1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר חותם ואני לא חותם."

"הגבר חותם ואני לא חותם."

Translation:The man signs and I don't sign.

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


got_tori

Is this sign as in sign language or sign as in signature?


BezalelP

This is sign as in signature.


oblivioushaze

As in signature. It also means "to seal", "to finish" and "to bring to an end". Rather not the skills for sign language ;-)

To sign as in sign language is לסמן (lesamen) and also means "to mark" and "to indicate".


2finalbriancells

I was marked wrong for "the man sings and I don't." Isn't that grammatically correct?


shulamit539504

it's sign' notsing'


epspebble

I tried "The man signs but I don't." but was not accepted. I am wondering if the second חותם can be omitted in daily Hebrew? That is to say, does הגבל חותם ואני לא mean the same thing when I skip the verb altogether?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, the ellipsis works in Hebrew too.


kelmit

I was marked incorrect for "The gentleman is signing and I am not signing." Can גבר also be 'gentleman'? Or should I have just known that Israelis never mean 'gentleman'?


BezalelP

Gentleman = ג'נטלמן. man = גבר or איש. We usually don't translate גבר as gentleman.


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you do not need the cultural English connotations, אָדוֹן should work too.


FerEtayoRguez

I know ו (vaw) usually translates as 'and' in that position, but could it mean 'but' in a sentence like this one?


MbbB327252

Correct answer doesn't work!


SallyRiddl

I answered "The man signs and I am not signing."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.