"זה לא טעים."

Translation:This is not tasty.

June 22, 2016

19 Comments


JohnWycliffe

טָעִים ‎(ta'ím) in case anyone was wondering how it's pronounced.

July 9, 2016

Walpurgisnacht

Why does this take the plural if זה is singular? Is it idiomatic?

June 22, 2016

airelibre

טעים
isn't in the plural, it just happens to end in -im.

The plural of
טעים
is
טעימים.

June 22, 2016

7azaqEl

Could it also be translated as "it is tasty?" I feel like I've seen both זו and זה used as "it" but I'm not sure of the rule behind using one or the other.

October 19, 2016

JohnWycliffe

I think it's somewhat colloquial. According to the dictionary, they just mean "this (one)." I found this sentence on Duo that uses זה for "it," and there's probably others, but generally it means "this" (or "that" if it would be more appropriate in English).

October 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Gender. זה is masculine, זו is feminine.

October 19, 2016

7azaqEl

I thought זאת (zot) was feminine? זו seemed to be either one from the usages I've seen.

October 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Both, זו +זאת. Same.

October 19, 2016

SShl6

I think the proper translation would be "This is not tasty"

April 29, 2017

Matt22228

Why is "this is not good" marked wrong?

April 29, 2018

7azaqEl

The word טעים is tasty, and while saying food isn't tasty also means that it isn't good, this sentence is trying to make sure you know the word טעים.

April 29, 2018

mreaderclt

I would give you credit, but ....

"Good" with respect to food can mean a few things in English.

  1. It tastes good. -- This has a wider range of tastes in my opinion than "tasty." It starts at "doesn't make me want to puke" then works its way up the scale of acceptability to "tasty."

  2. It's not rotten. -- It looks OK to eat (or at least free of most blemishes or signs of spoiling) and doesn't smell like it's spoiling.

  3. It's safe to eat.

April 23, 2019

ClausMicha2

How many 'tasty' are there in Hebrew?

July 13, 2018

YardenNB

Just טעים.

September 22, 2018

mreaderclt

It's written left to right on the question page:

זה לא טעים.

But on this page it appears backward:

.טעים לא זה

Is that perhaps a glitch built into Duolingo's page-rendering software? Or am I missing something I should know by now?

April 23, 2019

GeorgetteA499901

لا تعليق

November 26, 2018

GeorgetteA499901

no comments

November 26, 2018

GeorgetteA499901

no comment

November 26, 2018

bracha880245

Thte's is not thesti

April 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.