"האריה אוכל ילד."

Translation:The lion is eating a boy.

June 22, 2016

120 Comments


ryry16

New favorite sentence.

June 24, 2016

davidammonh

what?

November 11, 2017

Xsjarakjasj

!אריה רע

June 30, 2016

IceCubeWater

very bad lion!

February 28, 2017

DesertWolfe

LOL...Aryeh ra!!!

May 12, 2017

JakeKrasno

אריה רע מאוד!

August 6, 2017

rckanal

nah... he's fine

December 4, 2018

pixilico

האריה לא רע, האריה היה רק רעב! קקקקקק

April 16, 2019

Becca_RNR

האריה רעב כי גברים ונשים לא נותן לו אוכל? או כי האריה רעב כל זמן? חה חה חה

May 1, 2019

covfirstpastor

Well... that escalated quickly

July 13, 2016

chinchilla21

I just had this sentence twice in a row. is it some kind of call for help?

July 17, 2016

TobyBartels

Help, I'm trapped in a Duolingo sentence factory, where a lion is eating a boy!

January 18, 2018

pixilico

Maybe an alert! ההההההה!

April 23, 2019

LinaMariaG775973

At least this lion is not eating a peach.

February 24, 2017

dandelionmagic

in irish duolingo the lion eats clothes XD

April 27, 2018

pixilico

The lion won't undress the boy before it eats him, will it? Kkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk

April 23, 2019

TobyBartels

Yeah, peaches aren't healthy for lions!

January 18, 2018

TheOneAndOnlyBK

Too bad lions aren't healthy for boys... :P

March 4, 2018

Mabel544786
September 26, 2018

PGsi6

My 3 yrs old daughter comments "people are not food"

May 21, 2017

Eliyel1

How cute!!

December 28, 2018

pixilico

An innocent and very, very cute deception... We have been food most of the time we exist as a species!

April 23, 2019

menorah84

Duo is mistaken, this is lion version of Harambe. He's trying to protect the boy.

October 12, 2016

PavolHanko

האם ילד טעים?

April 7, 2017

pvelikova

הודיה רע!

July 5, 2017

pixilico

כן, הוא טעים לאריה! לע טעים לנו.

April 23, 2019

Dan87202

But we will all remember this sentence!

July 16, 2016

adam_real

Chillax, everyone, this is just a soft intro into Byblical Hebrew :)

May 28, 2017

NamelessLearner

I wish

October 24, 2017

Melissabuccino

This isn't biblical Hebrew...

November 18, 2018

JonathanJu999359

Hahah i was thinking the same!

November 27, 2018

ShaquilleLee

ha! this is both hilarious and horrifying...

July 6, 2016

MattCarl1

Love the jokes. And agree. But question about lion's gender: אריה is a male lion. What does duolingo use for a lioness and why doesn't it specify in teaching that this lion is male?

August 17, 2016

airelibre

Lioness is לביאה.

A full list of male and female animal words can be found here, along with their young.

August 17, 2016

MattCarl1

After I wrote it, I remembered חמור vs אתון but didn't know or remember לביאה. Thanks. PS, they should teach it as "male lion", then. (Unless in English the word 'lion' doesn't include 'lioness' but still, c'mon!)=

August 17, 2016

EstherCahn

The link does not work...

May 5, 2017

DalMaegil

Maybe the lion ate it.

September 16, 2018

airelibre

In what way? It works fine for me.

May 5, 2017

Abo50

Nor me, I tap it and nothing happens either. This is a tablet app, Samsung.

January 2, 2018

NamelessLearner

I tap it but nothing happens

October 24, 2017

TobyBartels

Links with text don't work in the smartphone apps, only links with URLs. It's really annoying!

January 18, 2018

PabloStanfield

Hebrew has a whole venery of words for lions and other wild beasts of the desert.

January 12, 2017

MarcelloS10

Poor parents! They must be shocked D:

March 6, 2017

BethListha

Maybe this is why they included children in the food section...foreshadowing

August 5, 2018

mosh01

Guys, relax. It's talking about a fake boy!

July 13, 2016

bzsinger

That's what they want you to think.....

July 13, 2016

D.EstherNJ

it might be a gummy boy

Lord forbid he be a real one!

March 12, 2018

avijacobs2

Probably deserved it

August 8, 2016

MacGyver630234

I was expecting this to come up soon. And here it is!

February 5, 2017

Jaclyn719188

!!!

July 1, 2016

bzsinger

Oh my

July 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Wait till you get to the Tigers and bears section :-P

July 5, 2016

JhadeSaGrave

Oh my!

September 11, 2018

isomerorig

That's so sad

November 4, 2016

hatziloo

isomerorig play despacito

November 7, 2018

AdamOlean

זה לא נכון. ראיתי את האריה. הוא אוכל סלט!

May 29, 2017

some.randombitch

אתה בטוח שהוא לא היה אוכל אפרסק?

July 8, 2018

msElroy

The thought of this brings my blood pressure up.

December 1, 2016

J.Perl

LOL

January 5, 2017

littlemiss1123

How does one say LOL in Hebrew?

January 21, 2018

flootzavut

״חחח״

January 21, 2018

Marjorie280956

לול!!!

