Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She sees a dove."

Translation:היא רואה יונה.

2 years ago

9 Comments


Leshonim

I guess it's a limitation of DL that it marks words without niqqud as almost correct.

(Actually it's not, as it usually marks solutions with niqqud as another correct solution, not the only one. So it's a bug which only appears in some sentences.)

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

We're looking into this.

2 years ago

MatasIbaez

Hello, I just want to know why on היא and הוא the ה comes in the beginning of the word instead of going at the end of it?

Thanks

2 years ago

Sparkle
Sparkle

I'm not sure I understand the question - could you explain your confusion? There are many words in Hebrew that end in א rather than ה. And there are many words that begin with ה.

2 years ago

payallal

Most verbs seem to change depending on gender like הוא אוכל and היא אוכלת. Why is this not the case with הואה which seems to remain the same regardless of the gender of the subject?

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

It doesn't, ro'e is masculine and ro'a is feminine. They are spelt the same without nikud (vowel pointing).

1 year ago

MrganPrest

I am getting the feeling that יונה is supposed to be the boy's name Jonah more often than the word "dove"

8 months ago

KingYeshua

How do we pronunce "she - היא" ?

1 year ago

Adam__G

Like the English "he" (ironically)

1 year ago