"הילדים מוצאים את הממתקים לידךְ."

Translation:The children find the candies next to you.

2 years ago

7 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

candies = סוכריות

candy/sweets = ממתקים

2 years ago

Eromeon
Eromeon

I don't understand the difference. I'm not an English native speaker. Would you explain it, please?

5 months ago

rBhr5
rBhr5

Depends which English-speaking country you're from. Australians (and also, I suspect, the British) never use the word 'candies', and rarely 'candy'. 'Candy' is only used in specific contexts - eg 'candy-coloured clouds", but rarely as a noun on its own. Australians use the word 'lollies' or occasionally 'sweets' to refer to what Americans call either 'candy' or 'candies'. But sometimes when Americans use those terms they really mean is what we would call 'chocolate' or 'chocolates'. So simply equating 'candies' with סוכריות and 'candy/sweets' with ממתקים simply won't make any sense for non-American English speakers. I honestly can't differentiate the two.

4 months ago

zion11dotcom

ha yladim motzim et ha mamtakim leeadekh

1 year ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Why have 7 questions in this practice exercise been arranged automatically for me without having to arrange the words ?

7 months ago

sylgua
sylgua

Typo

5 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Why then did you accept "beside" in the other sentences?

4 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.