1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój tata nie ma już pięćdzie…

"Mój tata nie ma już pięćdziesięciu lat."

Translation:My dad is not fifty anymore.

June 22, 2016

20 Comments


JPHQRO

The hint for już confuses me. I answered "my dad is not 50 yet", which is the opposite meaning of the default answer, but yet is given in the hint. Does the meaning of już differ based on context?


kristina631889

Juz on its own in a sentence translates to already eg Jestes juz? - are you here ALREADY?

When juz nie appears in a sentence, not necessarily next to each other, then it means not anymore eg Ten pan JUZ tu NIE pracuje - this gentleman does NOT work here ANYMORE

My dad is not 50 yet, I think, would translate to something like: moj tata nie ma jeszcze 50 lat where jeszcze nie = not yet


Jan.K.M

Już as yet is in a question. For example "Czy już masz pracę?" (Do you have a job yet?)


cynicist88

Yes, "yet" is only one meaning for the word.


Rozelyn-Claire

When do you use pięćdziesięciu and pięćdziesiąt? Is pięćdziesięciu genitive?


Arsen9371

Exactly. It's genitive.


immery

here you use pięćdziesięciu in genitive, because it is after nie ma- and like usually after negation you need genitive.


Zenobiusz42

For example we use "pięćdziesięciu" in sentence: "Widzę pięćdziesięciu mężczyzn"


Walkinthedog

My English tends to clash with your's, my dad isn't 50 anymore versus my my dad is no longer fifty, same meaning. This is what makes it difficult. Plus the repetition of phrases I know gets boring ai make stupid mistakes like putting fifty in for sixty. I lose the edge.


Jellei

Both of your versions work (although in the second one you wrote 'my' twice, the question is if you copied it from your answer or only made this mistake when commenting).


Walkinthedog

Most of my errors are stupid in design like as you pointed out writing the same word twice, as a hunt and peck typist, I don't see what I'm typing until I'm ready to send it, forever correcting spacing and spelling. Impatience is one of my adverse properties.


Iva52893

Any more should be written separately. I wrote "My dad is not fifty any more" but it was not accepted.


Jellei

It is an accepted answer, it should have worked.


HeymeLangb

My father is not fifty years anymore is not accepted? That's a proper translation..


Jellei

Either "fifty" or "fifty years old" work here. I'm pretty sure "fifty years" does not. Confirmed by a native.


Walkinthedog

This time the c in the word was very distinct, I had no problem deciphering it.


aleks81087

is not anymore fifty or is not fifty anymore.... What is the difference ?


alik1989

"My dad is not anymore fifty" is bad English.


GalitSchwa

So how WOULD you say "My dad is not fifty yet"?


Arnoldpitt

I refuse to write such a convoluted expression in English

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.