"יומיים, שבועיים, חודשיים."

Translation:Two days, two weeks, two months.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


Rachelle7183

Please can 'a fortnight' be added to the list of correct answers for 'two weeks'? This is acceptable British English...

October 22, 2016

Yakuul

Oh wow. People use that term in casual parlance today in the UK??

January 7, 2018

JimCopelan1

It's still used pretty much in every English speaking country except for the states

August 17, 2018

DanRosauer

In Australia it's totally normal, as in 'We're going away for the holidays, see you in a fortnight.'

January 7, 2018

Hannah649004

I just tried it but fortnight hasn't been added yet.

January 5, 2018

orenvromen

there is a bug with this one

June 22, 2016

airelibre

Care to explain?

June 22, 2016

orenvromen

in the audio it says "יום או יומיים" and the answer is "יומיים, שבועיים, חודשיים"

June 22, 2016

airelibre

Yes, you're right. We have a problem with the audio in this skill (Dates and Time). Several of the sentences are mixed up. We will notify Duolingo and try to get this fixed soon. In the meantime I've disabled the audio on any sentences I know to be wrong.

June 22, 2016

Velar.Drone

it's st'll wrong

June 24, 2016

airelibre

Good thing you wrote "British date style". Otherwise we'd have to come up with a name for the 20th month of the year! :P

July 19, 2016

FaizalZahid

It's ok now! 20/7/2016 <--- British date style

July 19, 2016

DanRosauer

I would normally translate שבועיים as fortnight. But used 'two weeks' to fit with US English.

December 29, 2016

Snommelp

I'm not brave enough to try it, but would "a pair of" or "a couple of" be acceptable answers instead of "two"?

September 22, 2016

NoamKriten

"A pair of days" sounds off to me, while "a couple of days" can also mean more than 2.

I'd just go with two days.

March 31, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.