1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating."

"The woman is eating."

Translation:האישה אוכלת.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


mrubel

Is the ending of אוכלת here feminine, or what differentiates that from the usual אוכר?


Pumbush

Yes the ending because it is feminine


Hlose762534

For all the verbs is like that?


danny912421

No, not all. Some verbs add ה.


RuqiyahHad

האישה אוכלת


RuqiyahHad

האישה אוכלת. אני שמר.


puppyluv6

ha-ee-SHA oh-KHEH-let

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.