"The girl sees a way."

Translation:הילדה רואה דרך.

June 22, 2016

41 Comments


Cloudoffeathers

What is the transliteration of דרך

June 23, 2016

GeutH

It's pronounced /derekh/.

June 23, 2016

airelibre

Just a minor note, the slashes are conventionally used for phonological transcription, which “derekh” is not, it’s just one way of approximating the pronunciation with the English alphabet. It would be something like /ˈdɛʁɛχ/ using the IPA.

June 23, 2018

Cloudoffeathers

Thanks

June 23, 2016

lazerherzo

Road or way

March 14, 2018

sean.mullen

You gave the translation, not the transliteration.

June 23, 2018

ValtMcSlapton

I remember it being "road" or "way" from earlier in the lesson

April 4, 2017

DanielHicken

It's hard to recognize the right ones with the nikud showing when all other examples (so far) DON'T have the nikud. Just saying.

June 22, 2016

hypershock

how do you type the accent under רואָה ?

June 22, 2016

Djenthallman

It's not an accent, but a vowel, you don't have to type it, it's for pronunciation learning purposes only.

From "Letters 2": Please Note! when writing your Hebrew answers, do not use the vowels - just write words without vowels.

June 22, 2016

hypershock

thanks. How do I type vowels? I'm simultaneously learning Biblical Hebrew, and that course sometimes requires me to include vowels. At the moment I'm stuck with copy/pasting directly from the Tanakh to get the vowels I need.

June 22, 2016

airelibre

You can apply caps lock and then hold shift and then type the number keys along the top of the keyboard.

For example, CAPS, followed by SHIFT+3 gives you ֳ

June 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

This is correct for windows XP-7

June 29, 2016

Touby1

Where do you learn Biblical hebrew?

August 7, 2018

GeutH

Maybe caps lock is better, but I use this - http://www.nakdan.com/Nakdan.aspx

June 22, 2016

TalyaLaul

Please comment why translation הילדה רואה את דרך is not correct

June 27, 2016

airelibre

No "et" is needed for indefinite objects. The word "a" is the indefinite article in English.

To simplify it a little:

verb followed by "a" - nothing
verb followed by "the" - את ה

June 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

verb followed by neither: if it's specific (eg. before pronouns) - את if not - nothing

June 29, 2016

Pluto-Baby

I just keep mixing eating, seeing and food mixed up. Can anyone help?

January 8, 2017

NaftaliFri1

He eats - הוא אוכל

Since food is אוכל it does take some training to tell them apart by context.

To see - לראות. Has no כ.

January 8, 2017

airelibre

Note that "eats" is okhel whereas as "food" is okhel.

More generally, it is common that words with the sounds oXeX (where X represents any consonant) are nouns when stressed on the first syllable and verbs in the present tense when stressed on the second, like in this case.

January 8, 2017

Candyolly

That's interesting. Thanx.

March 2, 2017

ValtMcSlapton

,כמה כיף ללמוד עברית ?נכון

April 4, 2017

Nat481126

תשובה מעניינת

January 17, 2018

Kfer697762

I agree! No language course has given me so much trouble.

February 11, 2019

FaNashat

isn't the feminine form of the verb רואה supposed to be רואהת?

August 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Apparently not. The sound of the א is the only difference. It's an /e/ sound for masculine and /a/ sound for feminine.

August 7, 2016

MatthewThe106652

בבקשה

May 3, 2018

SpinergySy

I was told I missed selecting one correct sentence even though it used the masculine form of רןאה even though the sentence subject was a little girl. Anyone else? OR am I just too tired and I missed something obvious?

March 19, 2017

BethBruch

I think it's רואה instead of רןאה. I don't know the names of the alef bet letters, but the second one in the word.

July 8, 2018

NaftaliFri1

Report it. These things happen

April 4, 2017

Steven507189

The feminine form of רואה has no tav (ת) at the end like most other words. It's ro'eh (masc) vs. ro'ah (fem)

August 17, 2018

ValtMcSlapton

I really wish they would also give us the Hebrew word in the Latin alphabet along with the word in the Hebrew alphabet as it is, because it is also possible to write Hebrew in a Latin based alphabet. I have to use photos of the alphabet to progress in the lessons, which takes a while to finish each one!

April 4, 2017

NaftaliFri1

DIfferent users come from different backgrounds and might pronounce the Latin in different ways as well. Could make things confusing. Keep on practicing and it will come together.

April 4, 2017

ValtMcSlapton

Well, even if they did pronounce it differently, duoLingo would still let you know how to pronounce the Hebrew word lol

April 7, 2017

yamit532474

In Hebrew we can not say הילדה רואה דרך. If we want to say that we need to countinue the sentence like an example- הילדה רואה דרך החלון.
הילדה רואה דרך המשקפת. הילדה רואה דרך החור שבדלת. וכו'... הילדה רואה דרך something. This is why I'm saying we can not talk like that in hebrew so the best sentence to put here is The girl sees the way

November 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You're translating דרך to "through", a preposition. Here it's a noun "way".

November 3, 2016

yamit532474

It's a mistake to say הילדה רואה דרך. We have to say הילדה רואה את הדרך. This is hebrew.

November 1, 2016

LeviPolasak

What you wrote would be 'The way' not a way, no?

November 1, 2016

airelibre

Correct.

The girls sees a way = הילדה רואה דרך
The girls sees the way = הילדה רואה את הדרך

Absolutely no reason why we can't say הילדה רואה דרך/the girl sees a way.

November 2, 2016

airelibre

And you claim to know Hebrew do you?

November 1, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.