"הצבע של הינשוף הוא ירוק."

Translation:The color of the owl is green.

June 22, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xerostomus

Yes i was puzzled too. :-)


a.ak.t.j

I guess you're talking about the duolingo mascot. Right?


airelibre

דואו הינשוף.


kelmit

Is it wrong to translate this as "The owl's color is green"? Is it that I'm changing the emphasis of the sentence if I do so?


BezalelP

You are changing the focus from the color to the owl. The owl's color is green = לינשוף יש צבע ירוק


gsazbon

Your phrase will be more literary translate as: The owl has green color, no?


Theresa754142

“The owl has green color” sounds strange to me.

“Her cheeks have a healthy pink color” sounds okay though, and I think that’s because she has the color now but might not have the color later, unlike the owl, which I think does not change color with the seasons.


lanadelrey101

The owl's color is green = לינשוף יש צבע ירוק

That sounds unnatural. I would say הינשוף בצבע ירוק .


yochris1

In English it would be okay both ways


rich739183

"The owl's color is green" was accepted now.

b106 rich739183


taufta39

Ha-tseva shel yenshoof yarok. Is this not correct ? Why the sentence has הוא ?


JessiBasi

The color of the owl green?


rich739183

Looks like that would mean "the color of a green owl", and it omits the definite article in "הינשוף" (pronounced "hayanshoof"). Of course, if the exercise is to type what we hear, then we have to type in Hebrew, not in transliteration.

Duo explains the use of a copula, such as הוא in this sentence, in the Tips for the "Adj 1" skill on the website.

b106 rich739183


Eri_Martis

why use the copula הוא here? I thought you only need it if the subject is not definite.


Elias103541

הוא דואו! שלום, ינשוק ירוק.


TeribleT

This is the color of the owl (he's) green, why isn't it (it's) green?


tsuj1g1r1

The Hebrew copula (which translates to verb "to be" in English) is one of the third person pronouns הוא היא הם הן, as you indicated in this discussion (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16271631). Let's not forget that Hebrew doesn't have a neuter gender, just masculine and feminine. זה translates to "it" sometimes (especially when it's a dummy pronoun that doesn't refer to anything in particular), but the correspondence is not full.


Theresa754142

Ha-tseva shel ha-yanshuf hu yaroq.


rhotemple

I think the hebrew is weird i get the same sentence like 10 times.


TimonMarek

Is green used as a noun here?


FubbiKenan

Hatseva šel hayenšuf hu yerok.


Nathan173901

Not quite: hatseva šel hayanšuf hu yarok.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.