May 26, 2018

hatziloo

we just say לול since its slang

November 7, 2018

ChanaStiefel

That is NOT nice to say!

March 22, 2017

ZoranMudronja

So, if you happen upon a situation like that you're just gonna keep quiet instead of warning the others?

December 29, 2018

justeturki

good job .

June 7, 2017

karmis77

Why this sentence

June 23, 2017

NRPL123

I think the voice should show more urgency/excitement! =:o

September 8, 2018

ArielT10

Lol

September 1, 2016

tikva532107

Hebrew: keeping it real since time began

February 2, 2019

justeturki

אריה טוב

October 6, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Why the heck???

May 29, 2018

DlfYyr

A TASTE FOR LIFE!!!!!

.

November 13, 2017

pvelikova

DL: 'I' m loving it ' : D

July 5, 2017

mahchosek

Lina ,now that is funny!!! well said.

July 28, 2017

saedahabos

hhhhh!! funny sentence

August 7, 2017

cqer1

nice

August 8, 2017

Christine.M.E

Lions & tigers & bears oh my! Poor child!!

November 20, 2017

TeribleTeri

If you can't remember lioness vs lion, try Talisman's song Zanzibar, זנזיבר טליסמאן A chorus line: כמו לביאה ואריה יה יה Like lioness & lion yeah yeah (... In a crazy jungle that has no end). Zanzibar: https://youtu.be/FC7_XEHNHIs

Song Translations: Lyricstranslate.com or Musixmatch

March 7, 2018

judderwocky

At least its leonardo dicaprio this time...

April 27, 2018

Ricus17

Atleast we know tye boy's name wasn't Daniel

April 16, 2019

OzzieOnkno

Exactly my thoughts.

June 21, 2019

ArnabChand1

Weird part of quora,again

February 28, 2017

Luchtmens

Is there any difference (in usage rather than in meaning) between אריה and לביא?

August 23, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

לביא is never used (though everyone does know what it (means

May 29, 2018

NaftaliFri1

A לביא is a younger lion, אריה is fully grown.

May 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

I'm a learner not a speaker so I only know the translated version of this from the Wikipedia site, http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2015/03/02/%D7%94%D7%90%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%94-%D7%95%D7%A9%D7%9E%D7%95%D7%AA%D7%99%D7%95/

You mean adolescent lion? I I've only seen it as female form /lioness , or via Yiddish/Ashkenazi like Ljeb, lowe, Lew, Lewek, etc. (Who knew if you thought someone's name was Ari, in the records it could be written as Löwe).

May 30, 2018

NaftaliFri1

Yes

June 3, 2018

JaviAleluya

Wt!! Very mad sentence!

October 27, 2017

davidammonh

הילד רע! it was aslan, the boy deserved it!

November 11, 2017

schneurzle

Not gunny

January 24, 2018

AJ1Tee

Dont like this sentence

January 28, 2018

Darkidm

That's so scary

July 24, 2018

Theodor94

K den

September 8, 2018

Olga13072307

couldnt they put something else? it is really scary

September 12, 2018

TheJazzDr

I guess he was just one of those tasty people

October 5, 2018

EmmaKorsy

i must be using it every day since now

October 9, 2018

BenjaminZa666742
October 29, 2018

flitbig

aaaaarrrrrrrrgggggggggg!!!!!!!!!!! wow, favorite sentence. noooooooooooooooo!

November 2, 2018

MaThilde357784

That's dark...

November 13, 2018

DavidDias403971

האריה רעב...

November 21, 2018

Eric438682

I think someone had a bad experience at the zoo.

November 25, 2018

EliD_.

brutal

November 30, 2018

pnemonic

probably the type of boy deserving of a Darwin Award.

December 18, 2018

Yismeicha

A terrible sight to behold.

December 30, 2018

saulk789

and i care why???

January 29, 2019

tikva532107

Dang, Duo.

February 2, 2019

tikva532107

I wonder if this shows up in any of the other languages or if it's unique to Hebrew. I mean, I've been told Israelis are a tough bunch, but this is extra :-D

February 2, 2019

DavidCheat1

so, my different question. If ילדים can mean 'children' rather than 'boys' why can't 'יליד' mean 'child' as well as 'boy'

February 16, 2019

pesach9

ילד =boy ילדה= girl ילדים=boys ילדות=girls But any time you have a mix of male and female you go with the male word. So if it was a group of children but they were all girls you would use yaldote but if its a mix you would use yiladim.

April 28, 2019

DianaJohns790807

And the lion is put to death for it

February 19, 2019

Eliana_danielle

Ariyeh = lion

March 11, 2019

Eliana_danielle

Ariye = lion

March 13, 2019

Karolina960933

More probably - the boy and his macho-dady would kill lion for fun :(

March 28, 2019

Karolina960933

More probably the boy and his macho-dady would kill this lion for fun :(

March 28, 2019

uREb12

This happens in Africa no doubt.

April 2, 2019

pixilico

This sentence is an absolute success!

April 23, 2019

floof_cuz_

Weird flex but okay

May 27, 2019

Whatustedexpect

אוי נורא

May 27, 2019

Luis878928

Black humor...

June 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.