"אני גבוה מדי, לכן אני לא עומד."

Translation:I am too tall, therefore I am not standing.

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


Hannah649004

I can't hear the last syllable of the sentence clearly. If anything it sounds like "n" not "d". Is anybody else having that problem?

January 28, 2018

Drewhkinney

Shouldn't "I am too tall, so I don't stand" be an acceptable answer? It means the same thing in English as the English translation provided

June 22, 2016

airelibre

So is אז.

June 22, 2016

Drewhkinney

Yes, I know, but there isn't one way to translate something from Hebrew to English. In English, "therefore" and "so" or "...and so" mean the exact same thing in certain contexts, because they convey the same meaning (which is what languages are supposed to do).

June 22, 2016

airelibre

"Therefore" is considerably more formal than "so", as is לכן in relation to אז.

June 22, 2016

BusyGma

Could you say "thus" instead of "therefore"?

March 24, 2017

rBhr5

I think 'so' should be accepted as well as 'therefore' because most English speakers would be more likely to use it in this case ('therefore' feels too formal for this context), even though 'therefore' is literally correct.

April 24, 2018

MiriamShapira

What's about "because of that"?

June 14, 2018

HTIKVA

am too tall therefore I do not stand this answer is correct, therefore, it should be accepted. So much for therefore!

November 25, 2018

oblivioushaze

I was up to try your answer next time I got this exercise. And this was just now. So here you go: "I am too tall therefore I do not stand." was accepted. If you put "am too tall therefore..." it is not correct and was not accepted.

February 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.