Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"המכנסיים שלי יפות."

Translation:My pants are beautiful.

2 years ago

5 Comments


BezalelP
BezalelP

The word מכנסיים is masculine and therefor should be יפים not יפות.

2 years ago

Pumbush

You should report it

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

I did.

2 years ago

AyeletReiter

There are a lot of words where the adjective will take on the opposite gender from the noun, this could be one of them.

2 years ago

Pumbush

This is not one of them Michnasayim is masculine. I wish they will fix it I hate when people make this mistake.

2 years ago