1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האריה אוכל ילד."

"האריה אוכל ילד."

Translation:The lion is eating a boy.

June 22, 2016

141 Comments


ryry16

New favorite sentence.


TroyCMoore

Of course he did. The peaches were all gone.


will_do

HE SAID IT'S HIS NEW FAVORITE SENTENCE!


DesertWolfe

LOL...Aryeh ra!!!


JakeKrasno

אריה רע מאוד!


rckanal

nah... he's fine


pixilico

האריה לא רע, האריה היה רק רעב! קקקקקק


Becca_RNR

האריה רעב כי גברים ונשים לא נותן לו אוכל? או כי האריה רעב כל זמן? חה חה חה


Gavriel67649

Translation: The lion is hungry because men and women did not feed him? Or because the lion is hungry everytime/all the time. Ha ha ha


covfirstpastor

Well... that escalated quickly


etieffen

איך אומרים את זה בעברית?


Plus200

They don't say that in Hebrew. In Israel every crisis starts at 9000 already.


chinchilla21

I just had this sentence twice in a row. is it some kind of call for help?


TobyBartels

Help, I'm trapped in a Duolingo sentence factory, where a lion is eating a boy!


pixilico

Maybe an alert! ההההההה!


LinaMariaG775973

At least this lion is not eating a peach.


dandelionmagic

in irish duolingo the lion eats clothes XD


TobyBartels

Yeah, peaches aren't healthy for lions!


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Too bad lions aren't healthy for boys... :P


PGsi6

My 3 yrs old daughter comments "people are not food"


pixilico

An innocent and very, very cute deception... We have been food most of the time we exist as a species!


PavolHanko

האם ילד טעים?


pvelikova

הודיה רע!


menorah84

Duo is mistaken, this is lion version of Harambe. He's trying to protect the boy.


adam_real

Chillax, everyone, this is just a soft intro into Byblical Hebrew :)


JonathanJu999359

Hahah i was thinking the same!


Dan87202

But we will all remember this sentence!


ShaquilleLee

ha! this is both hilarious and horrifying...


MattCarl1

Love the jokes. And agree. But question about lion's gender: אריה is a male lion. What does duolingo use for a lioness and why doesn't it specify in teaching that this lion is male?


airelibre

Lioness is לביאה.

A full list of male and female animal words can be found here, along with their young.


MattCarl1

After I wrote it, I remembered חמור vs אתון but didn't know or remember לביאה. Thanks. PS, they should teach it as "male lion", then. (Unless in English the word 'lion' doesn't include 'lioness' but still, c'mon!)=


EstherCahn

The link does not work...


DalMaegil

Maybe the lion ate it.


airelibre

In what way? It works fine for me.


Abo50

Nor me, I tap it and nothing happens either. This is a tablet app, Samsung.


Ouranikos

I tap it but nothing happens


TobyBartels

Links with text don't work in the smartphone apps, only links with URLs. It's really annoying!


FN__23

Is there anyway to bookmark comments from DL android apps? The link's not working from the apps but i would like to try opening it from the desktop/browser version..

oh, and thanks for the list, mate! Much obliged. תודה רבה!


danny912421

Once you've commented on a post, you can find it among your followed discussions, which you can access on your web browser.


PabloStanfield

Hebrew has a whole venery of words for lions and other wild beasts of the desert.


Gavriel67649

Well you can infer it is a male if you didnt know before because it says "אוכל" which is masculine and not " אוכלת" which is feminine.


BethListha

Maybe this is why they included children in the food section...foreshadowing


MarcelloS10

Poor parents! They must be shocked D:


avijacobs2

Probably deserved it


mosh01

Guys, relax. It's talking about a fake boy!


bzsinger

That's what they want you to think.....


D.EstherNJ

it might be a gummy boy

Lord forbid he be a real one!


Ricus17

Atleast we know tye boy's name wasn't Daniel


OzzieOnkno

Exactly my thoughts.


AdamOlean

זה לא נכון. ראיתי את האריה. הוא אוכל סלט!


xcusemex

אתה בטוח שהוא לא היה אוכל אפרסק?


TeribleT

If you can't remember lioness vs lion, try Talisman's song Zanzibar, זנזיבר טליסמאן A chorus line: כמו לביאה ואריה יה יה Like lioness & lion yeah yeah (... In a crazy jungle that has no end). Zanzibar: https://youtu.be/FC7_XEHNHIs

Song Translations: Lyricstranslate.com or Musixmatch


NRPL123

I think the voice should show more urgency/excitement! =:o


NaftaliFri1

Wait till you get to the Tigers and bears section :-P


MacGyver630234

I was expecting this to come up soon. And here it is!


