"זהכיף!"

Translation:This is fun!

2 years ago

46 Comments


AndrewC303325

Would have been helpful if the word was introduced first or if it was underlined so we could click on it to see the meaning.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is underlined on the internet version, isn't it on the app?

1 year ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

It seems that 'כיף' is transcribable into "keif". However, the voice seems to pronounce the vowel as a simple /e/, a monophthong. Is this /ei/ > /e/ a common process in colloquial Israeli Hebrew?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

Yes, but it is also a matter of accent.

2 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

Is it true that this is typical of a more Sephardic or Mizrahi pronunciation, with the /ei/ version being more Ashkenazi?

2 years ago

YardenNB

The nikkud צירה originally represented probably some form of long /e/, maybe the diphtong /ei/, I'm not sure. In Ashkenazy pronounciation up to the 20th century it was /ei/, and it used to be a known mark of immigrants from eastern Europe to Israel in the first part of the 20th century when they talked Hebrew.

In recent decades צירה is invariably a simple /e/. Where the צירה is followed by a consonant Yod, as in "בני אדם" = /bney adam/ = "humans", we retain the consonant or diphtong. The only exception that jumps to my mind is the "בית" in construct form, /beyt/, which is often contracted to /bet/ but it's still normal to hear /beyt/.

Now כיף is a strange case in itself. It was borrowed from Arabic, where it's pronounced /kef/, and has always been pronounced /kef/ by Hebrew speakers as far as I know. Why was the spelling with the Yod chosen? My guess is that to distinguish it from כף = /kaf/ = spoon, and adopting the Arabic spelling that has Ya; I believe that indeed the Arabic reached /kef/ by contracting /keif/ or /kaif/.

2 months ago

Apahegy

Is "כיף" a noun or an adjective?

2 years ago

frankk1m
frankk1mPlus

It's a noun according to Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9B%D7%99%D7%A3

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

That seems incomplete. It is used as an adjective as well

2 years ago

YardenNB

I believe not. "The fun game" would not be המשחק הכיף, it would be המשחק הכיפי.

2 months ago

TheEnglishAugust
TheEnglishAugust

κέφι (kefi) means "good mood" in Greek.

1 year ago

Magister_L_S
Magister_L_S

keyfi in turkish

1 year ago

Hasa86
Hasa86

It is Semitic

1 year ago

BulgarianRose

Haha, in Bugarian кеф /kef/ is a slang-ish term meaning fun or enjoyment. Never knew it came from Hebrew!

1 year ago

MICHEL063
MICHEL063

it came from arabic KIF

1 year ago

AndrUrugua

Both semitic languages.

1 year ago

MacGyver630234

@ Bezalel P: Honestly, I could not figure out how to read the nikkud/vowels, so I find it much easier to just remember the pronunciation of words without it. I had a terrible grammar book, but after giving up on trying to understand how the Nikkud are used, I decided that I don't need them at all.

1 year ago

bracha80243

כיף? ????

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

/kef/ fun

2 years ago

aspearafu
aspearafu

Why does this spell 'kef' and not 'kif'? I was under the impression that a general rule of writing without nikkud was that yod following a consonant renders an 'ee' sound to the consonant immediately preceding it?

Grateful for answers!

1 year ago

YardenNB

Yod after a consonant is indeed often /ee/, but often a consonant yod following an unwritten /e/ or /a/ vowel. For the unique case of כיף see my long comment above.

2 months ago

Malise19

SONIC

1 year ago

quelutak
quelutak

How would you say "it's fun!"?

2 years ago

nirg502

This, that, it (is), are all the same in Hebrew - ''זה'' or' 'זאת'' depending on the gender of the word.

2 years ago

Condate

the same way

2 years ago

quelutak
quelutak

Ok, thank you.

2 years ago

laformica

How do you pronounce the female version of זה?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

zo = זו or zot = זאת

2 years ago

laformica

Thank you!

2 years ago

AZG1001

Are pay and fay (the letters) being differentiated somehow?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

When written with nikud, the pay would have a dot inside of it.

This course is without nikud

2 years ago

AZG1001

My understanding was that nikud are vowel markings only, not the consonantal differentiations. Is that wrong? It doesn't make any sense to me to remove them - what exactly is the benefit to the learner (or anyone else)? Maybe someone behind that choice for Duolingo Hebrew could answer?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Technically you are right, but there are a few more grammatical signs which usually go with the nikud, in terms of not showing up. A text without nikud will not have these either.

2 years ago

AZG1001

I would expect textbooks or software teaching Hebrew to have this. I know Rosetta Stone does, all the markings. I much prefer Duolingo though for the pacing and the system of review etc. but this is very disappointing.

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

If you learn to read Hebrew with vowels it will be much more difficult for you to read modern Hebrew texts such as books, newspapers, road signs etc' which are written almost always without Nikkud. That's the reason they left it out of this course,

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

See the welcome thread in the discussion section

comment/16251269

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

I'm not, I was pointing you to their say on the subject

2 years ago

Cuauhtemoc817305

Duolingo ....!!!! כיף

2 years ago

lea739805

How do you type in Hebrew

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

KingYeshua
KingYeshua

Why i did wrong to write " כף "? It say " Kef "

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Same reason it's wrong to write fuhnn

1 year ago

YardenNB

It is always spelled כיף. See my long comment above for why.

2 months ago

srh1056
srh1056

A פ at the beginning of a word is generally pronounced /p/. A פ in the middle or end if a word is generally pronounced /f/

11 months ago

YardenNB

You have many /p/ in middle of words, too - for example תפוז elsewhere in this lesson.

2 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.