1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת לא חיה ממולאת, היא אמיתי…

"זאת לא חיה ממולאת, היא אמיתית!"

Translation:This isn't a stuffed animal, it's real!

June 22, 2016

9 Comments


IngeborgHa14

Are we speaking about the difference between a stuffed animal made by a taxidermist and a living animal or between a cuddly toy in form of an animal and a stuffed toy made by a taxidermist out of a real animal?


huevosybacon

לא אומרים "חיה ממולאת", זה תרגום ישיר מאנגלית ואין את זה בעברית. הדבר הנכון לומר במשפט זה הוא "בובת חיה" או משהו בסגנון. בהקשר כללי, עוד מילה נכונה היא "פוחלץ".


Pumbush

באמת ביטוי שבכלל לא קיים בעברית. בובת פרווה מתאים יותר.


huevosybacon

בובת פרווה! לגמרי ברח לי מהראש, אבל זה באמת הכי מתאים.


jrgili

גם דיווחת על זה או רק כתבת כאן?


huevosybacon

לא זכור לי למען האמת, ייתכן שלא דיווחתי


synp

אני דיווחתי. לא הייתי משתמש במילה פוחלץ. פוחלץ זה עור אמיתי של חיה ממולא . זה מה שטקסידרמיסט עושה, לא צעצוע לילדים


chocolatandante

Why can't you use a personal pronoun, such as 'she'? If this is a real animal, it has a gender, in this case, she.


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think you could, but the feminine gender of the word חַיָּה strongly suggests, that חִיא refers back to that noun.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.