Eric438682

I think someone had a bad experience at the zoo.


Shoshanah531034

Getting back to the learning - sorry guys! - but did anyone hear the 'h' at the beginning for 'the'. Not me: - (


RachelRose590703

Did anyone else not hear the ה before the אריה?? Tried of getting my answer marked as wrong when it wasn't!


LaurenShap12

The text says האריה but the voice recording says אריה


danny912421

The audio is correct. It's the normal way most Israelis pronounce ה. It's a bit faint, but it's there.


msElroy

The thought of this brings my blood pressure up.


Dlfyr

A TASTE FOR LIFE!!!!!

.


pixilico

This sentence is an absolute success!


imnotfried1

בתיאבון!


a.ak.t.j

Was good breaktime for today, Specially after finishing 2 skills :D


mahchosek

Lina ,now that is funny!!! well said.


saedahabos

hhhhh!! funny sentence


Luchtmens

Is there any difference (in usage rather than in meaning) between אריה and לביא?


NaftaliFri1

A לביא is a younger lion, אריה is fully grown.


TeribleT

I'm a learner not a speaker so I only know the translated version of this from the Wikipedia site, http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2015/03/02/%D7%94%D7%90%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%94-%D7%95%D7%A9%D7%9E%D7%95%D7%AA%D7%99%D7%95/

You mean adolescent lion? I I've only seen it as female form /lioness , or via Yiddish/Ashkenazi like Ljeb, lowe, Lew, Lewek, etc. (Who knew if you thought someone's name was Ari, in the records it could be written as Löwe).


ChayaDoppelt

לביא is never used (though everyone does know what it (means


JaviAleluya

Wt!! Very mad sentence!


davidammonh

הילד רע! it was aslan, the boy deserved it!


KyrieDomineJesus

Aslan = Jesus (true story, look it up). And Jesus doesn't eat children. Children eat Jesus. ("Take and eat, this is my body given up for you...")


Christine.M.E

Lions & tigers & bears oh my! Poor child!!


AJ1Tee

Dont like this sentence


judderwocky

At least its leonardo dicaprio this time...


Darkidm

That's so scary


Olga13072307

couldnt they put something else? it is really scary


TheJazzDr

I guess he was just one of those tasty people


ZevranSnow

i must be using it every day since now


Xavier8295

aaaaarrrrrrrrgggggggggg!!!!!!!!!!! wow, favorite sentence. noooooooooooooooo!


saulk789

and i care why???


tikva532107

I wonder if this shows up in any of the other languages or if it's unique to Hebrew. I mean, I've been told Israelis are a tough bunch, but this is extra :-D


DavidCheat1

so, my different question. If ילדים can mean 'children' rather than 'boys' why can't 'יליד' mean 'child' as well as 'boy'


pesach9

ילד =boy ילדה= girl ילדים=boys ילדות=girls But any time you have a mix of male and female you go with the male word. So if it was a group of children but they were all girls you would use yaldote but if its a mix you would use yiladim.


uREb12

This happens in Africa no doubt.


floof_cuz_

Weird flex but okay


acidbezz

Why not vice a versa?


pnemonic

lions are not kosher


Rayyan-A

This sentence right here


RoseDark94

ha'aryeh okhel yeled


cicada.corazon

That escalated quickly


Jenni-ri

It's very cruel !!!


Rhoda978608

Everytime I write אריה אוכל ילד It doesn't show an error but translates it THE lion which would be האריה ?????


NRPL123

This exercise does want us to type "the lion"/האריה
Probably since it just one letter omitted, it is counting it correct but with a typo...I think that is usually what DuoLingo does for a one-letter error.


HiMeCriss

אריה רע!


Abi883566

Haha! Just a bit macob isn't it?!


Ve-Roni-Ca

Mission to make learning fun accomplished


LaLa627712

Best sentence ever creates best discussion thread ever!


DianeKohn

The sound is very poor.


nodoctor

Eats or is eating - same thing! Why is it marked as wrong?


AbbeKaplan

Very poor choice of a sentence


Mark11411

I cannot hear the "ה". After listening many times, it does seem the "a" sound may be extended to two syllables almost.


danny912421

In everyday speech, Israelis pronounce ה very softly, almost as if it weren't there, so you are hearing it correctly.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.