"זאת לא חיה ממולאת, היא אמיתית!"

Translation:This isn't a stuffed animal, it's real!

June 22, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


huevosybacon

לא אומרים "חיה ממולאת", זה תרגום ישיר מאנגלית ואין את זה בעברית. הדבר הנכון לומר במשפט זה הוא "בובת חיה" או משהו בסגנון. בהקשר כללי, עוד מילה נכונה היא "פוחלץ".


Pumbush

באמת ביטוי שבכלל לא קיים בעברית. בובת פרווה מתאים יותר.


huevosybacon

בובת פרווה! לגמרי ברח לי מהראש, אבל זה באמת הכי מתאים.


jrgili

גם דיווחת על זה או רק כתבת כאן?


huevosybacon

לא זכור לי למען האמת, ייתכן שלא דיווחתי


synp

אני דיווחתי. לא הייתי משתמש במילה פוחלץ. פוחלץ זה עור אמיתי של חיה ממולא . זה מה שטקסידרמיסט עושה, לא צעצוע לילדים


IngeborgHa14

Are we speaking about the difference between a stuffed animal made by a taxidermist and a living animal or between a cuddly toy in form of an animal and a stuffed toy made by a taxidermist out of a real animal?


Theresa754142

Zot lo khaya memulet, hi amitit!


chocolatandante

Why can't you use a personal pronoun, such as 'she'? If this is a real animal, it has a gender, in this case, she.


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think you could, but the feminine gender of the word חַיָּה strongly suggests, that חִיא refers back to that noun.


pepe5077

how do you say "taxidermy"?


synp

The thing you make with taxidermy is called puxlatz - פוחלץ

The act of making them is pix-lutz פיחלוץ.

I'm not aware of a Hebrew word for the art of making them, so probably טקסידרמיה


IngeborgHa14

Well, a word with a funny history: Its one appeareance in the Mishnah Kelim 24 (וְהַפֻּחְלָץ שֶׁל גְּמַלִּים, טָהוֹר מִכְּלוּם and a camel's rope bag is free from all uncleanness), where it means a sort of bag loaded on a camel's back, is thought to be scribal error for an original פָּחֲלִין (the plural of פֹּ֫חַל), i.e. that someone misread ין for an ץ! And פֹּ֫חַל, the real word for this loaded bag, was loaned from Akkadian puḫalu via Syriac ܦܳܚܠܬܳܐ, meaning testicle, because the double bag suggested their shape. Hilarious, how some new words for new concepts lke taxidermy are born by sheer writing errors.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.