"Minus one divided by minus one equals one."

Translation:מינוס אחת חלקי מינוס אחת שווה אחת.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


mao4269

Can you use either פחות or מינוס here?

August 31, 2016

tal9000

no, in this situation u have to use in מינוס beacuse it tells u that minus one is negative, but if u say one minus one u need to use פחות

February 21, 2017

Alex387130

why is the 'one' female here?

June 22, 2016

cyanivde

We use the feminine form for abstract numbers.

June 22, 2016

Alex387130

what makes a number abstract?

June 22, 2016

cyanivde

A number you "just count" with (one, two, three...), as opposed to counting nouns (two apples...)

June 22, 2016

Alex387130

Thanks

June 22, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.