1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She sees a dove."

"She sees a dove."

Translation:היא רואה יונה.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


Leshonim

I guess it's a limitation of DL that it marks words without niqqud as almost correct.

(Actually it's not, as it usually marks solutions with niqqud as another correct solution, not the only one. So it's a bug which only appears in some sentences.)


airelibre

We're looking into this.


MatasIbaez

Hello, I just want to know why on היא and הוא the ה comes in the beginning of the word instead of going at the end of it?

Thanks


Sparkle

I'm not sure I understand the question - could you explain your confusion? There are many words in Hebrew that end in א rather than ה. And there are many words that begin with ה.


payallal

Most verbs seem to change depending on gender like הוא אוכל and היא אוכלת. Why is this not the case with הואה which seems to remain the same regardless of the gender of the subject?


airelibre

It doesn't, ro'e is masculine and ro'a is feminine. They are spelt the same without nikud (vowel pointing).


KingYeshua

How do we pronunce "she - היא" ?


Adam__G

Like the English "he" (ironically)


MrganPrest

I am getting the feeling that יונה is supposed to be the boy's name Jonah more often than the word "dove"


hatziloo

Well it is a name here in Israel, but a girls name. I know a Yonnah


mfkzs

Why is it without nikkud? I expected רואָה with the feminine ah sound.


lesbeetzahava

Which is feminine? רואה/רואה (one with nikkud) because I got it right with nikkud here but last question it said without nikkud was the correct answer for feminine noun?


Yonik5

Pressing 'skip' doesn't actually skip and automatically counts the answer as wrong. I don't have a hebrew keyboard so...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.