"הסכין חותכת את האוכל שלנו."

Translation:The knife cuts our food.

June 22, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BezalelP

Note that סכין is both m. & f., so you can also say הסכין חותך.


Coreyhus

So can it use both plural forms? סכינים וסכינות?


BezalelP

No, the plural for סכין will always be סכינים. But you can match it with both m. f. adjectives or verbs.


NikolaiChe1

My dictionary says the plural of סכין is סכינות. And it's masculine...


rich739183

Which dictionary says the plural of סכין is סכינות?

b110 rich739183


rich739183

Thanks, Nikolai; that's quite an outlier!
The Academy of the Hebrew Language doesn't recognize סכינות; neither does Milog, Morfix, or my paper dictionary, or even Reverso, Wiktionary (English or Hebrew) or Forvo.
Pealim is an excellent service, but along with סכינות they give the plural of "knife" as "knifes", while failing to give the established plurals סכינים and "knives", so I'll continue to follow BezalelP's advice.

b110 rich739183


NikolaiChe1

Please check the online dictionary "Pealim".


neilchamberlain

Sorry but as a native English speaker I would never say the knife is cutting my food, I would say the knife is for cutting up my food


SpinergySy

"The knife is cutting our food" ... all by itself.


yochris1

It's a form of English only spoken in Duoland


artiopi

Why is that knife a girl?


artiopi

I thought it was a good question :/


BezalelP

All nouns in Hebrew have a gender. Most are either male or female, but some have a dual-gender and can be referred to as either male or female. In this case, סכין is a noun than can be both male or female, and the example given uses it with a female form conjugation.

I hope this makes things clearer for you.


rich739183

BezalelP, is סכין more commonly used as feminine in most contexts, or in the context of food, or is the choice arbitrary and independent of context?

b006 rich739183


Hava_Dorit

You want to know "why is that knife paired with a feminine verb?" - but your wording is awkward. In English a knife can't be a girl, but it can be seen as feminine (which means "girlish" but we don't say it that way.).

I'm glad Bezalel saw through that and was able to answer you.


rich739183

I don't think it helps people who are new to the concept of grammatical gender to imply that an inanimate object itself can have gender. They need to be told clearly that it's only the noun that has gender. Otherwise, consider their confusion when they encounter the names of objects - and even body parts, such as רֶחֶם - that are associated with one biological gender more than another but do not have the same grammatical gender.

a909 rich739183


yochris1

A knife is girlish! That's just not true, sorry! Its got no gender. The strength of English is that objects do not have gender.


Pafuncio5

"Khotkhot", like the sound when you use a saw


Hava_Dorit

That is the plural form. The singular is "khotékhet."

Hasakín chotékhet et haókhel shelánu.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.