"Meine Ente trinkt Wasser."

Translation:My duck is drinking water.

1/29/2013, 8:33:02 PM

36 Comments


RobertLunkez

So, it's "meine" because Ente is feminine "Die Ente"

3/12/2013, 8:01:02 PM

kirstinmjkeller

You are correct. They take the form of the article. Die Ente = the duck --> Meine/Deine Ente = my/your duck Das Pferd = the horse --> Mein/Dein Pferd = my/your horse Der Hund = the dog --> Mein/Dein Hund = my/your dog (unless accusative, then it is 'meinen' as der is 'den') Hope that clears it up a little!

5/20/2013, 2:03:32 AM

MosesJohn

Danke.

11/29/2014, 8:53:22 AM

SomMohapat

Danke memes

12/22/2016, 12:16:01 AM

AmirAlfa

Thank you for that clear explanation

6/22/2015, 6:13:33 PM

Germy_Man

Thanks ... I should focus on what comes after mein/dein that helps :)

1/22/2015, 6:48:27 AM

Multieman

Why is it "Das ist mein Apfel" instead of Das ist meinen Apfel"? Since the emphasis is on Apple, I assumed we would use the accusative case instead.

9/11/2017, 9:27:45 PM

helixsqrd

I kinda like these ones that dont make a whole lot of sense. To me you have to really know the vocabulary and not just guess when you know a couple words

3/14/2013, 3:58:16 PM

linuxbeak

I agree! Another strange one that I heard was "Die Biene ist wichtig." The bee is important? Well, it might not make a lot of sense, but it helps me learn.

10/7/2013, 2:31:46 PM

Netraam
Plus

The bee is vitally important, as its one of the primary pollinators :)

10/17/2013, 9:25:02 PM

Yinyangrunner

It's true but is Ente one of the (say, 500) most commonly used words? Is it very important that I learn this early on?

2/11/2014, 12:26:49 PM

dionnedm

It depends. I recently moved to Vienna and frequently see Ente on menus so I was happy this was one of the first words I learned. :)

12/16/2014, 2:33:39 PM

telmodsg

Does anyone else have "Citro├źn 2 CV car" as an optional translation for "Ente"? Wat.

2/21/2014, 4:04:57 PM

violet.harri

Weird

3/3/2014, 9:06:58 AM

jack.erz

It's a colloquialism I think.

9/13/2014, 9:20:35 PM

Anhel74

Yeah i have it too.

11/19/2014, 4:21:36 PM

ilaria.r

mine drinks Vodkaaaaa :))

3/16/2015, 3:33:17 PM

philipralph84

"My duck drinks water". That's a sentence I thought I would never say!

12/5/2013, 7:20:06 AM

eat06

What is the difference between mein and meine?

9/15/2015, 10:06:28 AM

Ischta

"mein" stands for masculine words like "mein Hund"(dog), "mein Tisch"(table), "mein Pferd"(horse), "mein Bruder"(brother). "meine" is for feminie words like "meine Katze"(cat), "meine Hand"(hand), "meine Schwester" (sister)

1/13/2016, 10:28:58 PM

RKhan

Pferd is actually a neuter word (das Pferd), but neuter words also use "mein" just like the masculine nouns.

9/13/2016, 3:28:12 PM

PippiCat

I accidently misspelled it as "Miene". Does that mean anything? Because spellcheck didn't catch it...

7/22/2013, 10:42:38 PM

kirstinmjkeller

miene is a word that has to do with facial expressions. Don't remember the phrase my teacher always used though :)

8/1/2013, 2:43:30 AM

Ros12953

i thought it translated to my ducks. Meine Ente. What is the difference between plural and feminine of Meine Ente?

2/26/2015, 2:18:05 AM

Advanced_Penguin

I'm not sure about the difference, but I think in this case you can tell as if it was ducks(plural) you would use trinken, wheras we see trinkt (suggesting he/she/it).

2/26/2015, 5:18:27 PM

TimRees2

How would you say, "My duck drinks water" as opposed to "My duck is drinking water"? The former is a description of what the duck does, whereas the latter describes what the duck is actually doing in the present

4/13/2016, 2:42:54 PM

RKhan

In German the present indicative ("My duck drinks water") and the present continuous ("My duck is drinking water") are not distinguished. Mein Ente trinkt Wasser could mean either. You have to use the context of the conversation to figure out which is meant.

9/13/2016, 3:30:31 PM

IzzyDog06

It's really funny when they give us sentences to translate that you wouldn't use in real life...

11/17/2016, 12:35:35 PM

emma493933

What else would he/she drink?

3/22/2017, 6:33:47 PM

The.Other.Caleb

Meine Ente trinkt Suppe.

4/5/2017, 1:08:11 PM

jamesemccann

Wer hat keine ente?

4/27/2017, 6:14:40 AM

norkolas

I don't know what your duck is doing...

6/3/2017, 1:19:12 PM

Kawaii_Cat248

It says that 'My duck drinks water' is incorrect and says it's supposed to say 'My duck is having a load of water' oh Duolingo...... -.-

6/3/2017, 2:26:34 PM

Lizi923606

When I clicked on the translation for meine: it gave 'my, mine and think' Why think?

8/30/2017, 1:33:07 PM

Zainab53494

C

10/13/2018, 2:03:17 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.