"Mom or dad?"

Translation:אמא או אבא?

June 22, 2016

18 Comments


GeutH

שניהם

June 22, 2016

123456789andrew

Why isnt "ha'im" being accepted here? I thought "ha'im signaled a question!?

June 23, 2016

GeutH

Ha'im is a question word for yes/no questions. Here it will be "מי" - who. מי, אמא או אבא? (who, mom or dad?). Or "מי יותר טוב, אמא או אבא?" (who is better, mom or dad?) (both of them). Ha'im is for yes/no questions, let's say - "Are you (male) writing?" האם אתה כותב? Or, "Is the sky blue?" - האם השמיים כחולים?. These questions are answered by yes or no. Or maybe (; By the way: Ha'im is FORMAL. In every day speech and writing, no one will use it. You will say "אתה כותב?" or "השמיים כחולים?" instead. Yes, the only difference between "אתה כותב" (you are writing.) and "אתה כותב?" (are you writing?") is the question mark. And the intonation of a question! (: "השמיים כחולים?"="is the sky blue?". "השמיים כחולים"="the sky is blue". That's why it was difficult for me to learn the structure of a question in English - why would you change the order of the words? (; xD

June 23, 2016

EthanYang0

Thank you for telling me.I am learning

November 25, 2016

GeutH

OK well Hebrew has it's own difficulties, like verb conjugation and gender... (:

June 23, 2016

Sandra549328

Im I the only one who doesn't hear the hebrew words read out when I tap them or the slow version of the speaking sections? (The turtle) that seems unfortunate

April 22, 2019

fly2heights

Ava or Aba?

June 30, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Aba

July 1, 2016

Olja.

or Av :) אב

July 2, 2016

DanielFarbiarz

how do you say mom and dad in hebrew does any one know i need answers quick if i dont know ill fail the year

June 11, 2017

airelibre

íma ve'ába אמא ואבא

June 11, 2017

AmberXuere

ן is Ve ו is Yud so I was wrong to use ן ?

September 3, 2017

airelibre

Yud י

Vav ו

Final nun ן

(standard nun נ)

September 4, 2017

AntonioSha19

I Cant type in Hebrews. Anyone help me???

September 28, 2017

Samiuniverse

Use this website very helpful: http://www.lexilogos.com/clavier/ivrit.htm

November 2, 2017

lojy8234

Aba Oh Emah

October 14, 2018

micahhensley32

mom or dad mom or dad mom or dad mom or dad mom or dad

December 21, 2017

AugustusSh

How many options are there for making this right? In the first lesson it said "Mom or dad?" is "אמא אוהוא" and now it's "אמא או אבא". It's not really easy learning words that way

October 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.