"Meine Ente trinkt Wasser."

Translation:My duck is drinking water.

January 29, 2013

37 Comments


RobertLunkez

So, it's "meine" because Ente is feminine "Die Ente"

March 12, 2013

kirstinmjkeller

You are correct. They take the form of the article. Die Ente = the duck --> Meine/Deine Ente = my/your duck Das Pferd = the horse --> Mein/Dein Pferd = my/your horse Der Hund = the dog --> Mein/Dein Hund = my/your dog (unless accusative, then it is 'meinen' as der is 'den') Hope that clears it up a little!

May 20, 2013

MosesJohn

Danke.

November 29, 2014

SomMohapat

Danke memes

December 22, 2016

AmirAlfa

Thank you for that clear explanation

June 22, 2015

Germy_Man

Thanks ... I should focus on what comes after mein/dein that helps :)

January 22, 2015

Multieman

Why is it "Das ist mein Apfel" instead of Das ist meinen Apfel"? Since the emphasis is on Apple, I assumed we would use the accusative case instead.

September 11, 2017

helixsqrd

I kinda like these ones that dont make a whole lot of sense. To me you have to really know the vocabulary and not just guess when you know a couple words

March 14, 2013

linuxbeak

I agree! Another strange one that I heard was "Die Biene ist wichtig." The bee is important? Well, it might not make a lot of sense, but it helps me learn.

October 7, 2013

Netraam

The bee is vitally important, as its one of the primary pollinators :)

October 17, 2013

Yinyangrunner

It's true but is Ente one of the (say, 500) most commonly used words? Is it very important that I learn this early on?

February 11, 2014

dionnedm

It depends. I recently moved to Vienna and frequently see Ente on menus so I was happy this was one of the first words I learned. :)

December 16, 2014

telmodsg

Does anyone else have "Citro├źn 2 CV car" as an optional translation for "Ente"? Wat.

February 21, 2014

violet.harri

Weird

March 3, 2014

jack.erz

It's a colloquialism I think.

September 13, 2014

Anhel74

Yeah i have it too.

November 19, 2014

ilaria.r

mine drinks Vodkaaaaa :))

March 16, 2015

philipralph84

"My duck drinks water". That's a sentence I thought I would never say!

December 5, 2013

eat06

What is the difference between mein and meine?

September 15, 2015

Ischta

"mein" stands for masculine words like "mein Hund"(dog), "mein Tisch"(table), "mein Pferd"(horse), "mein Bruder"(brother). "meine" is for feminie words like "meine Katze"(cat), "meine Hand"(hand), "meine Schwester" (sister)

January 13, 2016

RKhan

Pferd is actually a neuter word (das Pferd), but neuter words also use "mein" just like the masculine nouns.

September 13, 2016

PippiCat

I accidently misspelled it as "Miene". Does that mean anything? Because spellcheck didn't catch it...

July 22, 2013

kirstinmjkeller

miene is a word that has to do with facial expressions. Don't remember the phrase my teacher always used though :)

August 1, 2013

Ros12953

i thought it translated to my ducks. Meine Ente. What is the difference between plural and feminine of Meine Ente?

February 26, 2015

Advanced_Penguin

I'm not sure about the difference, but I think in this case you can tell as if it was ducks(plural) you would use trinken, wheras we see trinkt (suggesting he/she/it).

February 26, 2015

TimRees2

How would you say, "My duck drinks water" as opposed to "My duck is drinking water"? The former is a description of what the duck does, whereas the latter describes what the duck is actually doing in the present

April 13, 2016

RKhan

In German the present indicative ("My duck drinks water") and the present continuous ("My duck is drinking water") are not distinguished. Mein Ente trinkt Wasser could mean either. You have to use the context of the conversation to figure out which is meant.

September 13, 2016

IzzyDog06

It's really funny when they give us sentences to translate that you wouldn't use in real life...

November 17, 2016

emma493933

What else would he/she drink?

March 22, 2017

The.Other.Caleb

Meine Ente trinkt Suppe.

April 5, 2017

jamesemccann

Wer hat keine ente?

April 27, 2017

norkolas

I don't know what your duck is doing...

June 3, 2017

Kawaii_Cat248

It says that 'My duck drinks water' is incorrect and says it's supposed to say 'My duck is having a load of water' oh Duolingo...... -.-

June 3, 2017

Lizi923606

When I clicked on the translation for meine: it gave 'my, mine and think' Why think?

August 30, 2017

Zainab53494

C

October 13, 2018

ParvathiSP

Since "Meine" is the possesive pronoun of "ich" .. Shouldn't it be "Trinke" ?

April 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.