1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם אמא באה?"

"האם אמא באה?"

Translation:Is mom coming?

June 22, 2016

85 Comments


nirg502

Just wanted to clear things up: If you are interested in spoken Hebrew, the word ''האם'' is correct but not often used in Israel. The word is simply dropped: ''אמא באה?''


huevosybacon

True, but I think it's good that they are teaching the more "correct" way to speak. People can pick up the "slangs" later on.


Chatulov

I would prefer to learn real spoken language, that I will use and the "more correct form" to pick up later on. ;-)


airelibre

Correct, we mention this in the tips and notes.


makrzor

Where are tips and notes?


TobyBartels

You have to do the full web version to see these; you can't see them on the mobile app.


WaaDoku

They should really get those notes over to the app versions. They are very necessary if you want to study a language on here with some seriousness.


airelibre

They recently said that they’re finally considering trialling it on Android and seeing if the retention data allows them to go ahead with it. So there’s some hope.


KyrieDomineJesus

airelibre [MOD]

[...] so there's some hope

Two years ago, still no Tips on the app :'( -_- Any news on that end?


airelibre

On every unit. Scroll down.


OlgaVorono1

Thank you for tge note. I also was wondering...


AdrnoBrito1

Thanks for the tip bro,I've never seen this word before in the beginning of a question in any book of Hebrew


hectorlqr

What is the between letters מ and ם?


sara.f.wolf

The first is mem and the second is mem soft which is basically just a different look to the letter if its at the end of the word. There are a few letters that have a sofit version but mem is the only one where the sofit doesn't have a long tail that goes down lower than most letters. Other examples: nun, nun sofit, kaf, kaf sofit and pey, pey sofit: נן, כך, פף

The sofit doesn't change the sound at all but a few of those letters do have a dot that is added if you are using vowels to differentiate between pay and fey and also kaf and khaf. Pey and Kaf are the versions that do have the dot.

Duolingo doesn't use the vowels and dots but the bible does use them as well as most materials for kids and also poetry.


TobyBartels

There's one more example: צץ


DiscipulusKiwius

Indeed, there are a few more, actually; for the sake of completeness: KAF, MEM, NUN, , PEI, TZADDIK. (the final forms are called kaf soffit, mem soffit, nun soffit ... and so on, respectively)

{כ & ך} may give either a hard 'K' sound, or a voiceless uvular fricative 'KH' (similar to the 'CH' sound in languages like those of the insular Celtic family, or in German) as in KARIH (KARIKH) "כריך" - 'sandwich'

{מ & ם} 'M' sound as in MAIM "מים" - 'water'

{נ & ן} TMANUN "תמנון" - 'octopus'

{פ & ף} May give either a 'P' or 'F' sound as in PARTZUF "פרצוף" - 'face' (or visage) (indeed, to make a face = לעשות פרצוף)

{צ & ץ} 'TZ' sound as in METZUYATZ "מצויץ" - 'frilly'


oYwH11

The final letters ף, ך Will never be with emphasis, That is, their sound is weak And will sound like the ף f and ך ch/ kh

In cases where foreign words are written in Hebrew letters like for instance ketchup Then they will use the letter פ at the end of the word So they knew it sounded like p And not as f קטשופ


KkKoQL

Thank u for that


jarrettph

ם goes at the end of a word.


huevosybacon

מ is used at the beginning or middle of a word ם is used at the end of a word


Mirage_707

The first is the beginning/middle mem (m) and the other one is the mem sofit (final form)


makrzor

It would be great to introduce letters first, now it is hard to match them to sounds in the phrase ;]


benton.1

I think that would be great, too, but they don't. You can go to memrise.com and take their short course on the alphabet. But, they don't teach about the vowel system. I found that knowing how the system of vowels worked before I started this class, made doing Duolingo Hebrew "do-able". You can buy books on learning the alefbet from amazon.com, straight from the publishing houses that print them, or from a bookstore, if you can find one anymore. Behrman House has a number of good books. I especially like their "Reading Hebrew (Sefardi), A Programmed Instruction Book".


RLevkoy

You can also find a very good introduction to the Hebrew aleph-bet at Hebrew4Christians.com


Cloudsdale4ever

It's also a good introduction to grammar in general.


abbydsouza

I can't read Hebrew letters, why doesn't the app first teach us the alphabet?!


HillaryMar185148

I am tearing a lot of Hebrew. Good course. Right now I am having problems starting a new next lesson. Is there a limit to free courses? Chedva


J3zbo6Nq0VYj

The only limit is your own ability to learn. You could be having connection issues.


DoubleChar

Starting out learning I wish they would be more clear on the spoken word itself... I wish you could pick one word to listen to...

It gives you the meaning for each one but doesn't let you listen to that single word which doesn't help much at all unless you're just learning to write and not speak...


jarrettph

So if you use האם you don't need the intonation?


airelibre

It's only like using the question word "do" in English. You can get away with speaking with a neutral tone, but it is more normal to still use a questioning intonation.


jarrettph

Ok, I was just wondering because there seems to be no intonation here. Thanks.


airelibre

There is a question intonation here, note that his voice goes up on the first syllable of באה.


CapriciousFish

I was expecting the first word, "ha-im", to use yuds as the "ee" sound, but apparently the vowel is beneath the alef. What vowel is this? How can I know which of these "ee" vowels will be used??


jarrettph

You don't need to know as modern Hebrew doesn't use vowels, but you can probably find it on Google translate or some other source. On Android, Morfix (spelled מורפיקס) is a great dictionary app and it shows the vowels I believe.


