"Mom or dad?"

Translation:אמא או אבא?

June 22, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sandra549328

Im I the only one who doesn't hear the hebrew words read out when I tap them or the slow version of the speaking sections? (The turtle) that seems unfortunate


Olja.

or Av :) אב


123456789andrew

Why isnt "ha'im" being accepted here? I thought "ha'im signaled a question!?


GeutH

Ha'im is a question word for yes/no questions. Here it will be "מי" - who. מי, אמא או אבא? (who, mom or dad?). Or "מי יותר טוב, אמא או אבא?" (who is better, mom or dad?) (both of them). Ha'im is for yes/no questions, let's say - "Are you (male) writing?" האם אתה כותב? Or, "Is the sky blue?" - האם השמיים כחולים?. These questions are answered by yes or no. Or maybe (; By the way: Ha'im is FORMAL. In every day speech and writing, no one will use it. You will say "אתה כותב?" or "השמיים כחולים?" instead. Yes, the only difference between "אתה כותב" (you are writing.) and "אתה כותב?" (are you writing?") is the question mark. And the intonation of a question! (: "השמיים כחולים?"="is the sky blue?". "השמיים כחולים"="the sky is blue". That's why it was difficult for me to learn the structure of a question in English - why would you change the order of the words? (; xD


EthanYang0

Thank you for telling me.I am learning


GeutH

OK well Hebrew has it's own difficulties, like verb conjugation and gender... (:


AmberXuere

ן is Ve ו is Yud so I was wrong to use ן ?


airelibre

Yud י

Vav ו

Final nun ן

(standard nun נ)


AntonioSha19

I Cant type in Hebrews. Anyone help me???


Gilad887196

אבא ואמא no dont I


Liz253282

Why does the question read left to right in hebrew?


DanielFarbiarz

how do you say mom and dad in hebrew does any one know i need answers quick if i dont know ill fail the year


airelibre

íma ve'ába אמא ואבא


PeterRosen47751

I wasn't able to type in hebrew


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


Ben1926

I,צ חודא נוןךגןמע - oops, forgot to switch from the QuickAssist Hebrew to the QWERTY (UK English) keyboard. As you deduce, I was trying to say "just building.." my Hebrew Alphabet WITH qa HEBREW KEYS ADDED. So it starts with 'T' at the end of the first - א - line. But my model - the alephbet in "TYHebrew in three Months" (by Glenda Adamson, Hugo Language books, 1998, pp 8-13) , does not supply tht ultra-long vertical line supplied by Duolingo as the second letter of 'or' after the aleph, in the correcting response. In the Lonely Planet phrasebook p 18 . I read that vav serves a marker for the vowels 'o' and 'u', and when put in the correct place (as I did not) I take it that it supplies the vowel 'o' as that is how the Hebrew for 'or' seems to sound. But then I'm pretty deaf...any comments on my reasoing?


danny912421

All letters must be there. You did not specify what kind of Hebrew keyboard you have - whether it's standard or phonetic. You can always play around with the keys and see which letter is where or look online for a layout of your keyboard.


Ben1926

Thanks, Danny, I don't know how to tell the difference between the 2 types of keyboard you mention. I installed - or rather my computer-numerate friend installed - the one offered by Quick Assist, which he showed me does exist as an option in my microsoft pull-down menu. Experiment, using the QA keyboard: am I wrong in understanding that "אן" shows us that my keyboard does show that its 'I' key gives me the letter vav?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.