1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם אמא באה?"

"האם אמא באה?"

Translation:Is mom coming?

June 22, 2016

67 Comments


nirg502

Just wanted to clear things up: If you are interested in spoken Hebrew, the word ''האם'' is correct but not often used in Israel. The word is simply dropped: ''אמא באה?''


huevosybacon

True, but I think it's good that they are teaching the more "correct" way to speak. People can pick up the "slangs" later on.


airelibre

Correct, we mention this in the tips and notes.


makrzor

Where are tips and notes?


TobyBartels

You have to do the full web version to see these; you can't see them on the mobile app.


WaaDoku

They should really get those notes over to the app versions. They are very necessary if you want to study a language on here with some seriousness.


airelibre

They recently said that they’re finally considering trialling it on Android and seeing if the retention data allows them to go ahead with it. So there’s some hope.


KyrieDomineJesus

airelibre [MOD]

[...] so there's some hope

Two years ago, still no Tips on the app :'( -_- Any news on that end?


airelibre

On every unit. Scroll down.


RedRumRiley

you cant spell nutrition without nut


AdrnoBrito1

Thanks for the tip bro,I've never seen this word before in the beginning of a question in any book of Hebrew


OlgaVorono1

Thank you for tge note. I also was wondering...


hectorlqr

What is the between letters מ and ם?


sara.f.wolf

The first is mem and the second is mem soft which is basically just a different look to the letter if its at the end of the word. There are a few letters that have a sofit version but mem is the only one where the sofit doesn't have a long tail that goes down lower than most letters. Other examples: nun, nun sofit, kaf, kaf sofit and pey, pey sofit: נן, כך, פף

The sofit doesn't change the sound at all but a few of those letters do have a dot that is added if you are using vowels to differentiate between pay and fey and also kaf and khaf. Pey and Kaf are the versions that do have the dot.

Duolingo doesn't use the vowels and dots but the bible does use them as well as most materials for kids and also poetry.


TobyBartels

There's one more example: צץ


DiscipulusKiwius

Indeed, there are a few more, actually; for the sake of completeness: KAF, MEM, NUN, , PEI, TZADDIK. (the final forms are called kaf soffit, mem soffit, nun soffit ... and so on, respectively)

{כ & ך} may give either a hard 'K' sound, or a voiceless uvular fricative 'KH' (similar to the 'CH' sound in languages like those of the insular Celtic family, or in German) as in KARIH (KARIKH) "כריך" - 'sandwich'

{מ & ם} 'M' sound as in MAIM "מים" - 'water'

{נ & ן} TMANUN "תמנון" - 'octopus'

{פ & ף} May give either a 'P' or 'F' sound as in PARTZUF "פרצוף" - 'face' (or visage) (indeed, to make a face = לעשות פרצוף)

{צ & ץ} 'TZ' sound as in METZUYATZ "מצויץ" - 'frilly'


jarrettph

ם goes at the end of a word.


Ignatius416844

Klloooojouiooookooooooookjoooojoooookkkjkkkkoijhojokjokkojookjooiookkkkooioojooohoo Oroj oookiklokkklllkikjkolkuooklijkkkoiokkl oooookkookolkkkilokkloolllolookkkjkoookhklokoikoookkkikkklklolkllklkklkljkkkkkklkkkkilkjklokkljkklkkklkiikkkokkkkjkkookkllkkkjkjlljjllio


KyrieDomineJesus

Ignatius416: Let me guess. Cat or toddler crawling over keyboard? ;) You can delete your own posts; please do :)


huevosybacon

מ is used at the beginning or middle of a word ם is used at the end of a word


Ninja_Wolf_707

The first is the beginning/middle mem (m) and the other one is the mem sofit (final form)


makrzor

It would be great to introduce letters first, now it is hard to match them to sounds in the phrase ;]


benton.1

I think that would be great, too, but they don't. You can go to memrise.com and take their short course on the alphabet. But, they don't teach about the vowel system. I found that knowing how the system of vowels worked before I started this class, made doing Duolingo Hebrew "do-able". You can buy books on learning the alefbet from amazon.com, straight from the publishing houses that print them, or from a bookstore, if you can find one anymore. Behrman House has a number of good books. I especially like their "Reading Hebrew (Sefardi), A Programmed Instruction Book".


