"Mój tata nie ma już pięćdziesięciu lat."

Translation:My dad is not fifty anymore.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


Rozelyn-Claire

When do you use pięćdziesięciu and pięćdziesiąt? Is pięćdziesięciu genitive?

June 22, 2016

Arsen9371

Exactly. It's genitive.

June 22, 2016

immery

here you use pięćdziesięciu in genitive, because it is after nie ma- and like usually after negation you need genitive.

June 22, 2016

JPHQRO

The hint for już confuses me. I answered "my dad is not 50 yet", which is the opposite meaning of the default answer, but yet is given in the hint. Does the meaning of już differ based on context?

October 7, 2018

Zenobiusz42

For example we use "pięćdziesięciu" in sentence: "Widzę pięćdziesięciu mężczyzn"

October 26, 2016

HeymeLangb

My father is not fifty years anymore is not accepted? That's a proper translation..

July 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Either "fifty" or "fifty years old" work here. I'm pretty sure "fifty years" does not. Confirmed by a native.

August 1, 2018

AlisonSinc

'anymore' as one word isn't standard English. Can we have 'any more' or 'any longer' accepted, please

August 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/anymore-vs-any-more/

But added "any more" and "any longer".

August 18, 2018

AlisonSinc

Thank you for the additions. I looked at the blog, and don't actually agree with Grammarly (whoever s/he is....!)

October 7, 2018

Walkinthedog

This time the c in the word was very distinct, I had no problem deciphering it.

January 7, 2019

Walkinthedog

My English tends to clash with your's, my dad isn't 50 anymore versus my my dad is no longer fifty, same meaning. This is what makes it difficult. Plus the repetition of phrases I know gets boring ai make stupid mistakes like putting fifty in for sixty. I lose the edge.

January 7, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Both of your versions work (although in the second one you wrote 'my' twice, the question is if you copied it from your answer or only made this mistake when commenting).

January 7, 2019

Walkinthedog

Most of my errors are stupid in design like as you pointed out writing the same word twice, as a hunt and peck typist, I don't see what I'm typing until I'm ready to send it, forever correcting spacing and spelling. Impatience is one of my adverse properties.

January 7, 2019

Iva52893

Any more should be written separately. I wrote "My dad is not fifty any more" but it was not accepted.

January 18, 2019

Jellei
Mod

It is an accepted answer, it should have worked.

January 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.