Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Minus one divided by minus one equals one."

Translation:מינוס אחת חלקי מינוס אחת שווה אחת.

2 years ago

7 Comments


mao4269
mao4269

Can you use either פחות or מינוס here?

2 years ago

tal9000

no, in this situation u have to use in מינוס beacuse it tells u that minus one is negative, but if u say one minus one u need to use פחות

1 year ago

Alex387130

why is the 'one' female here?

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

We use the feminine form for abstract numbers.

2 years ago

Alex387130

what makes a number abstract?

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

A number you "just count" with (one, two, three...), as opposed to counting nouns (two apples...)

2 years ago

Alex387130

Thanks

2 years ago