"אני גבוה מדי, לכן אני לא עומד."

Translation:I am too tall, therefore I am not standing.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hannah649004

I can't hear the last syllable of the sentence clearly. If anything it sounds like "n" not "d". Is anybody else having that problem?


Albur_Godwin

I only hear the vocalic sound at the end: /o. me/. Which is weird, because it does not look like that the speaker was cut halfway through.
Maybe it is a sound weakening tendency for actual speakers? But since he does clearly enunciate the last consonant in other sentences, I cannot decide.


danny912421

The audio was clearly cut off by whoever did the audio editing.


CaptainG.Cordell

Yes, I have that problem, too.


danny912421

aní gavoah midáy, lachén aní lo oméd.


Drewhkinney

Shouldn't "I am too tall, so I don't stand" be an acceptable answer? It means the same thing in English as the English translation provided


Drewhkinney

Yes, I know, but there isn't one way to translate something from Hebrew to English. In English, "therefore" and "so" or "...and so" mean the exact same thing in certain contexts, because they convey the same meaning (which is what languages are supposed to do).


airelibre

"Therefore" is considerably more formal than "so", as is לכן in relation to אז.


BusyGma

Could you say "thus" instead of "therefore"?


rBhr5

I think 'so' should be accepted as well as 'therefore' because most English speakers would be more likely to use it in this case ('therefore' feels too formal for this context), even though 'therefore' is literally correct.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.