Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is the name of this hotel?"

Translation:איך קוראים לבית המלון הזה?

2 years ago

4 Comments


orenvromen

" מה השם של המלון הזה" should also be right

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

Yes, report it.

2 years ago

Erlenmeyer71

Why is קוראים plural?

11 months ago

Mazzorano
Mazzorano
Mod

That is related to the fact that the subject is a "dummy subject" (נושא סתמי), which is indefinite. On another perspective, think of the phrase "what is your name", or in Hebrew "what do they call you" (איך קוראים לך?). Here too, the subject is not defined, and the best (literal) English translation is "they".

11 months ago