1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שלושים וארבעה דגים שוחים כאן…

"שלושים וארבעה דגים שוחים כאן!"

Translation:Thirty four fish are swimming here.

June 22, 2016

5 Comments


Alex387130

if fish were not masculine, would the number be שלושים וארבע?


danny912421

shloshím ve-arba'á dagím sochím kan.


matan156253

why is it fish and not fishes?


IngeborgHa14

In Hebrew דָּג is a normal countable noun. But in English, for more than one, fish is the usual plural form. The older form, fishes, can be used to refer to different kinds of fish.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.