Cuauhtemoc817305

Duolingo ....!!!! כיף

October 18, 2016

lea739805

How do you type in Hebrew

March 11, 2017

Ghislaine182838

Your course English-Hebrew – Ghislaine182838

I would like to bring to your attention a problem with this course that I have been taking for the last nine weeks. The individual question sections are well designed but as I do not have a Hebrew keyboard many of the answers to the requested translations rely on the “Use Word Bank” that provides the Hebrew symbol.

However, it is sometimes the case that towards the end of a section you require a English-Hebrew translation without providing a Hebrew keyboard. At the same time the question pages states that if you do not provide an answer “you lose all the points of the section.” A very annoying result after putting a lot of effort to answering all the earlier questions.

Can you not provide Hebrew symbol keyboard?

March 24, 2019

hatziloo

this post explains how to add Hebrew keyboard https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17767515

April 1, 2019

CynthiaHil10

I picked "fun" but labeled incorrect. Hmmm.

October 19, 2017

enorby

V hi

December 11, 2018

LoliconSTU

Fun (n.) = /kyp/ =כיף

February 20, 2017

NaftaliFri1

/kyf/

February 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.