1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה לא טעים."

"זה לא טעים."

Translation:This is not tasty.

June 22, 2016

25 Comments


Hrafnunga

טָעִים ‎(ta'ím) in case anyone was wondering how it's pronounced.


Walpurgisnacht

Why does this take the plural if זה is singular? Is it idiomatic?


airelibre

טעים
isn't in the plural, it just happens to end in -im.

The plural of
טעים
is
טעימים.


CreationistMoses

It would be nice if Duolingo made it so that when you tap one of the words it say the word so you know how to pronounce it


SShl6

I think the proper translation would be "This is not tasty"


DolanPompa

Yeah your one is also correct.


7azaqEl

Could it also be translated as "it is tasty?" I feel like I've seen both זו and זה used as "it" but I'm not sure of the rule behind using one or the other.


NaftaliFri1

Gender. זה is masculine, זו is feminine.


7azaqEl

I thought זאת (zot) was feminine? זו seemed to be either one from the usages I've seen.


NaftaliFri1

Both, זו +זאת. Same.


Hrafnunga

I think it's somewhat colloquial. According to the dictionary, they just mean "this (one)." I found this sentence on Duo that uses זה for "it," and there's probably others, but generally it means "this" (or "that" if it would be more appropriate in English).


Matt22228

Why is "this is not good" marked wrong?


7azaqEl

The word טעים is tasty, and while saying food isn't tasty also means that it isn't good, this sentence is trying to make sure you know the word טעים.


mreaderclt

I would give you credit, but ....

"Good" with respect to food can mean a few things in English.

  1. It tastes good. -- This has a wider range of tastes in my opinion than "tasty." It starts at "doesn't make me want to puke" then works its way up the scale of acceptability to "tasty."

  2. It's not rotten. -- It looks OK to eat (or at least free of most blemishes or signs of spoiling) and doesn't smell like it's spoiling.

  3. It's safe to eat.


ClausMicha2

How many 'tasty' are there in Hebrew?


mreaderclt

It's written left to right on the question page:

זה לא טעים.

But on this page it appears backward:

.טעים לא זה

Is that perhaps a glitch built into Duolingo's page-rendering software? Or am I missing something I should know by now?


Hadassah277241

I actually would never say this even though I translated it correctly. I would say this isn't good or this doesn't taste good, or even this is bad!


bracha880245

Thte's is not thesti

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.