"האםאמאבאה?"

Translation:Is mom coming?

2 years ago

29 Comments


nirg502

Just wanted to clear things up: If you are interested in spoken Hebrew, the word ''האם'' is correct but not often used in Israel. The word is simply dropped: ''אמא באה?''

2 years ago

huevosybacon

True, but I think it's good that they are teaching the more "correct" way to speak. People can pick up the "slangs" later on.

2 years ago

Benhur723942

Exactly

1 week ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

Correct, we mention this in the tips and notes.

2 years ago

makrzor
makrzor

Where are tips and notes?

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

You have to do the full web version to see these; you can't see them on the mobile app.

1 year ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

They should really get those notes over to the app versions. They are very necessary if you want to study a language on here with some seriousness.

11 months ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

They recently said that they’re finally considering trialling it on Android and seeing if the retention data allows them to go ahead with it. So there’s some hope.

11 months ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

On every unit. Scroll down.

1 year ago

RedRumRiley

you cant spell nutrition without nut

11 months ago

Pumbush

Exactly

2 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

What is the between letters מ and ם?

2 years ago

sara.f.wolf

The first is mem and the second is mem soft which is basically just a different look to the letter if its at the end of the word. There are a few letters that have a sofit version but mem is the only one where the sofit doesn't have a long tail that goes down lower than most letters. Other examples: nun, nun sofit, kaf, kaf sofit and pey, pey sofit: נן, כך, פף

The sofit doesn't change the sound at all but a few of those letters do have a dot that is added if you are using vowels to differentiate between pay and fey and also kaf and khaf. Pey and Kaf are the versions that do have the dot.

Duolingo doesn't use the vowels and dots but the bible does use them as well as most materials for kids and also poetry.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

There's one more example: צץ

1 year ago

DiscipulusKiwius
DiscipulusKiwius

Indeed, there are a few more, actually; for the sake of completeness: KAF, MEM, NUN, , PEI, TZADDIK. (the final forms are called kaf soffit, mem soffit, nun soffit ... and so on, respectively)

{כ & ך} may give either a hard 'K' sound, or a voiceless uvular fricative 'KH' (similar to the 'CH' sound in languages like those of the insular Celtic family, or in German) as in KARIH (KARIKH) "כריך" - 'sandwich'

{מ & ם} 'M' sound as in MAIM "מים" - 'water'

{נ & ן} TMANUN "תמנון" - 'octopus'

{פ & ף} May give either a 'P' or 'F' sound as in PARTZUF "פרצוף" - 'face' (or visage) (indeed, to make a face = לעשות פרצוף)

{צ & ץ} 'TZ' sound as in METZUYATZ "מצויץ" - 'frilly'

1 month ago

jarrettph
jarrettph

ם goes at the end of a word.

2 years ago

huevosybacon

מ is used at the beginning or middle of a word ם is used at the end of a word

2 years ago

HillaryMar185148

I am tearing a lot of Hebrew. Good course. Right now I am having problems starting a new next lesson. Is there a limit to free courses? Chedva

1 year ago

J3zbo6Nq0VYj

The only limit is your own ability to learn. You could be having connection issues.

3 months ago

makrzor
makrzor

It would be great to introduce letters first, now it is hard to match them to sounds in the phrase ;]

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

I think that would be great, too, but they don't. You can go to memrise.com and take their short course on the alphabet. But, they don't teach about the vowel system. I found that knowing how the system of vowels worked before I started this class, made doing Duolingo Hebrew "do-able". You can buy books on learning the alefbet from amazon.com, straight from the publishing houses that print them, or from a bookstore, if you can find one anymore. Behrman House has a number of good books. I especially like their "Reading Hebrew (Sefardi), A Programmed Instruction Book".

1 year ago

jarrettph
jarrettph

So if you use האם you don't need the intonation?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

It's only like using the question word "do" in English. You can get away with speaking with a neutral tone, but it is more normal to still use a questioning intonation.

2 years ago

jarrettph
jarrettph

Ok, I was just wondering because there seems to be no intonation here. Thanks.

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

There is a question intonation here, note that his voice goes up on the first syllable of באה.

2 years ago

jarrettph
jarrettph

Interesting. In English that intonation doesn't form a question. It's difficult to explain but I think the pitch is higher perhaps. But thank you.

2 years ago

Imnotallow

I'm learning Hebrew although I'm a doctor for it in Israel. Just want to check how accurate this application is.

11 months ago

antoniojack
antoniojack

How do I know when to put "the" in? In the case of "אבא" it's "האבא"? And what is it in the case of "אמא"? An extra word not attached to ima?

2 years ago

huevosybacon

You attach the letter "ה" (the) at the beginning of a word to address it. The mother - "האמא", same way.

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.