"The girl sees a way."

Translation:הילדה רואה דרך.

June 22, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cloudoffeathers

What is the transliteration of דרך


GeutH

It's pronounced /derekh/.


airelibre

Just a minor note, the slashes are conventionally used for phonological transcription, which “derekh” is not, it’s just one way of approximating the pronunciation with the English alphabet. It would be something like /ˈdɛʁɛχ/ using the IPA.


zion11dotcom

ha-yaldah roah dérekh


DanielHicken

It's hard to recognize the right ones with the nikud showing when all other examples (so far) DON'T have the nikud. Just saying.


FaNashat

isn't the feminine form of the verb רואה supposed to be רואהת?


NaftaliFri1

Apparently not. The sound of the א is the only difference. It's an /e/ sound for masculine and /a/ sound for feminine.


MrMacSinusMonkey

Don't downvote this because it's false! It's a really good question and I wondered about the same.


hypershock

how do you type the accent under רואָה ?


Djenthallman

It's not an accent, but a vowel, you don't have to type it, it's for pronunciation learning purposes only.

From "Letters 2": Please Note! when writing your Hebrew answers, do not use the vowels - just write words without vowels.


hypershock

thanks. How do I type vowels? I'm simultaneously learning Biblical Hebrew, and that course sometimes requires me to include vowels. At the moment I'm stuck with copy/pasting directly from the Tanakh to get the vowels I need.


airelibre

You can apply caps lock and then hold shift and then type the number keys along the top of the keyboard.

For example, CAPS, followed by SHIFT+3 gives you ֳ


NaftaliFri1

This is correct for windows XP-7


Touby1

Where do you learn Biblical hebrew?


GeutH

Maybe caps lock is better, but I use this - http://www.nakdan.com/Nakdan.aspx


Fluffy-snowball

I just keep mixing eating, seeing and food mixed up. Can anyone help?


NaftaliFri1

He eats - הוא אוכל

Since food is אוכל it does take some training to tell them apart by context.

To see - לראות. Has no כ.


airelibre

Note that "eats" is okhel whereas as "food" is okhel.

More generally, it is common that words with the sounds oXeX (where X represents any consonant) are nouns when stressed on the first syllable and verbs in the present tense when stressed on the second, like in this case.


Opolovko

That's interesting. Thanx.


YochGo1

I wrote הילדה רואה אופן and it marked me wrong. I guess they will looking at a different אופן for the word way.


danny912421

That is because אופן doesn't make sense here. אופן means way in the abstract sense, which you can't really see. דרך on the other hand can be both the abstract and the literal "way", which can be seen.


SilasKulkarni

How am is supposed to know which spelling of the word "sees" to use? (And why is there no audio?)


danny912421

It's not different spelling, but different verb forms, which are related to the person doing the action. Since the subject is feminine singular, הילדה, there is only one correct answer - רואה.

If it were a boy, it would also be רואה, and if it were children it would be רואים, or רואות if it were a group of women.


Ichbinnoemi

can someone explain me why "she sees" sometimes is with dots and sometimes not?


rich739183

Duo might be varying the presentation to wean us from depending on the nikud, or it might be unplanned. Just be aware that רואה (without nikud) is correct for either gender, while רואָה (with T-shaped vowel) is only feminine and רוֹאֶה (with 3-dot triangle) is masculine (or for a subject of unknown/unspecified gender).

b106 rich739183


geekns

I'm doing alphabet and it wants me to do an entire sentence. I didn't realize ancient Hebrew has a different word order than modern Hebrew so I got it wrong.


Ethel881198

Dont have the right leters in cel , nao tenho o teclado em hebraico


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself from the language settings of your device.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.