1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לךָ חיית מחמד?"

"יש לךָ חיית מחמד?"

Translation:Do you have a pet?

June 22, 2016

42 Comments


Silsool

what do חיית and מחמד mean separately?


BezalelP

חיית = an animal of

the word מחמד usually isn't used alone. It comes from the root ח.מ.ד which is used for חמוד = cute, חמד = something lovely, lovable, nice.


FaizalZahid

I think it shares the same for Arabic "Hammad", "ha" "mim" "dal"...the same root with Muhammad, meaning the "praiseworthy"


JayStanton

I agree with you - though in Hebrew I don't think the root shares that connotation. The closest connotation to that would be "lovely".


NaftaliFri1

In Hebrew there isn't one word for pet, it's a "play animal"


aadambialas

is חיית a construct state of חיה? Because this form wasn't introduced anywhere before


BezalelP

Yes. חיית = חיה של.

חיית פרא = a wild animal . חיית בית = a domestic animal. חיית נחייה = a guidance animal

You can find this construct with other nouns ending with ה. For example מכונה = machine. מכונת קפה = coffee machine.


NaftaliFri1

There are exceptions, though eg. לילה --> ליל


pe.petrova

Yes but לילה is also a masculine word ( לילה טוב)


NaftaliFri1

Yes, but it's still an exception to the "ending ה" rule.


NaftaliFri1

Leyl when it's a construct.

Layl is an archaic synonym to לילה


BezalelP

There are exceptions to anything :)


BarakSaltz

מבנה

which is masculine, does not change in construct state. Also notable is אריה ים


NaftaliFri1

It is. Maybe that's worth reporting


steveaddis8

When I look elsewhere, I see the word for pet spelled two different ways, "מחמד חיית ", as well as " חית מחמד". Is there a difference between using one yod or two, and which is preferred?


steveaddis8

Sorry, for some reason my word order got switched on my first spelling when I posted this question.


JayStanton

There is an optional convention in writing in כתיב מלא "k'tiv male" to write two yods (or two vavs) to indicate that the potential vowel letter is being used as a consonant. The only cases where it's really important to use it are cases where if you don't, the word might be mistaken for a different one. Still, for many people, it makes it easier if you use this convention.


pauli_tics

Why is the translation: "You have a pet?" incorrect?


TeribleT

Sometimes it's ok without the האם, if it asks the question in English you can translate it to Hebrew without it.. Why the discrepancy?


JayStanton

Mostly, האם is only used in writing or in very formal settings where you are on the less powerful end of a power continuum - for example, if you're an employee talking to the CEO of your company or a student talking to your teacher.


radagastthebrown

It's always OK not to use האם.


LiaTimmer2

כמו פרפר מחמד?


radagastthebrown

If you meant the children's TV show - it's פרפר נחמד, "nice butterfly". Not the same word, but the same root.


Grafdog

So the pleural of "חיית מחמד" would be "חייתות מחמדות"? Or maybe "חייתים מחמדים"? But I was pretty sure those were both feminine.


BezalelP

חיות מחמד


Grafdog

Got it. Thanks!


Hsn626796

Does חיה have a masculin form ?


BezalelP

In what context would you use it in masculine form? The word חיה is a noun meaning "animal" and is always fem. There's the masc. חי which has a slightly different meaning as a general living thing, or as an adjective.


Hsn626796

answer: If I'm referring to a male cat which is in front of me.


BezalelP

You would say either: this cat is my pet = החתול הזה הוא חיית המחמד שלי

or

This is my pet cat = זה חתול המחמד שלי

But usually and more commonly you'd simply say "this is my cat" זה החתול שלי.


Hsn626796

Do חיית מחמד and חיית בית refer to the same "domestic pet" ?


NaftaliFri1

No. A pet is not necessarily domestic. If it is it would use בית.


SpinergySy

ll This is exactly what I typed, and was told I used the wrong word? יש לךָ חיית מחמד?

Maybe I shouldn't have used the niqud? But it does say to type what you hear, and I wanted to be specific. As gender would make a difference, no?


NaftaliFri1

Hard to say, the system does fail sometimes


SpinergySy

Never mind, I see what I did, and it was a stupid mistake! In the hope that I might prevent someone else from such an error in the future: I typed two apostrophe punctuations, instead of the Hebrew yod. They look very similar on a small keyboard.


Chris627136

If חיה is singular animal, isn't חיית the plural "animals?". So why is it pet and not pets?


radagastthebrown

ll חיות (khayot) is plural, חיית (khayat) is construct state.


Reed736800

What would be the plural form of pet?


EvaYzaguirre

I translate "היית " in plural (pets) but Duolingo marked it as error and gave the translation in singular


TeribleT

חיות מחמד Pets: https://doitinhebrew.com/Translate/default.aspx?kb=US+US&l1=en&l2=iw

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/חיית_מחמד

You wrote the wrong word (so instead of just a typing error, it became another word entirely) you used a hei. ה What you wrote: https://www.pealim.com/dict/454-lihyot/

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.