1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "What is the name of this hot…

"What is the name of this hotel?"

Translation:איך קוראים לבית המלון הזה?

June 22, 2016

6 Comments


orenvromen

" מה השם של המלון הזה" should also be right


airelibre

Yes, report it.


Erlenmeyer71

Why is קוראים plural?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the third person plural WITHOUT a subject like הֵם produces an impersonal sentence: "how does one call..."


Mazzorano

That is related to the fact that the subject is a "dummy subject" (נושא סתמי), which is indefinite. On another perspective, think of the phrase "what is your name", or in Hebrew "what do they call you" (איך קוראים לך?). Here too, the subject is not defined, and the best (literal) English translation is "they".


David392301

In every day Hebrew, and in written Hebrew, the word "hotel" does not take the word "house" in front of it. That use ceased about fifty years ago.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.