"האם אמא באה?"

Translation:Is mom coming?

2 years ago

42 Comments


nirg502

Just wanted to clear things up: If you are interested in spoken Hebrew, the word ''האם'' is correct but not often used in Israel. The word is simply dropped: ''אמא באה?''

2 years ago

huevosybacon

True, but I think it's good that they are teaching the more "correct" way to speak. People can pick up the "slangs" later on.

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

Correct, we mention this in the tips and notes.

2 years ago

makrzor
makrzor

Where are tips and notes?

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

You have to do the full web version to see these; you can't see them on the mobile app.

10 months ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

They should really get those notes over to the app versions. They are very necessary if you want to study a language on here with some seriousness.

9 months ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

They recently said that they’re finally considering trialling it on Android and seeing if the retention data allows them to go ahead with it. So there’s some hope.

9 months ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

On every unit. Scroll down.

1 year ago

RedRumRiley

you cant spell nutrition without nut

9 months ago

Pumbush

Exactly

2 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

What is the between letters מ and ם?

2 years ago

sara.f.wolf

The first is mem and the second is mem soft which is basically just a different look to the letter if its at the end of the word. There are a few letters that have a sofit version but mem is the only one where the sofit doesn't have a long tail that goes down lower than most letters. Other examples: nun, nun sofit, kaf, kaf sofit and pey, pey sofit: נן, כך, פף

The sofit doesn't change the sound at all but a few of those letters do have a dot that is added if you are using vowels to differentiate between pay and fey and also kaf and khaf. Pey and Kaf are the versions that do have the dot.

Duolingo doesn't use the vowels and dots but the bible does use them as well as most materials for kids and also poetry.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

There's one more example: צץ

10 months ago

jarrettph

ם goes at the end of a word.

2 years ago

huevosybacon

מ is used at the beginning or middle of a word ם is used at the end of a word

2 years ago

makrzor
makrzor

It would be great to introduce letters first, now it is hard to match them to sounds in the phrase ;]

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

I think that would be great, too, but they don't. You can go to memrise.com and take their short course on the alphabet. But, they don't teach about the vowel system. I found that knowing how the system of vowels worked before I started this class, made doing Duolingo Hebrew "do-able". You can buy books on learning the alefbet from amazon.com, straight from the publishing houses that print them, or from a bookstore, if you can find one anymore. Behrman House has a number of good books. I especially like their "Reading Hebrew (Sefardi), A Programmed Instruction Book".

1 year ago

HillaryMar185148

I am tearing a lot of Hebrew. Good course. Right now I am having problems starting a new next lesson. Is there a limit to free courses? Chedva

1 year ago

J3zbo6Nq0VYj

The only limit is your own ability to learn. You could be having connection issues.

1 month ago

jarrettph

So if you use האם you don't need the intonation?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

It's only like using the question word "do" in English. You can get away with speaking with a neutral tone, but it is more normal to still use a questioning intonation.

2 years ago

jarrettph

Ok, I was just wondering because there seems to be no intonation here. Thanks.

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

There is a question intonation here, note that his voice goes up on the first syllable of באה.

2 years ago

jarrettph

Interesting. In English that intonation doesn't form a question. It's difficult to explain but I think the pitch is higher perhaps. But thank you.

2 years ago

Imnotallow

I'm learning Hebrew although I'm a doctor for it in Israel. Just want to check how accurate this application is.

9 months ago

antoniojack
antoniojack

How do I know when to put "the" in? In the case of "אבא" it's "האבא"? And what is it in the case of "אמא"? An extra word not attached to ima?

2 years ago

huevosybacon

You attach the letter "ה" (the) at the beginning of a word to address it. The mother - "האמא", same way.

2 years ago

sara.f.wolf

how do you know when to use הוא instead of האם?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

There's no connection... הוא is he and האם is a question word, like "do..?".

2 years ago

oracionessuaves
oracionessuaves

I was expecting the first word, "ha-im", to use yuds as the "ee" sound, but apparently the vowel is beneath the alef. What vowel is this? How can I know which of these "ee" vowels will be used??

1 year ago

jarrettph

You don't need to know as modern Hebrew doesn't use vowels, but you can probably find it on Google translate or some other source. On Android, Morfix (spelled מורפיקס) is a great dictionary app and it shows the vowels I believe.

1 year ago

oracionessuaves
oracionessuaves

Yes, I know modern Hebrew uses no vowels... but it might help me to stop assuming the double yuds always make the "ee" sound. I learned some hebrew when i was younger so I have associations. I cannot remember alef ever making that sound. I'm just curious if others have this association and confusion. I am actually only using DuoLingo on my computer so I'm not sure Morfix would work

1 year ago

jarrettph

Double yod almost always makes the ee sound and if followed by he, it makes the eeya sound, one yod for the vowel and one for the consonant. Alef doesn't usually make that sound but there are exceptions and there are actually 2 exceptions in this sentence. I don't know about any dictionaries for PC but I'm sure there's something.

1 year ago

oracionessuaves
oracionessuaves

Thanks!

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

Julia, I have a PC and use Morfix and Google Translate a lot when doing my lessons. I have them listed as "favorites" so that I can pull them up quickly and I just minimize the screen until I want to look up a word.

1 year ago

DlfYyr

If think about this sentence phonetically in english it just does NOT sound good

11 months ago

EvaShukevi
EvaShukevi

האם אמא באה

10 months ago

Nixolbor

בלגח

10 months ago

EllenSzego

I have taken many Hebrew courses including Ulpan in Israel and I have never seen האם used like this. I also asked my Israeli husband and he said no.

3 months ago

RedRumRiley

you cant spell nutrition without "nut"

9 months ago

Nixolbor

וווווווווםםםםםםםתתתתתתתתתץץץץץץץץפפפפפפפשששששששדדדדדדדדדגגגגגגגגגכככככככככעעעעעעעעעעייייייייייחחחחחחחחחחחללללללללללךךךךךךךךךזזזזזזזזזססססססססבבבבבבבבבהההההההההנננננננננננננננממממממממממממממצצצצצצצצצףףףףףףףרקרארררר

10 months ago

Chatulov
Chatulov

To be honest I want to learn real spoken hebrew not the theorethical one. But OK. It is good to know about it.

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.