"הילדים מוצאים את הממתקים לידךְ."

Translation:The children find the candies next to you.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

candies = סוכריות

candy/sweets = ממתקים

June 22, 2016

Eromeon

I don't understand the difference. I'm not an English native speaker. Would you explain it, please?

May 23, 2018

rBhr5

Depends which English-speaking country you're from. Australians (and also, I suspect, the British) never use the word 'candies', and rarely 'candy'. 'Candy' is only used in specific contexts - eg 'candy-coloured clouds", but rarely as a noun on its own. Australians use the word 'lollies' or occasionally 'sweets' to refer to what Americans call either 'candy' or 'candies'. But sometimes when Americans use those terms they really mean is what we would call 'chocolate' or 'chocolates'. So simply equating 'candies' with סוכריות and 'candy/sweets' with ממתקים simply won't make any sense for non-American English speakers. I honestly can't differentiate the two.

June 22, 2018

zion11dotcom

ha yladim motzim et ha mamtakim leeadekh

July 27, 2017

Hsn626796

Why have 7 questions in this practice exercise been arranged automatically for me without having to arrange the words ?

March 25, 2018

sylgua

Typo

May 27, 2018

clairelanc3

Why then did you accept "beside" in the other sentences?

June 27, 2018

dave712020

Why not "near you" as well as "next to you"?

March 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.