"הילדים מוצאים את הממתקים לידךְ."

Translation:The children find the candies next to you.

June 22, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-yladim motzim et ha-mamtakim leyadekh


Theresa754142

Ha-yeladim mots’im et ha-mamtaqim leyadekh.


AnCatDubh

candies = סֻכָּרִיּוֹת

candy/sweets = מַמְתָּקִים


Eromeon

I don't understand the difference. I'm not an English native speaker. Would you explain it, please?


Julie874766

I'm American and I'm not sure I could do a good job explaining what candy is. Candy is more specific than sweets at least to me it is. I think sweets can pretty much be used for anything that tastes sweet but candy includes things more like lollipops, suckers, hard candies such as butterscotch and many more things, and yes candy can be chocolate. I would not consider cake to be candy nor would I consider cookies to be candy. I hope this helps. Although, I think what I call a cookie they would call a cracker in the UK and in the US crackers aren't normally sweet so... Also I don't know if "sucker" is a term used in countries outside the US. They might call them "lollies" so I don't know how helpful this post will be to you, but just remember, when in doubt just call them "sweets."


Theresa754142

Merriam Webster defines candy as crystallized sugar formed by boiling down sugar syrup, or a confection made with sugar and often flavoring and filling.

What Americans call cookies I think people from Great Britain or Australia call biscuits.


rBhr5

Depends which English-speaking country you're from. Australians (and also, I suspect, the British) never use the word 'candies', and rarely 'candy'. 'Candy' is only used in specific contexts - eg 'candy-coloured clouds", but rarely as a noun on its own. Australians use the word 'lollies' or occasionally 'sweets' to refer to what Americans call either 'candy' or 'candies'. But sometimes when Americans use those terms, they really mean what we would call 'chocolate' or 'chocolates'. So simply equating 'candies' with סוכריות and 'candy/sweets' with ממתקים simply won't make any sense for non-American English speakers. I honestly can't differentiate the two.


Janis559500

Not just clouds: "candy-colored clown" comes from 1963 hit song, "In Dreams" written and sung by Roy Orbison.


KarinHaas-

Is here someone who can explain me the difference between candies vs candy/sweets and סכריות vs ממתקים in German?


danny912421

Süßigkeiten - ממתקים

Bonbons - סוכריות


clairelanc3

Why then did you accept "beside" in the other sentences?


dave712020

Why not "near you" as well as "next to you"?


MichaelJG7

My guess is that because יד means "hand", and is at a person's side.


YardenNB

Surely the etymology of ליד is from something like "available to the hand". But that's just etymology, we don't think of "hand" when we say ליד (it's actually surprising and delightful to Hebrew speakers the first time they hear about this etymology). It could have come to mean "near", "close"; but it so happened that Hebrew also has קרוב, and it so happened that speakers have preferred ליד for "very close" and קרוב for "close, not necessarily that close."


GabeGewurt

should be "next to you" or "beside you" "לידך" What is strange is that I used the English "beside" instead of "next to" throughout the exercise and it was acceptable, except in this case?????


GabeGewurt

'BESIDE YOU' SHOULD ALSO BE ACCEPTABLE AS WELL AS 'NEXT TO YOU'


Hsn626796

Why have 7 questions in this practice exercise been arranged automatically for me without having to arrange the words ?


Kate990828

I said The children find the candies beside you. It's wrong, but isn't it the same to say "beside" as "next to"? I knew I could say "next to" but instead I chose to say "beside" and had it marked wrong. Do I need to know something??


Theresa754142

When you say that “The children find the candies beside you is wrong”, I think you mean that it wasn’t accepted, but I think it should have been. However, it was probably not accepted because “beside you” is not as common as “next to you”, so it likely didn’t occur to the Duolingo course creators to include it.

Always go with the most common form if you want less hassle.


Kate990828

Okay; thanks for replying.


YamirRomer

It has to do with hard and soft. In America candy/ies is more stiff products related.


Julie874766

Not necessarily. For instance, I think of candy bars as candy and not all of them are hard. Also we have licorice which is rather gummy and gummy bears.


Hep0nen

Happens here all the time. They just vanish


Ben4356989

Candy=סכריות


AlexandreNaval57

Is leyadekh masculin or feminin?


Theresa754142

‏לידך leyadekh is you fem. singular.

Leyadkha לידך with a kamatz is you masc. singular, similar to the ah ending of ata ‏אתה.

https://www.pealim.com/search/?from-nav=1&q=לידך


AlexandreNaval57

Thank you very much Theresa!


Theresa754142

Be-kef ‏בכיף

My pleasure!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.