"Bạnbalượtđểchạy."

Translation:You have three turns to run.

2 years ago

9 Comments


LennartMuchow

"you have three turns to run" without a context seems unnatural. Could it possible mean "You have 3 turns left" (You have 3 turns until its my turn) ?

2 years ago

Mark5601
Mark5601

I'd like clarification on this one too. Does the phrase mean '... turns left' or '... turns to go' rather than turns or attempts in some sort of event which actually involves running or sprinting. Can someone give a definitive answer?

1 year ago

Jake469719

This sentence doesn't make as much sense contextual. It literally means "You have 3 turns to run". A better sentence would be "You have 3 turns to play": "Bạn có ba lượt để chơi"

1 year ago

chuaoi
chuaoi

What is turn in this case? What's the meaning of the sentence?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

It's "an opportunity or obligation to do something that comes successively to each of a number of people" (From oxforddictionaries.com: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/turn)

2 years ago

chuaoi
chuaoi

Thanks. I'm aware of the general meaning of the word, just wondering in what context you would have a certain number of turns to run. Turns like in a game, I suppose?

2 years ago

mikeydror
mikeydror

In a race, you might have 3 turns to beat the fastest time?

2 years ago

kebzter

Would tries be an acceptable way to think of luot?

9 months ago

Johnathan363023

Maybe like 3 people are in front of you and then it's your turn to run, but I also feel it could be the threatening you have 3 seconds to run

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.