"הסכין חותכת את האוכל שלנו."

Translation:The knife cuts our food.

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


BezalelP

Note that סכין is both m. & f., so you can also say הסכין חותך.

June 22, 2016

coreyhus

So can it use both plural forms? סכינים וסכינות?

April 11, 2017

BezalelP

No, the plural for סכין will always be סכינים. But you can match it with both m. f. adjectives or verbs.

April 12, 2017

SpinergySy

"The knife is cutting our food" ... all by itself.

May 21, 2017

artiopi

Why is that knife a girl?

August 21, 2016

artiopi

I thought it was a good question :/

April 12, 2017

BezalelP

All nouns in Hebrew have a gender. Most are either male or female, but some have a dual-gender and can be referred to as either male or female. In this case, סכין is a noun than can be both male or female, and the example given uses it with a female form conjugation.

I hope this makes things clearer for you.

April 12, 2017

Hava_Dorit

You want to know "why is that knife paired with a feminine verb?" - but your wording is awkward. In English a knife can't be a girl, but it can be seen as feminine (which means "girlish" but we don't say it that way.).

I'm glad Bezalel saw through that and was able to answer you.

May 2, 2019

RoPZ3

Why is the translation:"The knife is cutting the food of ours" not correct?

May 18, 2017

OfekZelig

I think because the people inputting the correct answers didn't want to include too many weird syntactic orders. The most basic way of constructing that sentence is "The knife is cutting our food". While "the food of ours" is grammatically correct, it's clunky and not commonly used.

June 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.