"הגבר חותם ואני לא חותם."

Translation:The man signs and I don't sign.

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


got_tori

Is this sign as in sign language or sign as in signature?

December 13, 2016

BezalelP

This is sign as in signature.

December 13, 2016

oblivioushaze

As in signature. It also means "to seal", "to finish" and "to bring to an end". Rather not the skills for sign language ;-)

To sign as in sign language is לסמן (lesamen) and also means "to mark" and "to indicate".

February 17, 2019

JuniorPolyglot

I was marked wrong for "the man sings and I don't." Isn't that grammatically correct?

August 24, 2016

shulamit539504

it's sign' notsing'

June 13, 2017

epspebble

I tried "The man signs but I don't." but was not accepted. I am wondering if the second חותם can be omitted in daily Hebrew? That is to say, does הגבל חותם ואני לא mean the same thing when I skip the verb altogether?

March 3, 2019

kelmit

I was marked incorrect for "The gentleman is signing and I am not signing." Can גבר also be 'gentleman'? Or should I have just known that Israelis never mean 'gentleman'?

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

Gentleman = ג'נטלמן. man = גבר or איש. We usually don't translate גבר as gentleman.

June 22, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

I know ו (vaw) usually translates as 'and' in that position, but could it mean 'but' in a sentence like this one?

September 22, 2016

MbbB327252

Correct answer doesn't work!

May 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.