"אנחנו רצים למקלט."

Translation:We are running to the shelter.

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


sixaxis

So Israeli :P

March 31, 2017

ItaiLev-ra

מפחיד!

July 8, 2016

drash.e

Are the words for radio receiver and shelter related? They're both spelt מקלט.

February 12, 2017

ItaiLev-ra

Yes, they both come from the root "ק.ל.ט" which means "receive".

February 12, 2017

drash.e

Thanks!

February 19, 2017

rokssolana

How do you spell the name of the bomb shelter room they build in the relatively new apartments called something like "mamad"?

July 24, 2016

ItaiLev-ra

It's an acronym, and it's spelled ממ"ד. It stands for מרחב מוגן דירתי.

July 25, 2016

killerman64

i here rotzim not ratzim. want not run, hard to here this sites voices.

December 7, 2017

PeterAndro

Me too

May 23, 2018

ChickenRunner02

She definitely sounded like she said rotzim to me.

February 15, 2019

some.randombitch

Can מקלט be also used to describe an animal shelter?

November 1, 2018

TalGlobus

Interesting question. While the idea of a "shelter room" would seem rather strange, in Israel it's just a part of life, as an emergency defense against attack. While most Israelis have never needed to use one, you could think of "shelter drills" as almost the Israeli equivalent to "fire drills", where everyone is raised knowing what they are and how to use them.

So because the use of מקלט is so cemented as a concept, you'd need to be more specific if you wanted someone to know you were talking about an animal shelter.

January 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.