1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסרטן אוכל אפרסק."

"הסרטן אוכל אפרסק."

Translation:The crab is eating a peach.

June 22, 2016

43 Comments


chordata96

That's a crab with expensive taste....


Carissa789117

The crab eats like a sultan.


Ilchymis

Well that rules out Mr. Krabs. Or does it...


Audrey261145

Where do you live? Peaches are not expensive in the USA.


alinarj7

At least he's not eating a boy...


Carissa789117

Crabs at Amelia Earhart.


WallKids

Yeah, I'm glad for that


chordata96

will crabs really eat peaches?


Hippopigamus

Well, I realized I don't actually know what crabs eat. Turns out there is a whole website devoted to that. It's called What do crabs eat?


hezigonic

You cannot save courses.


nirc2

הסרטן אוכל כל חלקה טובה


AnCatDubh

(To clarify: סַרְטָן also means ‘cancer’, as in the disease and the zodiac sign.)


JohnMohr2

The cancer eats a peach. I suppose that could possibly happen. :)


AnCatDubh

I’m a cancer, and I quite like peaches...


RoseDark94

ha'sartan okhel afarsek


YardenNB

efahey1, please stop doing this... (Or explain why you do). Thanks!


TomTendroc

It's called transliteration. So we can see how it's pronounced. It's actually pretty helpful.


YardenNB

OK, if others find it helpful keep going. Sorry for shouting.


Learning117

Who knew that peaches were a universal food for all animals and insects? :-)


ZeevVP

Why is "סרטן" only "a crab" and not "a cancer"?


FaizaMazhar

Interestingly the word "סרטן" means "Cancer" in my language too.. its pronounced pretty much similarly too "سرطان" (sar-taan) in Urdu..


dieprinzessin

And in Arabic - it also means the disease


Ouranikos

In German 'Krebs' means both crab and cancer, just like Hebrew.


synp

Context. Cancers don't eat peach.


AugelloG

In spanish, we say "Cangrejo" for crab, and "cancer" for the disease and zodiac sign


jovonte6

How do you say crab


IroKounadi

Am I the only one who hears "ha-saLtan" instead of "ha-saRtan"? Should I report it, or is it a pronunciation variation?


synp

It sounds right to me. The reish is usually not trilled by most speakers when it doesn't have a vowel (uses the shva nikkud).


Heather359279

That's how i hear it too


IngeborgHa14

Well, I guess not all food-related slang works in Hebrew too. The only slang word I know is כּוּס, which is, well, a bit risqué.


Dlfyr

I thought crabs were carnivores??


Ephraem2

What will be this then: The crab eats a peach?


synp

Same thing. The subtle differences in meaning conveyed by using the present continuous/progressive tense rather than the present simple tense does not exist in Hebrew.

You have to understand from context whether the intent is that the crab is eating right now, or whether the crab has a habit of eating peach.


pixilico

הסרטן טעים


David354961

הסרטון לא כשר


meirzev

תמונות מהשיר "שירת האהבה של ג'. אלפרד פרופרק


michelemal546846

Why is correct " is eating" and not " eats"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, Hebrew does not distinguish between progressive and simple tenses, so אוֹכֵל eats is correct too.


ChanaFriend1

Suddenly, all animals eat peaches!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.