"זאת לא חיה ממולאת, היא אמיתית!"

Translation:This isn't a stuffed animal, it's real!

June 22, 2016

9 Comments


IngeborgHa14

Are we speaking about the difference between a stuffed animal made by a taxidermist and a living animal or between a cuddly toy in form of an animal and a stuffed toy made by a taxidermist out of a real animal?

August 19, 2018

huevosybacon

לא אומרים "חיה ממולאת", זה תרגום ישיר מאנגלית ואין את זה בעברית. הדבר הנכון לומר במשפט זה הוא "בובת חיה" או משהו בסגנון. בהקשר כללי, עוד מילה נכונה היא "פוחלץ".

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

באמת ביטוי שבכלל לא קיים בעברית. בובת פרווה מתאים יותר.

June 22, 2016

huevosybacon

בובת פרווה! לגמרי ברח לי מהראש, אבל זה באמת הכי מתאים.

June 22, 2016

jrgili

גם דיווחת על זה או רק כתבת כאן?

July 3, 2016

huevosybacon

לא זכור לי למען האמת, ייתכן שלא דיווחתי

July 3, 2016

synp

אני דיווחתי. לא הייתי משתמש במילה פוחלץ. פוחלץ זה עור אמיתי של חיה ממולא . זה מה שטקסידרמיסט עושה, לא צעצוע לילדים

October 21, 2016

chocolatandante

Why can't you use a personal pronoun, such as 'she'? If this is a real animal, it has a gender, in this case, she.

September 5, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, I think you could, but the feminine gender of the word חַיָּה strongly suggests, that חִיא refers back to that noun.

April 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.