1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בתוכה או בתוככן?"

"בתוכה או בתוככן?"

Translation:Inside her or inside you?

June 22, 2016

23 Comments


AnCatDubh

I honestly can’t think of a non-obscene use of this question someone would normally use.


flootzavut

Alien parasite? ;)


AnCatDubh

That’s why I said ‘normally’…

Also, sci-fi as a genre is seriously underdeveloped here =/


zion11dotcom

one patient to another: "the nurse says the doctors lost an instrument during surgery"


Joshua653253

There was a question about love somewhere, lets go with that. "Is there love in her, or you?" OK, that actually makes it worse.


Buddy539836

Well... Freud would say: "what is on a persons mind?". Sorry, hahaha


Marmalade_B

Maybe a spirit or feeling? "I know she asked for the divorce... but Is the anger inside her or inside you?"

Though yes, upon first reading I found it pretty obscene too!


Angelish26

Sounds like a threesome


JhadeSaGrave

This has been the most fun lesson yet. ^_^ this is the last question for me, but thank you all for the hilarious comments!


TomTendroc

How do you know the difference of בתוך inside you, and בתוכה inside her? Does it sound the same?


danny912421

Inside you is בתוכך (one more כ) for singular or בתוככם/בתוככן for plural "inside you". בתוך is just "inside". "Inside him" is בתוכו, so as you see, all of them are quite different.

Here is the whole list:

The basic form is בתוך (betóch) - inside

בתוכי - inside me (betochí)

בתוככך - inside you (betochechá (m.sg.) + betochéch (f.sg.))

inside him (betochó) - בתוכו

inside her (betochá) - בתוכה

inside us (betochénu) - בתוכנו

inside you, m.p. (betochechém) - בתוככם

בתוככן - inside you, f.pl. (betochechén)

inside them, m.pl. (betochám) - בתוכם

בתוכן - inside them, f.pl. (betochán)


YardenNB

/be-toch/ vs. /be-to-cha/


mab615805

In this excercise I coudn't hear the difference either. So I got it wrong....


FN__23

זה כיף! I'm having so much fun reading through the comments in this section.. lol Keep it up, Duo..


drincade

I wonder if it could point to female pronouns which could mean something is inside an inanimate object, rather than a real woman.


FrankGaal1

Since it's a question, what's wrong with adding "Is it" in front of the sentence when translate to English?


danny912421

Well, there is no זה to translate it as "it". Your version would be זה בתוכה או בתוככן?


Theresa754142

Betokha o betokhekhen?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.