OzzieOnkno

You can also find a very good introduction to the Hebrew aleph-bet at Hebrew4Christians.com


HillaryMar185148

I am tearing a lot of Hebrew. Good course. Right now I am having problems starting a new next lesson. Is there a limit to free courses? Chedva


J3zbo6Nq0VYj

The only limit is your own ability to learn. You could be having connection issues.


jarrettph

So if you use האם you don't need the intonation?


airelibre

It's only like using the question word "do" in English. You can get away with speaking with a neutral tone, but it is more normal to still use a questioning intonation.


jarrettph

Ok, I was just wondering because there seems to be no intonation here. Thanks.


airelibre

There is a question intonation here, note that his voice goes up on the first syllable of באה.


jarrettph

Interesting. In English that intonation doesn't form a question. It's difficult to explain but I think the pitch is higher perhaps. But thank you.


CapriciousFish

I was expecting the first word, "ha-im", to use yuds as the "ee" sound, but apparently the vowel is beneath the alef. What vowel is this? How can I know which of these "ee" vowels will be used??


jarrettph

You don't need to know as modern Hebrew doesn't use vowels, but you can probably find it on Google translate or some other source. On Android, Morfix (spelled מורפיקס) is a great dictionary app and it shows the vowels I believe.


CapriciousFish

Yes, I know modern Hebrew uses no vowels... but it might help me to stop assuming the double yuds always make the "ee" sound. I learned some hebrew when i was younger so I have associations. I cannot remember alef ever making that sound. I'm just curious if others have this association and confusion. I am actually only using DuoLingo on my computer so I'm not sure Morfix would work


benton.1

Julia, I have a PC and use Morfix and Google Translate a lot when doing my lessons. I have them listed as "favorites" so that I can pull them up quickly and I just minimize the screen until I want to look up a word.


jarrettph

Double yod almost always makes the ee sound and if followed by he, it makes the eeya sound, one yod for the vowel and one for the consonant. Alef doesn't usually make that sound but there are exceptions and there are actually 2 exceptions in this sentence. I don't know about any dictionaries for PC but I'm sure there's something.


DoubleChar

Starting out learning I wish they would be more clear on the spoken word itself... I wish you could pick one word to listen to...

It gives you the meaning for each one but doesn't let you listen to that single word which doesn't help much at all unless you're just learning to write and not speak...


abbydsouza

I can't read Hebrew letters, why doesn't the app first teach us the alphabet?!


antoniojack

How do I know when to put "the" in? In the case of "אבא" it's "האבא"? And what is it in the case of "אמא"? An extra word not attached to ima?


huevosybacon

You attach the letter "ה" (the) at the beginning of a word to address it. The mother - "האמא", same way.


Armisis

אבא dad is אמא mom is


AdnAdnCard

This is kind of confusing...


sara.f.wolf

how do you know when to use הוא instead of האם?


airelibre

There's no connection... הוא is he and האם is a question word, like "do..?".


-5U8q

הוא and האם are diffrent words. הוא - he האם - is the start of question.


Imnotallow

I'm learning Hebrew although I'm a doctor for it in Israel. Just want to check how accurate this application is.


nYtYgD89

How do you finish a lesson on android if they ask for Hebrew spelling and there is no Hebrew keyboard?


KyrieDomineJesus

Download Hebrew keyboard in your android settings.


ChromateX

Is the question mark dropped?


ChromateX

Sorry, is the question mark not flipped?


Ashley993307

Will we be able to see the hebrew words as the man is saying it


Paul288769

Still no tips in the mobile version, it's very hard to learn Hebrew without them:(


benton.1

A lot of people use their PCs to read the notes. You can also access Duolingo on the computer function of your smartphone and do your lessons there at duolingo.com.


Sils601916

איך עושים את זה


Dlfyr

If think about this sentence phonetically in english it just does NOT sound good


Randi104835

Supercalifragilisticexpialladosious


KeJuanMill

I can't pick up on the slang either


EvaShukevi

האם אמא באה


RedRumRiley

you cant spell nutrition without "nut"


EllenSzego

I have taken many Hebrew courses including Ulpan in Israel and I have never seen האם used like this. I also asked my Israeli husband and he said no.


NixolB20

וווווווווםםםםםםםתתתתתתתתתץץץץץץץץפפפפפפפשששששששדדדדדדדדדגגגגגגגגגכככככככככעעעעעעעעעעייייייייייחחחחחחחחחחחללללללללללךךךךךךךךךזזזזזזזזזססססססססבבבבבבבבבהההההההההנננננננננננננננממממממממממממממצצצצצצצצצףףףףףףףרקרארררר


Chatulov

To be honest I want to learn real spoken hebrew not the theorethical one. But OK. It is good to know about it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.