1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The girl sees a way."

"The girl sees a way."

Translation:הילדה רואה דרך.

June 22, 2016

22 Comments


Cloudoffeathers

What is the transliteration of דרך


GeutH

It's pronounced /derekh/.


airelibre

Just a minor note, the slashes are conventionally used for phonological transcription, which “derekh” is not, it’s just one way of approximating the pronunciation with the English alphabet. It would be something like /ˈdɛʁɛχ/ using the IPA.


DanielHicken

It's hard to recognize the right ones with the nikud showing when all other examples (so far) DON'T have the nikud. Just saying.


FaNashat

isn't the feminine form of the verb רואה supposed to be רואהת?


NaftaliFri1

Apparently not. The sound of the א is the only difference. It's an /e/ sound for masculine and /a/ sound for feminine.


MrMacSinusMonkey

Don't downvote this because it's false! It's a really good question and I wondered about the same.


zion11dotcom

ha-yaldah roah derekh


hypershock

how do you type the accent under רואָה ?


Djenthallman

It's not an accent, but a vowel, you don't have to type it, it's for pronunciation learning purposes only.

From "Letters 2": Please Note! when writing your Hebrew answers, do not use the vowels - just write words without vowels.


hypershock

thanks. How do I type vowels? I'm simultaneously learning Biblical Hebrew, and that course sometimes requires me to include vowels. At the moment I'm stuck with copy/pasting directly from the Tanakh to get the vowels I need.


airelibre

You can apply caps lock and then hold shift and then type the number keys along the top of the keyboard.

For example, CAPS, followed by SHIFT+3 gives you ֳ


NaftaliFri1

This is correct for windows XP-7


Touby1

Where do you learn Biblical hebrew?


GeutH

Maybe caps lock is better, but I use this - http://www.nakdan.com/Nakdan.aspx


Fluffy-snowball

I just keep mixing eating, seeing and food mixed up. Can anyone help?


NaftaliFri1

He eats - הוא אוכל

Since food is אוכל it does take some training to tell them apart by context.

To see - לראות. Has no כ.


airelibre

Note that "eats" is okhel whereas as "food" is okhel.

More generally, it is common that words with the sounds oXeX (where X represents any consonant) are nouns when stressed on the first syllable and verbs in the present tense when stressed on the second, like in this case.


Opolovko

That's interesting. Thanx.


ValtMcSlapton

,כמה כיף ללמוד עברית ?נכון

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.