1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסכין חותכת את האוכל שלנו."

"הסכין חותכת את האוכל שלנו."

Translation:The knife cuts our food.

June 22, 2016

19 Comments


BezalelP

Note that סכין is both m. & f., so you can also say הסכין חותך.


Coreyhus

So can it use both plural forms? סכינים וסכינות?


BezalelP

No, the plural for סכין will always be סכינים. But you can match it with both m. f. adjectives or verbs.


SpinergySy

"The knife is cutting our food" ... all by itself.


yochris1

It's a form of English only spoken in Duoland


neilchamberlain

Sorry but as a native English speaker I would never say the knife is cutting my food, I would say the knife is for cutting up my food


artiopi

Why is that knife a girl?


artiopi

I thought it was a good question :/


BezalelP

All nouns in Hebrew have a gender. Most are either male or female, but some have a dual-gender and can be referred to as either male or female. In this case, סכין is a noun than can be both male or female, and the example given uses it with a female form conjugation.

I hope this makes things clearer for you.


rich739183

BezalelP, is סכין more commonly used as feminine in most contexts, or in the context of food, or is the choice arbitrary and independent of context?

2020-06-10 rich739183


Hava_Dorit

You want to know "why is that knife paired with a feminine verb?" - but your wording is awkward. In English a knife can't be a girl, but it can be seen as feminine (which means "girlish" but we don't say it that way.).

I'm glad Bezalel saw through that and was able to answer you.


rich739183

I don't think it helps people who are new to the concept of grammatical gender to imply that an inanimate object itself can have gender. They need to be told clearly that it's only the noun that has gender. Otherwise, consider their confusion when they encounter the names of objects - and even body parts, such as רֶחֶם - that are associated with one biological gender more than another but do not have the same grammatical gender.

2019-09-09 rich739183


RoPZ3

Why is the translation:"The knife is cutting the food of ours" not correct?


OfekZelig

I think because the people inputting the correct answers didn't want to include too many weird syntactic orders. The most basic way of constructing that sentence is "The knife is cutting our food". While "the food of ours" is grammatically correct, it's clunky and not commonly used.


Pafuncio5

"Khotkhot", like the sound when you use a saw


Hava_Dorit

That is the plural form. The singular is "khotékhet."

Hasakín chotékhet et haókhel shelánu.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.