1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יומיים, שבועיים, חודשיים."

"יומיים, שבועיים, חודשיים."

Translation:Two days, two weeks, two months.

June 22, 2016

21 Comments


Rachelle7183

Please can 'a fortnight' be added to the list of correct answers for 'two weeks'? This is acceptable British English...


Yakuul

Oh wow. People use that term in casual parlance today in the UK??


JimCopelan1

It's still used pretty much in every English speaking country except for the states


raymondVog

The States? Everybody is now wearing face masks. What's next: kaffiyeh,burka and fezes?Ha!


DanRosauer

In Australia it's totally normal, as in 'We're going away for the holidays, see you in a fortnight.'


AniOhevYayin

I lived in England for a year and they use fortnight. It's not US English, but it is English from England and apparently also Australia (DanRosauer).


Hannah649004

I just tried it but fortnight hasn't been added yet.


orenvromen

there is a bug with this one


airelibre

Care to explain?


orenvromen

in the audio it says "יום או יומיים" and the answer is "יומיים, שבועיים, חודשיים"


airelibre

Yes, you're right. We have a problem with the audio in this skill (Dates and Time). Several of the sentences are mixed up. We will notify Duolingo and try to get this fixed soon. In the meantime I've disabled the audio on any sentences I know to be wrong.


Velar.Drone

it's st'll wrong


airelibre

Good thing you wrote "British date style". Otherwise we'd have to come up with a name for the 20th month of the year! :P


FaizalZahid

It's ok now! 20/7/2016 <--- British date style


DanRosauer

I would normally translate שבועיים as fortnight. But used 'two weeks' to fit with US English.


Snommelp

I'm not brave enough to try it, but would "a pair of" or "a couple of" be acceptable answers instead of "two"?


NoamKriten

"A pair of days" sounds off to me, while "a couple of days" can also mean more than 2.

I'd just go with two days.


AniOhevYayin

I put "Two days, weeks, months" but it asked that I repeat "two." I accept the correction, of course, and am glad to learn about dual in modern Hebrew, but is it necessarily two? I ask because in classical Hebrew dual forms (morphology) can sometimes serve as plural forms, that is, are not necessarily only dual reference. The most famous examples are מים and שמים. Famously, the word ידים, a "natural" dual referring to two hands, can refer to more than two hands in some contexts. The tenth century masoretes point Zech 3:9 as a dual, שִבְעָה עֵינָ֑ים, "seven eyes." However, modern Hebrew uses the double yod here to signal duals, so if it were simple plurals there would be only one yod. I guess what I'm asking is if Israeli Hebrew is more consistent than classical Hebrew in the dual - plural distinction?


YardenNB

No, modern Hebrew is not more consistent. The three words above are definitely dual - the plural forms are different. But the body parts duals are also plural - ידיים, עיניים etc. And, most fun, מעיים is not countable at all!


raymondVog

אני אוהב יין. רק יין?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.