1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Minus one divided by minus o…

"Minus one divided by minus one equals one."

Translation:מינוס אחת חלקי מינוס אחת שווה אחת.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


mao4269

Can you use either פחות or מינוס here?


tal9000

no, in this situation u have to use in מינוס beacuse it tells u that minus one is negative, but if u say one minus one u need to use פחות


Alex387130

why is the 'one' female here?


cyanivde

We use the feminine form for abstract numbers.


Alex387130

what makes a number abstract?


cyanivde

A number you "just count" with (one, two, three...), as opposed to counting nouns (two apples...)


danny912421

mínus achát chelkéy mínus achát shavé achát.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.