1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפטרייה לא טעימה."

"הפטרייה לא טעימה."

Translation:The mushroom is not tasty.

June 22, 2016

24 Comments


MarkEChavez

מממ פטריות על פיצה!


Bendahan20

אתה משוגע !! טעים מאוד


PolMicheal

אני פטרייה ואני טעימה


shwmae

הא הא הא!

(אני פטרייה ואני טעימה)


PolMicheal

Oops! I edited my comment! תודה רבה


shwmae

Remember the final ם changes to מ too. יופי!


PolMicheal

Oh gosh I must be tired. I edited it again! תודה רבה again! :-)


shwmae

Mate, you wanna see my Hebrew typing. I'm forever confusing י with ו and having to tripe-check what I've written. Slán agat!


Dlfyr

י - yod ו - vav


MacGyver630234

Mushrooms are nice little guys. אני לא רוצה לאכול פיטרייה. Is that correct?


JGduolingoer

No yod after the pe in pitriyá.


YidelKonig

Wouldn't it be"The mushroom is not tasty" rather than "The mushroom is not delicious"? & What's the difference in it ( when does it mean tasty & when does it mean delicious) if any


Feras..

In Arabic Mashroom is "Fitr" فطر


shwmae

I love learning about the connections between languages, like Hebrew and Arabic. תודה / شكرا


dplass1968

What crazy world is Duolingo where olives are tasty and mushrooms are not?! :-p


A-Lamanite

I wonder is this is the follow up sentence that was removed Mazzorano mentioned for אני פטרייה


Zdeka985336

I believe the mushrooms can help to fight with a cancer. Or prevent it. Of course only those which are edible.


Hadassah277241

In the negative I would never use the word tasty when talking about food, mushrooms or any other. I would say the food is not good, or the food is bad.


Janis559500

I'd be careful about using good and bad when you're actually talking about flavor, which is what the Hebrew sentence is talking about. For food, bad can have to do with whether something has spoiled and might make you sick, as opposed to something that just wasn't seasoned well or was overcooked, for example, and lost its flavor. And the good and bad can also pertain to nutritional value. The other day I tried a new brand of frozen pizza. (Some are really quite tasty.) But this one just was not appealing . I used exactly this word: "This pizza just isn't tasty. Not awful, just seasoned oddly." I wouldn't say "It's not good," as if something was dangerous about it. But I might say it doesn't have a good flavor or even texture, as in "The crust is too hard or too doughy."


ADh039Sm

Is this the equivalent of saying, "The mushroom doesn't taste good," or, "The mushroom tastes bad?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.