"יומיים, שבועיים, חודשיים."

Translation:Two days, two weeks, two months.

2 years ago

15 Comments


Rachelle7183

Please can 'a fortnight' be added to the list of correct answers for 'two weeks'? This is acceptable British English...

2 years ago

Hannah649004

I just tried it but fortnight hasn't been added yet.

10 months ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

Oh wow. People use that term in casual parlance today in the UK??

10 months ago

DanRosauer

In Australia it's totally normal, as in 'We're going away for the holidays, see you in a fortnight.'

10 months ago

JimCopelan1

It's still used pretty much in every English speaking country except for the states

2 months ago

orenvromen

there is a bug with this one

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

Care to explain?

2 years ago

orenvromen

in the audio it says "יום או יומיים" and the answer is "יומיים, שבועיים, חודשיים"

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

Yes, you're right. We have a problem with the audio in this skill (Dates and Time). Several of the sentences are mixed up. We will notify Duolingo and try to get this fixed soon. In the meantime I've disabled the audio on any sentences I know to be wrong.

2 years ago

Velar.Drone
Velar.Drone

it's st'll wrong

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

Good thing you wrote "British date style". Otherwise we'd have to come up with a name for the 20th month of the year! :P

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

It's ok now! 20/7/2016 <--- British date style

2 years ago

DanRosauer

I would normally translate שבועיים as fortnight. But used 'two weeks' to fit with US English.

1 year ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

I'm not brave enough to try it, but would "a pair of" or "a couple of" be acceptable answers instead of "two"?

2 years ago

NoamKriten
NoamKriten

"A pair of days" sounds off to me, while "a couple of days" can also mean more than 2.

I'd just go with two days.

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.