1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She sees a dove."

"She sees a dove."

Translation:היא רואה יונה.

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


Leshonim

I guess it's a limitation of DL that it marks words without niqqud as almost correct.

(Actually it's not, as it usually marks solutions with niqqud as another correct solution, not the only one. So it's a bug which only appears in some sentences.)

June 22, 2016

airelibre

We're looking into this.

June 22, 2016

MatasIbaez

Hello, I just want to know why on היא and הוא the ה comes in the beginning of the word instead of going at the end of it?

Thanks

August 22, 2016

Sparkle

I'm not sure I understand the question - could you explain your confusion? There are many words in Hebrew that end in א rather than ה. And there are many words that begin with ה.

September 13, 2016

payallal

Most verbs seem to change depending on gender like הוא אוכל and היא אוכלת. Why is this not the case with הואה which seems to remain the same regardless of the gender of the subject?

September 20, 2016

airelibre

It doesn't, ro'e is masculine and ro'a is feminine. They are spelt the same without nikud (vowel pointing).

September 20, 2016

KingYeshua

How do we pronunce "she - היא" ?

May 13, 2017

Adam__G

Like the English "he" (ironically)

September 3, 2017

MrganPrest

I am getting the feeling that יונה is supposed to be the boy's name Jonah more often than the word "dove"

January 10, 2018

hatziloo

Well it is a name here in Israel, but a girls name. I know a Yonnah

October 13, 2018

mfkzs

Why is it without nikkud? I expected רואָה with the feminine ah sound.

February 14, 2019

lesbeetzahava

Which is feminine? רואה/רואה (one with nikkud) because I got it right with nikkud here but last question it said without nikkud was the correct answer for feminine noun?

March 18, 2019

Harm798352

I dont get the logic of the niqqud under the word רואה. Sometimes its אָ, sometimes its אֶ and sometimes its א. Whats the difference and when do i use each form?

August 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.