1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הצבע של הינשוף הוא ירוק."

"הצבע של הינשוף הוא ירוק."

Translation:The color of the owl is green.

June 22, 2016

17 Comments


xerostomus

Yes i was puzzled too. :-)


a.ak.t.j

I guess you're talking about the duolingo mascot. Right?


airelibre

דואו הינשוף.


kelmit

Is it wrong to translate this as "The owl's color is green"? Is it that I'm changing the emphasis of the sentence if I do so?


BezalelP

You are changing the focus from the color to the owl. The owl's color is green = לינשוף יש צבע ירוק


gsazbon

Your phrase will be more literary translate as: The owl has green color, no?


Elias103541

הוא דואו! שלום, ינשוק ירוק.


TeribleT

This is the color of the owl (he's) green, why isn't it (it's) green?


tsuj1g1r1

The Hebrew copula (which translates to verb "to be" in English) is one of the third person pronouns הוא היא הם הן, as you indicated in this discussion (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16271631). Let's not forget that Hebrew doesn't have a neuter gender, just masculine and feminine. זה translates to "it" sometimes (especially when it's a dummy pronoun that doesn't refer to anything in particular), but the correspondence is not full.


fuat646767

Ha-tseva shel yenshoof yarok. Is this not correct ? Why the sentence has הוא ?


Kingofearth23

The color of the owl green?


rhotemple

I think the hebrew is weird i get the same sentence like 10 times.


TimonMarek

Is green used as a noun here?


Nathan173901

צבה (tzeva) sounds funny in Polish, because it looks like "cewa", a hypothetical augmentative of the word "cewka" ("coil" or "urethra").

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.