CapriciousFish

Yes, I know modern Hebrew uses no vowels... but it might help me to stop assuming the double yuds always make the "ee" sound. I learned some hebrew when i was younger so I have associations. I cannot remember alef ever making that sound. I'm just curious if others have this association and confusion. I am actually only using DuoLingo on my computer so I'm not sure Morfix would work


jarrettph

Double yod almost always makes the ee sound and if followed by he, it makes the eeya sound, one yod for the vowel and one for the consonant. Alef doesn't usually make that sound but there are exceptions and there are actually 2 exceptions in this sentence. I don't know about any dictionaries for PC but I'm sure there's something.


benton.1

Julia, I have a PC and use Morfix and Google Translate a lot when doing my lessons. I have them listed as "favorites" so that I can pull them up quickly and I just minimize the screen until I want to look up a word.


nYtYgD89

How do you finish a lesson on android if they ask for Hebrew spelling and there is no Hebrew keyboard?


KyrieDomineJesus

Download Hebrew keyboard in your android settings.


Paul288769

Still no tips in the mobile version, it's very hard to learn Hebrew without them:(


benton.1

A lot of people use their PCs to read the notes. You can also access Duolingo on the computer function of your smartphone and do your lessons there at duolingo.com.


-6e74

I just started learning Hibrew because of my dad, but, is their any tips on how to pronounce the word?


PhilipeXav

Whats the difference between האם אמא באה and אמא באה?


Theresa754142

The first one has the word ha’im in the front, which is a signal that what follows is a yes/no question. This word is not usually used colloquially in Hebrew.


Ponsdeepi

I am interested in learning Hebrew but I feel so difficult how to learn easily?


Theresa754142

It’s a good idea to start with Duolingo Memrise. This site uses the same vocabulary as here. Each word is introduced slowly and clearly and you practice the word six times before you have to type it.

Memrise is enjoyable and effective! Good luck!


Ponsdeepi

Thank you so much for your valuable reply Theresa, Have a nice day.


Todd681483

To app developers - the tone drops for a sentense and should go up for a question.


antoniojack

How do I know when to put "the" in? In the case of "אבא" it's "האבא"? And what is it in the case of "אמא"? An extra word not attached to ima?


huevosybacon

You attach the letter "ה" (the) at the beginning of a word to address it. The mother - "האמא", same way.


sara.f.wolf

how do you know when to use הוא instead of האם?


airelibre

There's no connection... הוא is he and האם is a question word, like "do..?".


-5U8q

הוא and האם are diffrent words. הוא - he האם - is the start of question.


Armisis

אבא dad is אמא mom is


Ehax_Java24

This is kind of confusing...


Ashley993307

Will we be able to see the hebrew words as the man is saying it


[deactivated user]

    Thanks. So both mean "THE mom is coming." But now in this sentence it also means just, "Mom is coming" - which has previously been without the first word given here. Is that correct? Thanks!


    [deactivated user]

      Why do they give 2 variations of some things? Surely just the most common one is enough for a beginner.


AntonioCar334889

      But in another answers the app answered "Is THE mom coming"


Theresa754142

      If it were Is the Mom coming, it would be

      Ha’im ha ima ba’a?

      If anyone or any app translates Haim ima ba’a? as Is the Mom coming? you can rest assured that’s an error.


Jazzerus64

      This would be so much easier to learn if it pronounced the words as you chose them as it does with other languages.


StarsBOI

      I pressed "באה" and it didnt register


Theresa754142

      It’s best to transliterate the ee sound either as ee or i, because just e is pronounced eh.

      So either HaEem eema ba-a (or ba’a)

      or Haim ima ba’a.

      I think Haim ima ba’a is better, because be’emet for example means truly, and in this word, e’e is not pronounced ee as in seen, but eh eh.


SkylaNutti

      Why are there so many of the same questions but different characters for it?


Theresa754142

      All languages have many different ways to ask the same thing, so you’ll have to be more specific in what you want to know. If you were asking about האם hai’m, it was explained that this can be eliminated in ordinary speech.


Skaseforever

      Why not ' does mom come?'


Theresa754142

      Does mom come seems fine to me.


Viaki1

      in the case of a language with an alphabet other than latin, i wish they started with introducing the letters first...so that one can actually follow the lessons from the start, instead of tying to remember images....


Theresa754142

      The letters were introduced in the tips section of the first lesson, but some people don’t seem to have access to that, so here is a link for all the tips.

      https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

      Or if you just want an intro to the alphabet, I like this site

      https://www.cartoonhebrew.com/


Frances523594

      If the translation is correct without האם, why is the answer is given as incorrect?


Theresa754142

      I don’t understand your question because you were given the Hebrew, which means the translation is in English. If you want to know why your answer was judged incorrect, you have to show us what you wrote.


Kelikaku

      "Is mother to come"- rejected

      Keep up the good work. בס״ד


AlexTolosa2

      Come on shouldn't we learn the letters first


Adel499975

      I can't read Hebrew?


Theresa754142

      The tips section introduces the alphabet. If you can’t find that or don’t have access to that, here’s a link. https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup-pdf

      Or if you google cartoonhebrew.com, that’s a fun site to help you learn the Hebrew letters.


Na-ah-mi

      Ha'im eema ba'ah


Hazel872673

      What is wrong with my translation?


danny912421

      What was your translation? Nobody can see what you wrote?

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.