"הסרטן אוכל אפרסק."

Translation:The crab is eating a peach.

June 22, 2016

35 Comments


chordata96

That's a crab with expensive taste....

June 29, 2016

Carissa789117

The crab eats like a sultan.

July 9, 2019

chordata96

will crabs really eat peaches?

June 28, 2016

Hippopigamus

Well, I realized I don't actually know what crabs eat. Turns out there is a whole website devoted to that. It's called What do crabs eat?

June 29, 2016

H3ZTR3M

You cannot save courses.

April 3, 2017

alinarj7

At least he's not eating a boy...

January 7, 2018

Carissa789117

Crabs at Amelia Earhart.

July 9, 2019

nirc2

הסרטן אוכל כל חלקה טובה

June 26, 2016

AnCatDubh

(To clarify: סַרְטָן also means ‘cancer’, as in the disease and the zodiac sign.)

August 31, 2016

JohnMohr2

The cancer eats a peach. I suppose that could possibly happen. :)

July 14, 2017

AnCatDubh

I’m a cancer, and I quite like peaches...

July 14, 2017

Ploomich

):

June 26, 2016

ZeevVP

Why is "סרטן" only "a crab" and not "a cancer"?

March 11, 2017

FaizaMazhar

Interestingly the word "סרטן" means "Cancer" in my language too.. its pronounced pretty much similarly too "سرطان" (sar-taan) in Urdu..

April 10, 2017

dieprinzessin

And in Arabic - it also means the disease

May 3, 2017

Ouranikos

In German 'Krebs' means both crab and cancer, just like Hebrew.

October 24, 2017

TomTendroc

I love you

September 9, 2018

synp

Context. Cancers don't eat peach.

April 14, 2017

jovonte6

How do you say crab

March 29, 2017

IroKounadi

Am I the only one who hears "ha-saLtan" instead of "ha-saRtan"? Should I report it, or is it a pronunciation variation?

January 25, 2018

synp

It sounds right to me. The reish is usually not trilled by most speakers when it doesn't have a vowel (uses the shva nikkud).

January 25, 2018

Heather359279

That's how i hear it too

September 14, 2018

Learning117

Who knew that peaches were a universal food for all animals and insects? :-)

April 12, 2019

urikelman

Euphemism?

June 22, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, I guess not all food-related slang works in Hebrew too. The only slang word I know is כּוּס, which is, well, a bit risqué.

March 25, 2019

DlfYyr

I thought crabs were carnivores??

December 1, 2017

Ephraem2

What will be this then: The crab eats a peach?

March 1, 2018

synp

Same thing. The subtle differences in meaning conveyed by using the present continuous/progressive tense rather than the present simple tense does not exist in Hebrew.

You have to understand from context whether the intent is that the crab is eating right now, or whether the crab has a habit of eating peach.

March 1, 2018

Eliana_danielle

Sartan = crab

March 11, 2019

efahey1

ha'sartan okhel afarsek

March 12, 2019

YardenNB

efahey1, please stop doing this... (Or explain why you do). Thanks!

March 13, 2019

TomTendroc

It's called transliteration. So we can see how it's pronounced. It's actually pretty helpful.

March 13, 2019

YardenNB

OK, if others find it helpful keep going. Sorry for shouting.

March 13, 2019

pixilico

הסרטן טעים

April 23, 2019

David354961

הסרטון לא כשר

August 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.