"What is the name of this hotel?"

Translation:איך קוראים לבית המלון הזה?

2 years ago

5 Comments


orenvromen

" מה השם של המלון הזה" should also be right

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

Yes, report it.

2 years ago

Erlenmeyer71

Why is קוראים plural?

1 year ago

Mazzorano
Mazzorano
Mod

That is related to the fact that the subject is a "dummy subject" (נושא סתמי), which is indefinite. On another perspective, think of the phrase "what is your name", or in Hebrew "what do they call you" (איך קוראים לך?). Here too, the subject is not defined, and the best (literal) English translation is "they".

1 year ago

IngeborgHa14

Well, the third person plural WITHOUT a subject like הֵם produces an impersonal sentence: "how does one call..."

1 month ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.