"אני כבר רעבה."

Translation:I am already hungry.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


JimCopelan1

Does it matter where כבר is placed in this sentence?

June 26, 2018

Caroot0

Is there another possible meaning here to 'כבר' in conversational slang?

June 22, 2016

airelibre

No.

It also means "anymore" in "אני כבר לא משחק כדורגל" - I don't play football anymore. But it's not slang.

June 22, 2016

Caroot0

But what about when people say: 'אני כבר בא' - I feel like this doesn't directly translate to 'I am already coming'? Surely there's another meaning here?

June 22, 2016

airelibre

It just adds a hint of urgency or immediacy, it's not something you can really translate into English. Sometimes you get something similar among New Yorkers, probably due to influence from Yiddish spoken by Jewish immigrants (I suspect this is also the reason for why it exists in Hebrew), when they say "Stop it already". (In Hebrew תפסיק כבר or די כבר).

June 23, 2016

IngeborgHa14

I suppose there is a Yiddish איך קום שוין behind it. This is like German Ich komme schon or Hör schon auf (= תַּפְסִיק כְבָר)

April 5, 2019

Jackulingo

For French speakers כבר has exactly the same meaning of "déjà" in all contexts

August 22, 2016

BarakSaltz

"Déjà pas" paraîtrait une alternative valable à "ne ... plus"; pour autant, "ne ... plus" serait la traduction usuel pour "כבר לא" tout en reconaissant la viabilité largement essentielle de "déjà pas" comme une traduction pour "כבר לא".

February 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.