"אנחנו רצים למקלט."

Translation:We are running to the shelter.

June 22, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


killerman64

i here rotzim not ratzim. want not run, hard to here this sites voices.


ChickenRunner02

She definitely sounded like she said rotzim to me.


drash.e

Are the words for radio receiver and shelter related? They're both spelt מקלט.


ItaiLev-ra

Yes, they both come from the root "ק.ל.ט" which means "receive".


IngeborgHa14

Oh, ישׁ לנו מקלֵט במקלָט would be a tricky sentence!


JoshuaPaulKrug

This is the saddest sentence by far.


rokssolana

How do you spell the name of the bomb shelter room they build in the relatively new apartments called something like "mamad"?


ItaiLev-ra

It's an acronym, and it's spelled ממ"ד. It stands for מרחב מוגן דירתי.


ArcturusArcturus

On the streets of Tel-Aviv and Yaffo you often see a sign מקלט ציבורי Which I guess is a public shelter


Theresa754142

Anakhnu ratsim la-miqlat.


xcusemex

Can מקלט be also used to describe an animal shelter?


TalGlobus

Interesting question. While the idea of a "shelter room" would seem rather strange, in Israel it's just a part of life, as an emergency defense against attack. While most Israelis have never needed to use one, you could think of "shelter drills" as almost the Israeli equivalent to "fire drills", where everyone is raised knowing what they are and how to use them.

So because the use of מקלט is so cemented as a concept, you'd need to be more specific if you wanted someone to know you were talking about an animal shelter.


yab401

"most Israelis have never neede to use one" ? Maybe I missed something in the translation, but in the past 10 years every Israeli used a shelter at least once, and in some areas - at least once a day for long periods.


Its-me.

Could this also be "we are running to shelter", or would that be something else?


Mark367278

Would אנחנו רצים אל המקלט be a reasonable translation given the movement in the direction of the shelter?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.