"האריה אוכל ילד."

Translation:The lion is eating a boy.

June 22, 2016

153 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ryry16

New favorite sentence.


TroyCMoore

Of course he did. The peaches were all gone.


will_do

HE SAID IT'S HIS NEW FAVORITE SENTENCE!


DesertWolfe

LOL...Aryeh ra!!!


JakeKrasno

אריה רע מאוד!


rckanal

nah... he's fine


Marc383010

But not sure which lion because i couldn't hear the ה.


pixilico

האריה לא רע, האריה היה רק רעב! קקקקקק


Becca_RNR

האריה רעב כי גברים ונשים לא נותן לו אוכל? או כי האריה רעב כל זמן? חה חה חה


Gavriel67649

Translation: The lion is hungry because men and women did not feed him? Or because the lion is hungry everytime/all the time. Ha ha ha


covfirstpastor

Well... that escalated quickly


etieffen

איך אומרים את זה בעברית?


Plus200

They don't say that in Hebrew. In Israel every crisis starts at 9000 already.


yab401

זה היתדרדר במהירות


chinchilla21

I just had this sentence twice in a row. is it some kind of call for help?


TobyBartels

Help, I'm trapped in a Duolingo sentence factory, where a lion is eating a boy!


pixilico

Maybe an alert! ההההההה!


Otto283955

I didn't hear a ה


Sheldon17878

Yes, it definitely sounds like A lion, not THE lion.


LinaMariaG775973

At least this lion is not eating a peach.


dandelionmagic

in irish duolingo the lion eats clothes XD


TobyBartels

Yeah, peaches aren't healthy for lions!


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Too bad lions aren't healthy for boys... :P


PGsi6

My 3 yrs old daughter comments "people are not food"


pixilico

An innocent and very, very cute deception... We have been food most of the time we exist as a species!


PavolHanko

האם ילד טעים?


pvelikova

הודיה רע!


pixilico

כן, הוא טעים לאריה! לע טעים לנו.


menorah84

Duo is mistaken, this is lion version of Harambe. He's trying to protect the boy.


adam_real

Chillax, everyone, this is just a soft intro into Byblical Hebrew :)


JonathanJu999359

Hahah i was thinking the same!


ichteltelch

I am not aware of a Bible verse about a lion killing a boy. But there's definitely bears doing that in the Bible.


QDC610

Not a boy, but prophetic poetry about lions devouring men: וַיִּתְהַלֵּךְ בְּתוֹךְ-אֲרָיוֹת, כְּפִיר הָיָה; וַיִּלְמַד לִטְרָף-טֶרֶף, אָדָם אָכָל. "And he went up and down among the lions, he became a young lion; and he learned to catch the prey, he devoured men." --Ezekiel 19:6 (JPS)


Dan87202

But we will all remember this sentence!


ShaquilleLee

ha! this is both hilarious and horrifying...


MattCarl1

Love the jokes. And agree. But question about lion's gender: אריה is a male lion. What does duolingo use for a lioness and why doesn't it specify in teaching that this lion is male?


airelibre

Lioness is לביאה.

A full list of male and female animal words can be found here, along with their young.


MattCarl1

After I wrote it, I remembered חמור vs אתון but didn't know or remember לביאה. Thanks. PS, they should teach it as "male lion", then. (Unless in English the word 'lion' doesn't include 'lioness' but still, c'mon!)=


EstherCahn

The link does not work...


DalMaegil

Maybe the lion ate it.


airelibre

In what way? It works fine for me.


Abo50

Nor me, I tap it and nothing happens either. This is a tablet app, Samsung.


leysont

I tap it but nothing happens


TobyBartels

Links with text don't work in the smartphone apps, only links with URLs. It's really annoying!


FN__fn

Is there anyway to bookmark comments from DL android apps? The link's not working from the apps but i would like to try opening it from the desktop/browser version..

oh, and thanks for the list, mate! Much obliged. תודה רבה!


danny912421

Once you've commented on a post, you can find it among your followed discussions, which you can access on your web browser.


PabloStanfield

Hebrew has a whole venery of words for lions and other wild beasts of the desert.


Gavriel67649

Well you can infer it is a male if you didnt know before because it says "אוכל" which is masculine and not " אוכלת" which is feminine.


BethListha

Maybe this is why they included children in the food section...foreshadowing


MarcelloS10

Poor parents! They must be shocked D:


mosh01

Guys, relax. It's talking about a fake boy!


bzsinger

That's what they want you to think.....


D.EstherNJ

it might be a gummy boy

Lord forbid he be a real one!


avijacobs2

Probably deserved it


NRPL123

I think the voice should show more urgency/excitement! =:o


AdamOlean

זה לא נכון. ראיתי את האריה. הוא אוכל סלט!


xcusemex

אתה בטוח שהוא לא היה אוכל אפרסק?


Eric438682

I think someone had a bad experience at the zoo.


Ricus17

Atleast we know tye boy's name wasn't Daniel


RLevkoy

Exactly my thoughts.


RoseDark94

ha'aryeh okhel yeled


MacGyver630234

I was expecting this to come up soon. And here it is!


