1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני כבר רעבה."

"אני כבר רעבה."

Translation:I am already hungry.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


JimCopelan1

Does it matter where כבר is placed in this sentence?


Caroot0

Is there another possible meaning here to 'כבר' in conversational slang?


airelibre

No.

It also means "anymore" in "אני כבר לא משחק כדורגל" - I don't play football anymore. But it's not slang.


Caroot0

But what about when people say: 'אני כבר בא' - I feel like this doesn't directly translate to 'I am already coming'? Surely there's another meaning here?


airelibre

It just adds a hint of urgency or immediacy, it's not something you can really translate into English. Sometimes you get something similar among New Yorkers, probably due to influence from Yiddish spoken by Jewish immigrants (I suspect this is also the reason for why it exists in Hebrew), when they say "Stop it already". (In Hebrew תפסיק כבר or די כבר).


IngeborgHa14

I suppose there is a Yiddish איך קום שוין behind it. This is like German Ich komme schon or Hör schon auf (= תַּפְסִיק כְבָר)


DennisdeKoning

I hear a lot of Israëli saying "Nu kvar" as in "come on already" as frustration towards someone/something slow or just something doesn't go as they wish. It's just what it means but also an expression I guess


Jackulingo

For French speakers כבר has exactly the same meaning of "déjà" in all contexts


BarakSaltz

"Déjà pas" paraîtrait une alternative valable à "ne ... plus"; pour autant, "ne ... plus" serait la traduction usuel pour "כבר לא" tout en reconaissant la viabilité largement essentielle de "déjà pas" comme une traduction pour "כבר לא".


Hannah649004

In the audio why is the emphasis on "בה" the 2nd syllable of "רעבה" not "רע" the 1st syllable?


IngeborgHa14

Well, most Hebrew words are stressed on the last syllable, and the stress shifts in the feminine from of the adjective רָעֵ֫ב [ra'ev] to רְעֵבָ֫ה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.