"Bạn ba lượt để chạy."

Translation:You have three turns to run.

June 22, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

LennartMuchow

"you have three turns to run" without a context seems unnatural. Could it possible mean "You have 3 turns left" (You have 3 turns until its my turn) ?

December 7, 2016

Mark5601

I'd like clarification on this one too. Does the phrase mean '... turns left' or '... turns to go' rather than turns or attempts in some sort of event which actually involves running or sprinting. Can someone give a definitive answer?


Jake469719

This sentence doesn't make as much sense contextual. It literally means "You have 3 turns to run". A better sentence would be "You have 3 turns to play": "Bạn có ba lượt để chơi"


chuaoi

What is turn in this case? What's the meaning of the sentence?


TranVanHaiNam

It's "an opportunity or obligation to do something that comes successively to each of a number of people" (From oxforddictionaries.com: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/turn)


chuaoi

Thanks. I'm aware of the general meaning of the word, just wondering in what context you would have a certain number of turns to run. Turns like in a game, I suppose?


mikeydror

In a race, you might have 3 turns to beat the fastest time?


Melody423394

This is helpful. Here is how I would describe the situations for use of the word. “Opportunity” or “chance” as in “It is your/my/her/his turn” in a game or sport. “Obligation” as in “It is your/my/her/his turn” for family chores, work tasks, military orders. BTW, for years, I have used Oxford dictionaries as a source for not only definitions but also for usage and history of usage.


kebzter

Would tries be an acceptable way to think of luot?


Johnathan363023

Maybe like 3 people are in front of you and then it's your turn to run, but I also feel it could be the threatening you have 3 seconds to run

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.