NaftaliFri1

Wait till you get to the Tigers and bears section :-P


TeribleT

If you can't remember lioness vs lion, try Talisman's song Zanzibar, זנזיבר טליסמאן A chorus line: כמו לביאה ואריה יה יה Like lioness & lion yeah yeah (... In a crazy jungle that has no end). Zanzibar: https://youtu.be/FC7_XEHNHIs

Song Translations: Lyricstranslate.com or Musixmatch


Shoshanah531034

Getting back to the learning - sorry guys! - but did anyone hear the 'h' at the beginning for 'the'. Not me: - (


RachelRose590703

Did anyone else not hear the ה before the אריה?? Tried of getting my answer marked as wrong when it wasn't!


LaurenShap12

The text says האריה but the voice recording says אריה


danny912421

The audio is correct. It's the normal way most Israelis pronounce ה. It's a bit faint, but it's there.


msElroy

The thought of this brings my blood pressure up.


WilliamZ10

Pierre doesn't care.


SIMP-athetic

A TASTE FOR LIFE!!!!!

.


Luchtmens

Is there any difference (in usage rather than in meaning) between אריה and לביא?


NaftaliFri1

A לביא is a younger lion, אריה is fully grown.


TeribleT

I'm a learner not a speaker so I only know the translated version of this from the Wikipedia site, http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2015/03/02/%D7%94%D7%90%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%94-%D7%95%D7%A9%D7%9E%D7%95%D7%AA%D7%99%D7%95/

You mean adolescent lion? I I've only seen it as female form /lioness , or via Yiddish/Ashkenazi like Ljeb, lowe, Lew, Lewek, etc. (Who knew if you thought someone's name was Ari, in the records it could be written as Löwe).


ChayaDoppelt

לביא is never used (though everyone does know what it (means


davidammonh

הילד רע! it was aslan, the boy deserved it!


KyrieDomineJesus

Aslan = Jesus (true story, look it up). And Jesus doesn't eat children. Children eat Jesus. ("Take and eat, this is my body given up for you...")


Christine.M.E

Lions & tigers & bears oh my! Poor child!!


TheJazzDr

I guess he was just one of those tasty people


ZevranSnow

i must be using it every day since now


EvileQwine

aaaaarrrrrrrrgggggggggg!!!!!!!!!!! wow, favorite sentence. noooooooooooooooo!


Rhoda978608

Everytime I write אריה אוכל ילד It doesn't show an error but translates it THE lion which would be האריה ?????


NRPL123

This exercise does want us to type "the lion"/האריה
Probably since it just one letter omitted, it is counting it correct but with a typo...I think that is usually what DuoLingo does for a one-letter error.


Mark11411

I cannot hear the "ה". After listening many times, it does seem the "a" sound may be extended to two syllables almost.


danny912421

In everyday speech, Israelis pronounce ה very softly, almost as if it weren't there, so you are hearing it correctly.


danny605822

....and the duolingo bird finally shows his true colors....


Pino2021

what is the reason why your program times suggest yeled ad biy and times child?


littlemiss1123

How does one say LOL in Hebrew?


hatziloo

we just say לול since its slang


ChanaStapler

That is NOT nice to say!


ZoranMudronja

So, if you happen upon a situation like that you're just gonna keep quiet instead of warning the others?


mahchosek

Lina ,now that is funny!!! well said.


saedahabos

hhhhh!! funny sentence


AJ1Tee

Dont like this sentence


Darkidm

That's so scary


Yismeicha

A terrible sight to behold.


DavidCheat1

so, my different question. If ילדים can mean 'children' rather than 'boys' why can't 'יליד' mean 'child' as well as 'boy'


pesach9

ילד =boy ילדה= girl ילדים=boys ילדות=girls But any time you have a mix of male and female you go with the male word. So if it was a group of children but they were all girls you would use yaldote but if its a mix you would use yiladim.


pixilico

This sentence is an absolute success!


acidbezz

Why not vice a versa?


pnemonic

lions are not kosher


Aaron450267

It doesn't even have an exclamation! Nothing to see here, just another boy getting eaten. Third one this week.


cicada.corazon

That escalated quickly


Jenni-ri

It's very cruel !!!


HiMeCriss

אריה רע!


Abi883566

Haha! Just a bit macob isn't it?!


Ve-Roni-Ca

Mission to make learning fun accomplished


6CQ86

Que louco Kkkk Very crazy lol


DianeKohn

The sound is very poor.


nodoctor

Eats or is eating - same thing! Why is it marked as wrong?


AbbeKaplan

Very poor choice of a sentence


Emmamme8

עם צלחת או לא?


JoeTulman

"Oh, boy!" said the lion.


Valchaere

I had to double check if I heard it right


[deactivated user]

    This is reality...


patsy297666

    האריה רעה!


Drew158656

    I thought that if a word ends in heh, it is feminine. That's what I got from a bee eats: דבורה אוכלת So why does that not apply here?


danny912421

    Yes, it is true that words ending in ה are generally feminine, but not all of them. Also, when the noun ends in ה but the sound is "e", like here, then it will most likely be masculine. There are many such examples.

    If you'd like, you can check out this post about misleading gender of Hebrew words - there is a list of those words that appear feminine, but are actually masculine and vice versa.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36423456


MiriamDub-

    The lion eats is the same


Miriam805316

    This sentence makes my nerves jangle every time I see it

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.