1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Mom or dad?"

"Mom or dad?"

Translation:אמא או אבא?

June 22, 2016

23 Comments


Sandra549328

Im I the only one who doesn't hear the hebrew words read out when I tap them or the slow version of the speaking sections? (The turtle) that seems unfortunate


123456789andrew

Why isnt "ha'im" being accepted here? I thought "ha'im signaled a question!?


GeutH

Ha'im is a question word for yes/no questions. Here it will be "מי" - who. מי, אמא או אבא? (who, mom or dad?). Or "מי יותר טוב, אמא או אבא?" (who is better, mom or dad?) (both of them). Ha'im is for yes/no questions, let's say - "Are you (male) writing?" האם אתה כותב? Or, "Is the sky blue?" - האם השמיים כחולים?. These questions are answered by yes or no. Or maybe (; By the way: Ha'im is FORMAL. In every day speech and writing, no one will use it. You will say "אתה כותב?" or "השמיים כחולים?" instead. Yes, the only difference between "אתה כותב" (you are writing.) and "אתה כותב?" (are you writing?") is the question mark. And the intonation of a question! (: "השמיים כחולים?"="is the sky blue?". "השמיים כחולים"="the sky is blue". That's why it was difficult for me to learn the structure of a question in English - why would you change the order of the words? (; xD


EthanYang0

Thank you for telling me.I am learning


GeutH

OK well Hebrew has it's own difficulties, like verb conjugation and gender... (:


Olja.

or Av :) אב


AmberXuere

ן is Ve ו is Yud so I was wrong to use ן ?


airelibre

Yud י

Vav ו

Final nun ן

(standard nun נ)


AntonioSha19

I Cant type in Hebrews. Anyone help me???


Gilad887196

אבא ואמא no dont I


DanielFarbiarz

how do you say mom and dad in hebrew does any one know i need answers quick if i dont know ill fail the year


airelibre

íma ve'ába אמא ואבא


spaz_the_crow

How many options are there for making this right? In the first lesson it said "Mom or dad?" is "אמא אוהוא" and now it's "אמא או אבא". It's not really easy learning words that way


Liz253282

Why does the question read left to right in hebrew?


PeterRosen47751

I wasn't able to type in hebrew


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


micahhensley32

mom or dad mom or dad mom or dad mom or dad mom or dad

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.